PDA

View Full Version : Show Thread Enhancements - Innovative Signature Showcase


TheLastSuperman
24 Jun 2009, 04:44
Innovative Signature Showcase Slider for vBulletin 3.8.x

By:
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/external/2010/08/16.png


This is very similar to DJ's Dynamic Tab Content for Postbit Legacy found here:

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=184136

Basically I decided to use this in my signatures ;) and so can you, it slides in different content, the first is your signature per the boards allowed use and usergroup permissions, the second through sixth are per new profile fields you create and users simply fill in the images URL into their Options via USERCP.

No Registration Required to view the mod, it is in the bottom of any post where you see the grey dots in the area where a normal signature is located.
Demo: Click Here (http://www.tournamentgamingworld.net/online/showthread.php?t=981)

*Full install instructions included in the zip, once unzipped please view Install.html also the demo has two of the five images reused but hover to see the description is accurate ;)

Future Updates to include full instructions on how to utilize this signature postbit or postbit_legacy modification so it's not just images ;) and that will include many ides I have not had time to look into just yet!

Files have been updated and commented to include credit to all involved:
/***********************************************
* Tab Content script v2.2- Dynamic Drive DHTML code library (www.dynamicdrive.com)
* This notice MUST stay intact for legal use
* Visit Dynamic Drive at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for full source code
***********************************************/

/* June 23rd, 09 Code re-used by TheLastSuperman per Digital Jedi's mod marked as re-useable code, all credit remains that of Dynamic Drive and then for the original use in postbit, credits go to Digital Jedi. */
/* June 23rd, 09 File names and image names changed, folder location has changed as well, all was done so it would not interfer if you have DJ's mod installed as well, in my opinion each is like an add-on per say but DJ nailed this nice function a while back ;) S-MAN */

Updated August 5th, 09 Spare </if> caught by Loco.M (Thanks :D)

Please mark and installed and for MOTM if you feel its worth - ENJOY!

TheLastSuperman :rolleyes:
http://www.innovationbyinstinct.com

TheLastSuperman
24 Jun 2009, 05:23
Reserved for Update info & How-To's

June 24th, 2009:

Since I'm considering this an Add-On to DJ's original mod, please use his documentation for customization since it is very similar:


Basics Info/Code breakdown:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showpost.php?p=1564485&postcount=2
Additional Dot images: (I will update my included beveled images asap!)
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showpost.php?p=1564486&postcount=3
Frequently asked questions:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showpost.php?p=1564504&postcount=5

down.low
25 Jun 2009, 11:38
Here's a test account for the demo,.

Name: test-acct
Pass: tester

You shouldn't make people register just to see a demo- what kind of website likes having memebers that practically don't exist or you'll never see,.- it's like having 40000 members and 40 active. That spells out "I'm a dead forum"..

Digital Jedi
25 Jun 2009, 17:36
Here's a test account for the demo,.

Name: test-acct
Pass: tester

You shouldn't make people register just to see a demo- what kind of website likes having memebers that practically don't exist or you'll never see,.- it's like having 40000 members and 40 active. That spells out "I'm a dead forum"..
I didn't have to register to see his signature.

TheLastSuperman
25 Jun 2009, 19:26
Here's a test account for the demo,.

Name: test-acct
Pass: tester

You shouldn't make people register just to see a demo- what kind of website likes having memebers that practically don't exist or you'll never see,.- it's like having 40000 members and 40 active. That spells out "I'm a dead forum"..

Did you read the mod post? Sorry but it clearly states:

Demo: Click Here
(Private Board, not open to the public yet so no need to register )
*Full install instructions included in the zip, once unzipped please view Install.html also the demo has two of the five images reused but hover to see the description is accurate

I can't for the world understand how it's dead if it has not even launched yet :p.

Edit: Demo Link has been updated due to oversight by some :p so now it's another site altogether yet still no need to register ;).

S-MAN

Keesa
01 Aug 2009, 07:33
All I see is a bulletin, no signature.

