PDA

View Full Version : if condition using vbulletin variable


Andy
24 Nov 2009, 18:01
Why doesn't the following if condition work? This is being used in the SHOWTHREAD template.

<vb:if condition="$foruminfo['forumid'] == 57">

{vb:raw $myvar}

</vb:if>

To clarify, if I remove the if condition my {vb:raw $myvar} works just fine. I just cannot make the if condition work like it used to in vB3.

Lynne
24 Nov 2009, 18:06
Perhaps $foruminfo isn't a variable available in that template. Try $threadinfo['forumid']

Andy
24 Nov 2009, 18:09
Perhaps $foruminfo isn't a variable available in that template. Try $threadinfo['forumid']

That worked perfectly. Thank you very much Lynne. :)