PDA

View Full Version : InMotion is forcing me to upgrade...help


357Magnum
04 Jul 2008, 00:03
Basically InMotion is forcing me to upgrade from a Business level server to a virtual dedicated because they say my site is hogging resources. 28% of an 8 processor machine they say. This wouldnt be a big deal to me if the price difference wasn't nearly $900 over the year.

So here it is, any help or suggestions would be appreciated.

Ok so I was running this same site over on StartLogic for the last year and a half...but the site kept crashing and SL tech support sucks....so I moved the entire site to InMotion's business hosting package...the specs can be seen here

I got the power plan. http://www.inmotionhosting.com/hostingplans.html

Now, some specs on the site

vb 3.7
Members = 750
Active = 300
Average throughout the day logged in and posting = 30

They are saying that the site itself is taking 18% server load to run...and that search.php is taking an additional 10%

I know pretty much everyone on any type of community site uses New Posts like crazy...I had the time between search set at 20 seconds...then changed it to a minute when I got an email last night about it...but then they turned the site off and threatened to keep it off if I didn't disable the search feature immediately. I have 8 admins/supermods that the limit is disabled for...which I don't think I can change anywhere...but only 2-3 are usually on at any given time.

Does any of this seem right???? I have been on sites that were 1000x bigger than mine that shit if I have to spend $1000 per year to host mine they must be spending $10k+ Are there any optimization things I should check or change?

Again, any help would be really.....well....helpful.

Thanks!

Paul M
04 Jul 2008, 00:09
TBH, what they say makes no sense at all, your site is very small, there is no way it should (could) be using 28% of an 8 processor machine. Have they provided any actual evidence of this.

357Magnum
04 Jul 2008, 00:27
this is all they sent

System administration has been tracking high resource usage on the machine housing your account, and has traced it the activity back to your site, devil-riders.com.

They noted part of your site is using resources outside of what is considered normal on the shared system.

devilr5 devil-riders.com 0.93 0.16 0.1
Top Process %CPU 18.0 [php]
Top Process %CPU 10.0 /usr/bin/php /home/devilr5/public_html/vb/search.php

and too quote one of the other techs

I moved renamed the 'vb' folder in your site to hold_vb, because your site (again) is running up the CPU load on the server. The minute I moved it, the load went from a 5 to a 1, so your site is obviously causing that extra usage.

We're not going to kep doing this, because I personally have sent you several emails about your site causing problems in a shared environment. You can rename the folder back when you are able to correct this problem, but if I or any other member of system administration see this again your account we will not turn your site back on. I don't see how any reputable host could have allowed your site to run on a shared server, as you're using 1/4 of the CPU capacity on an 8 processor machine.

I have also already completely disabled search.php so they wouldnt shut it off.
Also just went through and disabled everything like show forum users on homepage, forumdisplay, etc. and changed teh datastore to not store in the database

thanks!

SEOvB
04 Jul 2008, 07:07
Personally send them an email letting them know your switching hosts.

And move hosts.

PaulSonny
04 Jul 2008, 10:23
I totally agree with FRDS. At the end of the day you pay money to have your site hosted. They shouldnt be allowed to just go round disabling your site, and as Paul M says, it makes no sense at all.

I'm with a company called Airbourne, which has recently passed some of its accounts to TheHosted.com. I'm yet to have a problem.

Thanks, Paul.

357Magnum
04 Jul 2008, 18:21
Personally send them an email letting them know your switching hosts.

And move hosts.

I totally agree with FRDS. At the end of the day you pay money to have your site hosted. They shouldnt be allowed to just go round disabling your site, and as Paul M says, it makes no sense at all.

I'm with a company called Airbourne, which has recently passed some of its accounts to TheHosted.com. I'm yet to have a problem.

Thanks, Paul.

I just switched to them from StartLogic about a month ago...site kept crashing on SL and tech support was no help.

The website is a small club out in Phoenix...we don't have a lot of funds and I already paid the year up front with InMotion. So moving is kind of a last resort right now.

I need to figure out why my site is taking up so many resources. The only thing I can think of is something wrong in the code or configuration somewhere...this is where I need people to tell me things to check.

Thanks for the help so far.

--------------- Added 1215192807 at 1215192807 ---------------

just got this back from InMotion

The answers to your questions:

1) How many other sites share the server with me?

Currently 946, about 1/3 of this server's capacity

2) What are the specs of the server I am on?

8 CPU's @ 2.66GHz each, 24G memory, 15k 300Gx5 disks

3) is my vBulletin installation the only one running on the server or are there others?