:confused:

Alien
01 Aug 2009, 15:14
Anywhere else we can check out a demo, since the site is no longer viewable?

Sweeks
01 Aug 2009, 15:44
Same here not viewable and also the demo account doesnt work.

TheLastSuperman
01 Aug 2009, 15:55
All I see is a bulletin, no signature.

:confused:

Anywhere else we can check out a demo, since the site is no longer viewable?

Same here not viewable and also the demo account doesnt work.

Sorry all, I just turned it off last night so busy lately.

You can view a Demo here: http://www.tournamentgamingworld.com/online/showthread.php?t=981

Look in the normal sig area to see, one slide is empty as I have made a 6th slide for that forum and mod comes with 5 but you can add as many as you want as long as it does not look sloppy if it gets to long but to each his own!

S-MAN

Edit: Demo Link Updated.

PGAmerica
02 Aug 2009, 18:50
This is very slick. Is there any way to control which usergroups can use it?

TheLastSuperman
02 Aug 2009, 22:12
This is very slick. Is there any way to control which usergroups can use it?

Sure, you can modify the codes in each div and wrap it in this:

<if condition="is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, 1, 2, 3)">The Code Here</if>

Change the #'s 1, 2, or 3 to whatever usergroup numbers they are in or delete the , 2, 3 and just have it w/ usergroup 1 you see?

Now you can do that in the entire sig or you can make this show below/above the normal sig there's all sorts of options if you want to tinker ;) but look up how to make a child style, make one to do your testing so no interruptions to your live site/style.

S-MAN

PGAmerica
03 Aug 2009, 15:53
Thank you. I can do that. It would be much nicer if thise were a built-in feature in the ACP.

TheLastSuperman
03 Aug 2009, 16:22
Thank you. I can do that. It would be much nicer if thise were a built-in feature in the ACP.

You sound like me when I first started posting about mods lol! That would be nice, if I had the time then I would have every one of my mods (where applicable etc) w/ admincp options and ease of use all around. When I have a little spare time and see something someone might like and it's simple enough yet not requiring much time so I can take a break from working and provide free mods/tweaks/hacks etc then I make a new mod thread is all ;) but I like being busy so until things slack down a bit no promises... :p

S-MAN

TheLastSuperman
03 Aug 2009, 16:25
Ohh and FYI PGAmerica, you can use almost any code within the DIV's including phrases ($phrasename) and even splice other scripts into it to make it do other things, I'm still testing but have found tons of options so tinker with it and you'll see what I mean :D.

Brandon Sheley
05 Aug 2009, 04:29
I think there is an extra </if>
do I remove the first one?


<if condition="$post['signature']">
<!-- sig -->

<!-- / sig -->
</if>
<div align="center"><a class="musername" href="member.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">$post[musername]</a>'s Signature Showcase
<br />
<!-- BEGIN POSTBIT SLIDE -->
<div id="postbittabs$post[postid]" class="smanslide">
<ul>
<li><span title="View Tab 1"><a href="#" rel="tab1$post[postid]" id="selected$post[postid]"> </a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 2"><a href="#" rel="tab2$post[postid]"> </a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 3"><a href="#" rel="tab3$post[postid]"> </a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 4"><a href="#" rel="tab4$post[postid]"> </a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 5"><a href="#" rel="tab5$post[postid]"> </a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 6"><a href="#" rel="tab6$post[postid]"> </a></span></li>
</ul>
<br style="clear: center" />
</div>
<div class="smallfont">

<!-- SLIDE 1 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab1$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
<div class="info">
$post[signature]</div>
</div>

<!-- SLIDE 2 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab2$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
<div class="info">
<img alt="My 2nd Sig Pic" border="0" src="$post[field5]" border="0"/>
</div>
</div>

<!-- SLIDE 3 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab3$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
<div class="info">
<img alt="My 3rd Sig Pic" border="0" src="$post[field6]" border="0"/>
</div>
</div>

