PDA

View Full Version : Sync'ing Dev with Live


caliman
03 Jun 2008, 23:18
Hi -

Previously I have done my upgrades right on the live site. Scary, unprofessional, etc.

I want to do it right this time.

Dev dir, swap dir with live.

However, there are a couple wrinkles here I need help with...

First, if I do a mysqldump from the live site to a sql file...

start a dev site with it...

THEN - do an upgrade on the dev site to the latest version...

1) Post upgrade, will another more current sql file from live swallow easily on the dev site with the changed DB schema or will it burp?

2) When dev server is nice and shiny, how do I reimport data from live to sync before switching live with dev?

I hope this makes sense...

Thanks in advance..

m

SEOvB
04 Jun 2008, 00:01
If you want to setup a test site all you need to do is this.

1. Make a backup of your current Database and files

2. Install a test install of vBulletin

3. Reinstall all modifications/templates and template edits

4. Perform testing on the dev site.

5. Backup database on live site

6. Upgrade live site with tests performed from dev site.

caliman
04 Jun 2008, 00:27
That's not what I want to do.

I want a dev site that is fully upgraded then swap dirs with live.

This avoids major downtime.

SEOvB
04 Jun 2008, 05:15
but exporting your database to test with, then performing the tests while your site is still running and then swapping the test database with the live database will lead to data loss from the time you did that export till the time you made your test live.

You can't export your database, do tests. Go re-export your live database again and merge it all together and throw it up, it wont work.

caliman
04 Jun 2008, 06:06
but exporting your database to test with, then performing the tests while your site is still running and then swapping the test database with the live database will lead to data loss from the time you did that export till the time you made your test live.

That was my question. How do you do that part? Can you make it close? :)


You can't export your database, do tests. Go re-export your live database again and merge it all together and throw it up, it wont work.

I am not sure I follow. I can export the db and bring it back without problems. It's the upgrade then re-import that I have a question about... what do you mean exactly?