PDA

View Full Version : Show Thread Enhancements - 3D World of Warcraft Armory Toon Models


raistlinthewiz
15 May 2009, 15:53
This is the very first enchancement / mod from 3DArmory.com.

What id does:
If you own a World of Warcraft forum, this mod will look great in your forums. It shows a 3D Model of any world of warcraft toon provided that the user enteres it's information (zone,realm and name) in profile fields.

http://img30.imageshack.us/img30/1990/vb3darmory2.png

Demo: http://forums.battlearmory.com

Installation:

Go to:
Admin CP > Styles and Templates > Style Manager > > Navigation / Breadcrumb Templates > Postbit Templates > postbit

Find:
<div>
<!-- message, attachments, sig -->


Change it to:
<div class="post_message_class">
<!-- message, attachments, sig -->


Find:

<!-- message, attachments, sig -->
</td>


Change it to:

<!-- message, attachments, sig -->
</div>
<div class="threedarmory_toon_info">
<if condition="$post[field5] AND $post[field6] AND $post[field7]">
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.3darmory.com/api/toon_detailed/<if condition="$post[field5] == 1">eu<else /><if condition="$post[field5] == 2">us</if></if>/$post[field6]/$post[field7]/150/150"></script>
</if>
</div>
</td>


Goto Admin CP > Styles and Templates > Style Manager > Main CSS > Additional CSS Definitions

Add this to additional css definitions field:

.post_message_class
{
float:left;
width: 90%;
}

.threedarmory_toon_info
{
width: 10%;
float:right;
font-size: 0.7em;
}


Goto User Profile Fields > Add New User Profile Field > Add These:


Multiple-Selection Menu: Zone
Options:

EU
US

Singe Line Text Box: Realm
Singe Line Text Box: Toon Name


Notes:
In order to modification work;

zone must be field5
realm must be field6
toon name must be field 7

if they do not match, update the fields accordingly in the modification's code.

Also don't forget to make CSS customizations and make it fit to your forum template.

API Documentation:
Check http://www.3darmory.com/blog/api-documentation/

Updates:
0.2: API updated & changed the positioning
0.1: Initial version

SlompOchomp
15 May 2009, 23:48
Good Idea, but is there a way it set the Hair Style,Hair Color,Face Type,Skin Color,Facial Hair, and Facial Hair Color with in the MOD maybe as User Profile Fields? otherwise all the Images are just Default :rolleyes:

raistlinthewiz
16 May 2009, 08:05
customizations will be available on main website (3darmory.com) and all forums using the mod will use the customizations automatically

raistlinthewiz
16 May 2009, 10:23
the new api now gives detailed toon info like talents, items, class, race and so on!

SkyCatcher
16 May 2009, 14:22
You said field 6,7,8 in the instructions, but the code is set to field 5,6,7 ;)


BTW, I think this is fantastic :)



Edit: So I'm testing it out and can't get anything to show up. Seems 3darmory is down for maintenance... so if it's down does that mean any toons that haven't been cached will not show up?

SlompOchomp
16 May 2009, 16:41
customizations will be available on main website (3darmory.com) and all forums using the mod will use the customizations automatically
Well I went to 3darmory.com and changed the Hair Style,Hair Color,Face Type,Skin Color,Facial Hair, and Facial Hair Color. I was able to make a screenshot after installing JAVA, but I still see no option to save the "customizations" anywhere on 3darmory.com and so the Images on my site still show the Default rendered image. Is there something I am missing here ?
Just to see if it makes a difference I did update to use the javascript" src="http://www.3darmory.com/api/toon_detailed

everything comes up fine..I just don't see an option to save the "customizations" made to Hair Style,Hair Color,Face Type,Skin Color,Facial Hair, and Facial Hair Color @ 3darmory.com.

Note: Even when I view your posts @ 3darmory.com I see the Default rendered image without "customizations".