<!-- SLIDE 4 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab4$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
<div class="info">
<img alt="My 4th Sig Pic" border="0" src="$post[field7]" border="0"/>
</div>
</div>

<!-- SLIDE 5 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab5$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
<div class="info">
<img alt="My 5th Sig Pic" border="0" src="$post[field8]" border="0"/>
</div>
</div>

<!-- SLIDE 6 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab6$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
<div class="info">
$post[field9]
</div>
</div>

</div>

<script type="text/javascript">
var mytabs=new ddtabcontent("postbittabs$post[postid]")
mytabs.setpersist(false)
mytabs.setselectedClassTarget("link")
mytabs.init()
</script>

<!-- END POSTBIT SLIDE -->
</div>
<!-- / sig -->
</if>

removing the 1st one didn't show anything in the signature, I have 4 profile fields setup and nothing is showing ?
ah, nvm that. I have to have something in my sig for it to show :)

thx, got it working, but you still have an extra closing if tag in your instructions

TheLastSuperman
05 Aug 2009, 04:42
I think there is an extra </if>
do I remove the first one?


<if condition="$post['signature']">
<!-- sig -->

<!-- / sig -->
</if>
<div align="center"><a class="musername" href="member.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">$post[musername]</a>'s Signature Showcase
<br />
<!-- BEGIN POSTBIT SLIDE -->
<div id="postbittabs$post[postid]" class="smanslide">
<ul>
<li><span title="View Tab 1"><a href="#" rel="tab1$post[postid]" id="selected$post[postid]"> </a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 2"><a href="#" rel="tab2$post[postid]"> </a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 3"><a href="#" rel="tab3$post[postid]"> </a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 4"><a href="#" rel="tab4$post[postid]"> </a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 5"><a href="#" rel="tab5$post[postid]"> </a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 6"><a href="#" rel="tab6$post[postid]"> </a></span></li>
</ul>
<br style="clear: center" />
</div>
<div class="smallfont">

<!-- SLIDE 1 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab1$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
<div class="info">
$post[signature]</div>
</div>

<!-- SLIDE 2 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab2$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
<div class="info">
<img alt="My 2nd Sig Pic" border="0" src="$post[field5]" border="0"/>
</div>
</div>

<!-- SLIDE 3 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab3$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
<div class="info">
<img alt="My 3rd Sig Pic" border="0" src="$post[field6]" border="0"/>
</div>
</div>

<!-- SLIDE 4 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab4$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
<div class="info">
<img alt="My 4th Sig Pic" border="0" src="$post[field7]" border="0"/>
</div>
</div>

<!-- SLIDE 5 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab5$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
<div class="info">
<img alt="My 5th Sig Pic" border="0" src="$post[field8]" border="0"/>
</div>
</div>

<!-- SLIDE 6 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab6$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
<div class="info">
$post[field9]
</div>
</div>

</div>

<script type="text/javascript">
var mytabs=new ddtabcontent("postbittabs$post[postid]")
mytabs.setpersist(false)
mytabs.setselectedClassTarget("link")
mytabs.init()
</script>

<!-- END POSTBIT SLIDE -->
</div>
<!-- / sig -->
</if>

removing the 1st one didn't show anything in the signature, I have 4 profile fields setup and nothing is showing ?
ah, nvm that. I have to have something in my sig for it to show :)

thx, got it working, but you still have an extra closing if tag in your instructions

Hey Brandon :D

Thanks for that catch ;) I cleaned it up a bit, and getting ready to update now.

