PDA

View Full Version : Forum Home Enhancements - Important News


ultimatearco
11 Jul 2009, 08:20
Hi all, this is my version of Important News.
If you use this on your forum klick INSTALLED, please!!

Step 1: Open any template, you can place this where you want. We will use Header.

Step 2: Scroll to the end of the template or wherever you want to place it.

Step 3: Copy & paste this.

<table class="tborder" align="center" border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="1"">
<tr><td class="tcat" align="center" >Important News</td></tr>
<tr><td class="alt2" cellpadding="2" >
If you are active, and advert, and refer allot, your chances for staff get higher<br>
Thanks, the staff </tr>
</table>


Step 4: Edit and have fun!
If you have no knowledge of HTML, then you can only edit the text Important News and the text about advertising. Make sure not to delete </tr>

Step 5: Save

Step 6: Klick installed


This version is SUPPORTED
Made by UltimateArco


Demo: http://forums.colzdragon.com
Demo 2: Not available.

ultimatearco
11 Jul 2009, 08:21
Change log:
06/11/09: Released fist version

ultimatearco
11 Jul 2009, 08:22
FAQ:

None yet.

Shaheen
11 Jul 2009, 20:08
nice n simple like it ;)

ragtek
11 Jul 2009, 20:12
You know that you can make this with the standard vb?
http://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/notices

ultimatearco
12 Jul 2009, 07:13
Yeah but it's ugly like that and it doesn't have a frame the same as your forum style.

ragtek
12 Jul 2009, 07:15
I've changed the template instead of adding a extrabox.
So you have all the benefits of the notices

ultimatearco
12 Jul 2009, 12:03
It's harder, this is supposed to be a newbie guide.

Black Tiger
12 Jul 2009, 15:39
And that's the reason I like it. I'm not a newbie, but when it comes to coding and php stuff I know very little.:)
Notices are nice, but I can use your mod next to the notices for special important news.
However, I can only use it, if it makes use of the language system. I have a 2 language forum, so I need to be able to translate via de language manager.

Is it possible to make it that way? I tagged it for now.;)

ultimatearco
13 Jul 2009, 09:23
Hello, yes it's possible, you will need an if tag, but +I can't make it yet tough. I will try to :/

Black Tiger
13 Jul 2009, 14:38
That would be nice. If you have time ofcourse, no hurry, thank you!

ultimatearco
07 Aug 2009, 06:06
That would be nice. If you have time ofcourse, no hurry, thank you!

I'm sorry :/ I can only get it right for posts

Black Tiger
10 Aug 2009, 11:05
Oke, thanks for trying!