PDA

View Full Version : Forum Home Enhancements - banner HTML block


Rideharder
03 Aug 2008, 17:45
Easy way to have members copy your banner code..

Please edit in the code.

WWW.YOUR URL HERE.Com
to your url

http://YOUR BANNER LINK HERE.jpg
to your full path to your banner

Styles & Templates next search in Templates.
searchin footer template for this below.
$ad_location[ad_footer_start]

Put this above.
<center>
</center>
<form name="form1" method="post" action="">
<div align="center">
<textarea name="Banner"><a href="WWW.YOUR URL HERE.Com"><IMG SRC="http://YOUR BANNER LINK HERE.jpg" ALT="WHAT YOU LIKE TO SAY HERE" border="0"></a></textarea>
</div>
</form>


Show banner above the banner HTML block use this code .
<div align="center"><a href="WWW.YOUR URL HERE.Com"><IMG SRC="http://YOUR BANNER LINK HERE.jpg" ALT="WHAT YOU LIKE TO SAY HERE" border="0"></a>
</div>
<center>
</center>
<form name="form1" method="post" action="">
<div align="center">
<textarea name="Banner"><a href="WWW.YOUR URL HERE.Com"><IMG SRC="http://Your Banner Link.jpg" ALT="WHAT YOU LIKE TO SAY HERE" border="0"></a></textarea>
</div>
</form>

To see it on my site: http://kaplanuniversitystudentforums.com

VIDEO CLIP ON WHAT TO DO:http://www.guildwarspvp.net/index_clip.htm

SEOvB
04 Aug 2008, 02:51
why not put that in the Ad Location Footer Start template?

Rideharder
04 Aug 2008, 05:16
Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

indie2industry
04 Aug 2008, 12:52
one thing i noticed, If you post a mod and vb.org members can just read it, NO ONE will click installed if its something simple....


sorry, i just looked and saw 192 views & 0 installs

Rideharder
04 Aug 2008, 15:06
I tryed to make it simple.

AMcKay
05 Aug 2008, 12:46
I would add something like "onClick="this.select();" like you have for text inputs. Such a thing would automatically highlight the entire text box.

cheat-master30
05 Aug 2008, 15:10
You should edit your site link out the href="" part, because if anyone uses the code at present, all they do is create a link to your site from their banner...

Rideharder
06 Aug 2008, 18:25
You should edit your site link out the href="" part, because if anyone uses the code at present, all they do is create a link to your site from their banner...
Thanks updated

Rideharder
06 Aug 2008, 18:26
I would add something like "onClick="this.select();" like you have for text inputs. Such a thing would automatically highlight the entire text box.

updated

Rideharder
07 Aug 2008, 02:03
I hope this helps alittle!
VIDEO CLIP ON WHAT TO DO:http://www.guildwarspvp.net/index_clip.htm

I would like to thank all the guys on VBULLETIN.ORG for helping me on my boards..
Just trying to give back to the community.