Suggestions welcome!

raistlinthewiz
17 May 2009, 17:25
Edit: So I'm testing it out and can't get anything to show up. Seems 3darmory is down for maintenance... so if it's down does that mean any toons that haven't been cached will not show up?

updating the fields thanks for feedback.

for maintenance thing, Blizzard has put offline US Armory for at least 2 days in order to fix issues while Blizzcon 2009 tickets were on sale. As 3darmory.com or any alternative uses the original armory data, when it's down, only cached toons can be rendered. I've just checked the us armory and it seems it's up again.

raistlinthewiz
17 May 2009, 17:28
Well I went to 3darmory.com and changed the Hair Style,Hair Color,Face Type,Skin Color,Facial Hair, and Facial Hair Color. I was able to make a screenshot after installing JAVA, but I still see no option to save the "customizations" anywhere on 3darmory.com and so the Images on my site still show the Default rendered image. Is there something I am missing here ?
Just to see if it makes a difference I did update to use the javascript" src="http://www.3darmory.com/api/toon_detailed

everything comes up fine..I just don't see an option to save the "customizations" made to Hair Style,Hair Color,Face Type,Skin Color,Facial Hair, and Facial Hair Color @ 3darmory.com.

Note: Even when I view your posts @ 3darmory.com I see the Default rendered image without "customizations".

Suggestions welcome!

hi,
customization process in main site is working and users are able to link each other customized toons on the web. for the facebook, wordpress and vbulletin/phpbb modifications we're still working for it and hope we'll announce it also soon..

MrShides
22 May 2009, 16:03
I use the legacy postbit, and would like to know if you could tell me how to get this to show up, say under the person's avatar picture.

raistlinthewiz
25 May 2009, 22:42
you should put the <div class="threedarmory_toon_info"> ...
part on your desired place

MrShides
09 Jun 2009, 01:52
you should put the <div class="threedarmory_toon_info"> ...
part on your desired place

Thanks for the help. Not to sound to jerkish here, but obviously the first step to take would be to take your info and place it where I wanted it.

It didn't work.

I even tried adding this to the default vbulletin templates, and still nothing.

any help.

MrShides
09 Jun 2009, 02:02
I also tried just adding this:

<div class="threedarmory_toon_info">
<script type=”text/javascript” src=”http://www.3darmory.com/api/toon_detailed/eu/maul/bonesoul/400/400″> </script>
</div>

just so that there where no field or any other mistakes, and it was still a no go.

MrShides
09 Jun 2009, 16:01
It seems that I'm either doing something wrong with the css definitions fields or something.

I removed the definitions, and it started showing up where I expected it to in my postbit, however after seeing it there I fully realize why you made the choice to put it on the right side of posts, as it does take up a bit of space.

If you could help me I'd be very appreciative.

MrShides
09 Jun 2009, 16:50
I'm sorry to spam post this thread, and possibly this is just me being nub.

When I copy and paste your code as it is here (this hasn't happened to me with other addons) it seems that the spaces are boxes not spaces. I used "windiff" to figure this out.

when i remove those boxes and maket hem spaces, everything is fine.

sorry for the nubness and multiple posts sir.

Acid_Reflux
10 Jun 2009, 18:55
Thanks, raistlinthewiz, for this awesome mod! I love it and so do my forum staff (we haven't released our new style publicly yet).

I do have a question, though.

I'd like to give my users the ability to switch between the basic view and the detailed view (items, spec, etc.). I'm a total newbie at coding and am unsure how to code a custom field question that will determine whether a user uses the basic or detailed view. Could someone a little more experienced enlighten me as to how to do this?

MrShides
27 Jun 2009, 13:37
We have alot of different people posting in alot of differen threads. Eventually this mod slowed our site down so much, that we had to disable it. I have to say that it does work as described.

Its a great idea and very pretty, and if it every gets optimized more in the future i'd love to give it another go.

juke123
08 Feb 2014, 00:24
Would this be working now with API Changes? I did everything and nothing shows up

juke123
08 Feb 2014, 00:30
http://www.3darmory.com/api/toon_detailed/
This has no DNS

ozzy47
08 Feb 2014, 00:33
Yeah not surprising, this mod was released almost five years ago, and the developer has not been online in almost four years.