PDA

View Full Version : SPF help needed if possible


kj_202
04 May 2008, 20:08
Basically I was wondering how can I set up a spf record?

I have some ideas...
but stuck a bit...


Any ideas?
Ask for more details if you don't get what exactly I am asking for...

Edit: Problem Solved, host dealt with it after contacting them.

snakes1100
04 May 2008, 21:54
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=176254

kj_202
04 May 2008, 22:10
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=176254

Snake :) Nice to see you again! :)

I seen that link earlier before I posted I tried that but it don't work.

If you can go through step by step, message back please.

snakes1100
04 May 2008, 23:11
I cant walk you thru it, i have no idea what you site name is or how your trying to add the spf record to your dns record, once you add it to your dns record you need to restart named or use ndc if your on a linux box.

wally
05 May 2008, 01:40
first link on google (search for spf records)

http://www.openspf.org/

kj_202
05 May 2008, 13:08
I cant walk you thru it, i have no idea what you site name is or how your trying to add the spf record to your dns record, once you add it to your dns record you need to restart named or use ndc if your on a linux box.

My hosting company is on a linux server.

Shall I pm you details of my forum?
I am trying to add a spf record to prevent emails going to "junk".

snakes1100
05 May 2008, 17:30
Sure, but if you dont have access to edit your dns records on the server, you will need the host to change the record and restart named, if you have root access or are a root reseller, they most likely gave you dns rights.

kj_202
05 May 2008, 17:31
Sure, but if you dont have access to edit your dns records on the server, you will need the host to change the record and restart named, if you have root access or are a root reseller, they most likely gave you dns rights.

They gave access to change my domain record and spf record. To add them/remove them.

Is that okay?

snakes1100
05 May 2008, 17:33
It should be as long as you can either ndc or restart named so the changes take effect.

kj_202
05 May 2008, 17:36
It should be as long as you can either ndc or restart named so the changes take effect.

Sorry to sound dumb but I ain't exactly an expert :(

What is ndc or restart named?

Is it something to do with servers?

snakes1100
05 May 2008, 18:35
Yes, named is the program that helps resolve domain names.

You can use ndc reload to refresh the dns records that named is running on your server, it has to be ran fro ma command shell/ssh, basically does what a restart of named does.

kj_202
05 May 2008, 18:49
Yes, named is the program that helps resolve domain names.

You can use ndc reload to refresh the dns records that named is running on your server, it has to be ran fro ma command shell/ssh, basically does what a restart of named does.

Oh I see... :)

It has shell/ssh, that okay?

snakes1100
05 May 2008, 21:31
Yes, that is fine.

kj_202
06 May 2008, 16:00
Yes, that is fine.

okay thanks snake... :)