Revised below:

<!-- POSTBIT SLIDE START -->
<if condition="$post['signature']">
<!-- sig -->

<!-- / sig -->
<div align="center"><a class="musername" href="member.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">$post[musername]</a>'s Signature Showcase
<br />
<div id="postbittabs$post[postid]" class="smanslide">
<ul>
<li><span title="View Tab 1"><a href="#" rel="tab1$post[postid]" id="selected$post[postid]"> </a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 2"><a href="#" rel="tab2$post[postid]"> </a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 3"><a href="#" rel="tab3$post[postid]"> </a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 4"><a href="#" rel="tab4$post[postid]"> </a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 5"><a href="#" rel="tab5$post[postid]"> </a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 6"><a href="#" rel="tab6$post[postid]"> </a></span></li>
</ul>
<br style="clear: center" />
</div>
<div class="smallfont">

<!-- SLIDE 1 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab1$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
<div class="info">
$post[signature]</div>
</div>

<!-- SLIDE 2 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab2$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
<div class="info">
<img alt="My 2nd Sig Pic" border="0" src="$post[field5]" border="0"/>
</div>
</div>

<!-- SLIDE 3 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab3$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
<div class="info">
<img alt="My 3rd Sig Pic" border="0" src="$post[field6]" border="0"/>
</div>
</div>

<!-- SLIDE 4 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab4$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
<div class="info">
<img alt="My 4th Sig Pic" border="0" src="$post[field7]" border="0"/>
</div>
</div>

<!-- SLIDE 5 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab5$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
<div class="info">
<img alt="My 5th Sig Pic" border="0" src="$post[field8]" border="0"/>
</div>
</div>

<!-- SLIDE 6 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab6$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
<div class="info">
$post[field9]
</div>
</div>

</div>

<script type="text/javascript">
var mytabs=new ddtabcontent("postbittabs$post[postid]")
mytabs.setpersist(false)
mytabs.setselectedClassTarget("link")
mytabs.init()
</script>
</div>
</if>
<!-- /POSTBIT SLIDE END -->

Brandon added in a 6th tab as I have on other forums with his code, please reference this if you wish to do. Read the previous posts, if you get creative you can add mp3 players to a tab, xfire profile info, user info... ok off the wall for example you could remove the users avatar if going for something different in postbit yet include it in a little html/css coded layout even use other mods template edits within the tabs... come on people don't be lazy, your already sitting ;) :p.

Canadians360
04 Sep 2009, 21:19
Im having a bit of an issue with this.
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="$vboptions[bburl]/postbit_slide/slidecontent.css" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="$vboptions[bburl]/postbit_slide/slidecontent.js">

When used will give me functioning tabs but the dots do not show up so there are only invisible tabs.

<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="$vboptions[bburl]/forum/postbit_slide/slidecontent.css" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="$vboptions[bburl]/forum/postbit_slide/slidecontent.js">


So I tried edditing this to my forum root which didnt match up by adding a /forum to the href

That did get the dots to appear but the actual tab functionality was lost. Leaving me with a funny column of dots not a row.

And neither of those two codes would recognize the profile fields I used for the second and up slots. And I did set the profile field id's properly.

I was hoping you could help me out. I would really like to use this mod since it was a great idea to use it for signatures, I really dont want to have to uninstall.

Digital Jedi
05 Sep 2009, 02:29
Im having a bit of an issue with this.
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="$vboptions[bburl]/postbit_slide/slidecontent.css" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="$vboptions[bburl]/postbit_slide/slidecontent.js">

When used will give me functioning tabs but the dots do not show up so there are only invisible tabs.

<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="$vboptions[bburl]/forum/postbit_slide/slidecontent.css" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="$vboptions[bburl]/forum/postbit_slide/slidecontent.js">


So I tried edditing this to my forum root which didnt match up by adding a /forum to the href

That did get the dots to appear but the actual tab functionality was lost. Leaving me with a funny column of dots not a row.

And neither of those two codes would recognize the profile fields I used for the second and up slots. And I did set the profile field id's properly.

I was hoping you could help me out. I would really like to use this mod since it was a great idea to use it for signatures, I really dont want to have to uninstall.
It seems you may have one of the files in the wrong location. Check your posbit_slide folder and make sure both the JS and the CSS file are in that folder and make certain that folder in in your forum root.

Canadians360
05 Sep 2009, 16:08
It seems you may have one of the files in the wrong location. Check your posbit_slide folder and make sure both the JS and the CSS file are in that folder and make certain that folder in in your forum root.