From a locate, there 6 other customers on the server running Vbulletin, one of which is also flagged for high resource usage.

How the hell is my site using 28% of 20GHZ worth of processing power???????

SEOvB
04 Jul 2008, 19:38
What all addons and modifications do you have installed

Alfa1
04 Jul 2008, 23:19
Very nice site BTW!

Anyway; how many unique visitors do you have a month? What kind of bandwidth are we talking about?

You might want to upgrade vbadvanced.

Shared hosting is not optimal for vbulletin. When I moved my site from shared hosting to a bunk 2nd hand server was a major improvement for my site. I was getting a LOT of error emails. Most of those where due to settings / restrictions that hosts will normally not turn off for shared hosting.

Trip
05 Jul 2008, 02:21
Somethings not right, I would think there are tons of VB sites running on shared (myself included) and just so long as you're optimized and have a relatively small community, it shouldn't be a problem. I had an issue awhile back. Database errors and timeouts etc. Server load was anywheres from 20-40 at any given time. Turned out it was a case of the server host loading as much as they could. They moved me and problem solved.
On a side note...nice kawi btw ;)

Dismounted
05 Jul 2008, 08:02
946 sites on one server, hmm.....And only about 1/3 of the whole capacity? Overload much?

ssslippy
05 Jul 2008, 21:47
Switch hosts and demand a refund. 946 websites on one server is just dumb. Your vbulletin scripts dont cause constant load they only cause any load when they are clicked. I am willing to bet their server is misconfigured especially MySQL and your basic MySQL queries eat their server.

Just switch hosts.

357Magnum
06 Jul 2008, 01:33
What all addons and modifications do you have installed

Album Pics on Forumhome
AME
Cartplog
Advanced forum rules
Farcasters event attendance
Farcasters event attendance and event forum addon
Form Hack
GT PM quickreply
PM advanced
gtsmiliebox
JS Cron image
limited guest viewing
lv vb event forums
MGC Chatbox(disabled)
Miserable Users
Mobile Device force style
Multiple login detector
Photoploq
Seperate stickies
statistics
vb admangement
vbadvanced
welcome headers
Mass PM

and I am in the process of making sure they are all up to date.



Very nice site BTW!

Anyway; how many unique visitors do you have a month? What kind of bandwidth are we talking about?

You might want to upgrade vbadvanced.

Shared hosting is not optimal for vbulletin. When I moved my site from shared hosting to a bunk 2nd hand server was a major improvement for my site. I was getting a LOT of error emails. Most of those where due to settings / restrictions that hosts will normally not turn off for shared hosting.

Thanks!

The site itself seems to be running fine. The only time i get errors is when I try and enable mgc chatbox.

They are just saying I am overloading their server lol. Which I am beginning to think they are full of shit.

Switch hosts and demand a refund. 946 websites on one server is just dumb. Your vbulletin scripts dont cause constant load they only cause any load when they are clicked. I am willing to bet their server is misconfigured especially MySQL and your basic MySQL queries eat their server.

Just switch hosts.

God I really don't want to switch hosts again lol. Such a pain in the ass.

Thanks for the info everyone!

SEOvB
06 Jul 2008, 01:54
The chatbox can be causing the server load to increase. Most chatboxes do this if not configured properly.

Though i seriously doubt if its causing that much load increase.

ssslippy
06 Jul 2008, 04:49
Depending on how u had that shoutbox setup average a page refresh every 5 seconds and its deployed on every page. Thats 30 page refreshes every 5 seconds and will eat a server up. Switch to Inferno Tech Shoutbox with AOP if u must run a shoutbox otherwise dont use one at all.

SmileyR
06 Jul 2008, 09:40
Depending on how u had that shoutbox setup average a page refresh every 5 seconds and its deployed on every page. Thats 30 page refreshes every 5 seconds and will eat a server up. Switch to Inferno Tech Shoutbox with AOP if u must run a shoutbox otherwise dont use one at all.
Right if you dont NEED it dont use one!

Anyway,

You can switch hosts easily if you find the right one.

With Cpanel you can transfer accounts from 1 host to another with just the accounts username and password... Its simple! I say move and transfer!

357Magnum
06 Jul 2008, 11:20
some stats if it helps...

do these make sense to what they are telling me?

royo
06 Jul 2008, 11:33
Those are your traffic stats mate :), they just show how many people visited your site and how much traffic you used up. You probably need to invest more money into a better host that can hold your forum with all it's hacks and mods.