PDA

View Full Version : XCache Info


doraj
24 Jul 2008, 23:48
Hello,

I want ask an information for XCache..because I am not sure
Screenshot (http://img76.imageshack.us/my.php?image=xcacheup6.jpg)

When in the XCache Administration, "List Var Data", I see the value of var#0, var#1, near the blue images, arrive to 98...99%, must I push the Clear botton or not?

Thanks

Dismounted
25 Jul 2008, 08:37
You can just leave them be.

Paul M
25 Jul 2008, 09:01
You seem to have a large value defined for the var cache (32M ?), way bigger than you need, you could reduce it to about 2M from looking at that.

Dismounted
25 Jul 2008, 09:38
You seem to have a large value defined for the var cache (32M ?), way bigger than you need, you could reduce it to about 2M from looking at that.
It's actually 64MB (2x32MB) :p. And yes, I agree it is a bit much.

doraj
25 Jul 2008, 11:27
Hello,

Yes, at the moment I use 64M for Xcache_size and Xcache_var_size; according to you, it is more high?

Initially I had 32M, than I ask an advice on vBulletin.com, Server Configuration, and some users has advice me to use this configuration:

Link (http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=279228)

My details are:

Dedicated server on LiquidWeb, details:

Intel E4500 DUAL CORE 2.20GHz
2 Gb RAM
2 Hard Disk 160 Gb 7200RPM SATA with 8MB Cache
CentOS release 4.5 (Final)
Apache v2.2.9 (cgi-fcgi)
PhP 5.2.6
Mysql 5.0.51a-communityMy Forum (http://www.p2psin.net/forum)

vBulletin version 3.6.8 PL2, with vBseo 3.2 Gold and Xcache 1.2.1 installed.

Can you advice me another configuration for Xcache?

Thanks :)

Dismounted
25 Jul 2008, 13:46
Your variable cache size probably should be around 16MB. The PHP cache size can be left as it is because XCache will use it with any PHP script. The variable cache is only used if the PHP script supports it. Also, TECK advises those settings because he himself most likely uses scripts that utilise the full power of XCache.

doraj
25 Jul 2008, 15:05
Hello Dismounted,

thanks for your help, I will try your avdices! :)

--------------- Added 1217008465 at 1217008465 ---------------

Hello Dismounted,

sorry, so now I have this settings:

Xcache_size = 32M

Xcache_var_size = 16M

For Xcache_size, Do you advice me 32M or 64M?

Thanks

Dismounted
26 Jul 2008, 06:41
Try 32MB first, if that gets filled up quick, go to 64MB.