I have double checked. they are both in my forum root. I even tried it outside my forum root but. Ill give it one more go.

just in case I dont know what I'm talking about though I guess its best to explain.

My forum root ( what I assume) is public_html/forum this is where I have placed your directory and files.

Digital Jedi
06 Sep 2009, 20:28
I have double checked. they are both in my forum root. I even tried it outside my forum root but. Ill give it one more go.

just in case I dont know what I'm talking about though I guess its best to explain.

My forum root ( what I assume) is public_html/forum this is where I have placed your directory and files.
Well, that depends. Is public_html/forum where your forum is installed?

Canadians360
08 Sep 2009, 18:35
Yes.

K4GAP
03 Feb 2010, 20:54
I have not installed this because I see from some of the posts there are issues. Have those issues been resolved?

Digital Jedi
03 Feb 2010, 21:30
So far no one has posted any issues on this mod. We'd already worked out any potential bugs with the Dynamic Tab Content mod, which this is based on.

TheLastSuperman
20 Feb 2010, 03:04
I have not installed this because I see from some of the posts there are issues. Have those issues been resolved?

Those were issues with a member not knowing how to make it work properly or something similar that is all, this works on vB 3.5/vb 3.6/vb 3.7 & 3.8

So far no one has posted any issues on this mod. We'd already worked out any potential bugs with the Dynamic Tab Content mod, which this is based on.

Bingo and btw thanks for the help with these last few posts DJ ;)

Dimoks
22 Feb 2010, 11:58
Hi
I need one random signature in post, from 5-10 signature users...
Please help
Thank You

ZeusTalkgeek
29 Mar 2010, 07:17
I'm having similar issues to Canadians360. The folder is in my folder root and the fields are correctly. The dots aren't showing for some reason unless I type out the full address of where they're located and they just show up in a vertical line and are not clickable. Otherwise, they do not show.

Thanks in advance.


Edit: Scratch that, it seems to just be an issue with Chrome. Maybe adding support for Chrome would be beneficial.

Works on firefox though.

FreshFroot
14 Nov 2010, 08:40
Does this have the SAME bug DJ's had?

I remember it caused a problem when you posted.

Does this have the same known issues DJ posted for his mod?

EDIT:

Known Bugs

There is one minor issue with the tabs that only occurs when using the AJAX quick reply and inline editing. Actually it's two issues, but I've only seen one or the other on my live site vs. my demo board. In one instance, the entire content of all your tabs displays all at once when posting/editing using AJAX. This is not a huge deal, as the only person who sees it do that is the person doing the posting/editing. And it will return to normal anytime he reloads or refreshes the page. The other instance is when after posting/editing through AJAX, no tab content appears, except the dot tabs. This is also not a huge deal as the same thing will happen here too; only the poster sees it and it will look normal anytime he returns or reloads the page. I think it's a minor trade off for the sleek look it gives your forum the rest of the time.

TheLastSuperman
15 Nov 2010, 00:27
Does this have the SAME bug DJ's had?

I remember it caused a problem when you posted.

Does this have the same known issues DJ posted for his mod?

EDIT:

In this older version yes, although read the statement again:

There is one minor issue with the tabs that only occurs when using the AJAX quick reply and inline editing. Actually it's two issues, but I've only seen one or the other on my live site vs. my demo board. In one instance, the entire content of all your tabs displays all at once when posting/editing using AJAX. This is not a huge deal, as the only person who sees it do that is the person doing the posting/editing. And it will return to normal anytime he reloads or refreshes the page. The other instance is when after posting/editing through AJAX, no tab content appears, except the dot tabs. This is also not a huge deal as the same thing will happen here too; only the poster sees it and it will look normal anytime he returns or reloads the page. I think it's a minor trade off for the sleek look it gives your forum the rest of the time.

Not an issue at all imo, this only occurs when the original post owner decides to eidt thier post and after the screen refreshes with the new info is the only instance where they will encounter this - When they refresh or revisit the page again it's displayed normally.