PDA

View Full Version : Attachments.. How Does it work


WantedLebanese
26 Aug 2008, 09:20
Dear friends,

We have a vbulletin board... We got suspended due to over load from our host.. So they told us to buy another account to put the forums on it...

So our newdomain.com includes the forums...
And our olddomain.com includes our uploads and attachments..


The attachments now link to www.newdomain.com/attachment.php.................

How can we change the directory? We want the links www.olddomain.com/attachments/..........

This can be edited through the database right ?


Will be waiting your help

Marco van Herwaarden
26 Aug 2008, 09:27
No you can not let attachments be served from a different domain (and different vBulletin installation!!).

WantedLebanese
26 Aug 2008, 09:47
Warning: fopen(/home/voodost0/public_html/arabicmusic/attachments/1/5/0/5/7636.attach) [function.fopen]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/attachment.php on line 261


This is the error im getting when I click on one of the attachments..

Marco van Herwaarden
26 Aug 2008, 09:56
And what have you don until now?

WantedLebanese
26 Aug 2008, 10:42
Till now I didn't change anything, since our first account is still suspended, today lunarpages will remove the suspension page...

But I'm making sure how can we fix it.

When It is back from the suspension, it will be more clear..

If anyone can help this will be really thankful...

Marco van Herwaarden
26 Aug 2008, 10:44
If you have done nothing, and your site is still suspended, then how can you get an error? :confused:

WantedLebanese
26 Aug 2008, 11:09
No! The old account is still suspended (This account contains all the files)

The new one, which contain the forums... Is not suspended...

We will wait till the files account is back.. So we make sure about everything

Marco van Herwaarden
26 Aug 2008, 11:11
Did you move the attachments (file system!) from the old to the new server? If not, then it makes sense as these attachments simply do not exist on the new server.

WantedLebanese
26 Aug 2008, 11:14
We will not move them, since the attachments are (30 GB) and our VPS is 20 GB... So we need to find a way so the links go to the other account//

Marco van Herwaarden
26 Aug 2008, 11:28
If this is allowed by your host, you could mount the remote directory on your new server. This will use the diskspace of the other server, but the bandwidth will be counted on te new server. You might need to ask your host to implement this.

WantedLebanese
26 Aug 2008, 11:39
We will try to fix this issue, we will check if we can leave all the files on the other account, and use the other account disk space and bandwidth.

I think there's a way..
Nothing is impossible, we may try.. If someone has experience with this, please help us..

ssslippy
27 Aug 2008, 18:07
Since you are running a VPS as long as the host mounts the 2nd storage area onto your account you could then link to the files since they are still on the same server.

WantedLebanese
27 Aug 2008, 18:33
No, Not same server!

The forums are on a VPS, the files are on a shared account...

So??