PDA

View Full Version : How would I make a tab selected by doing index.php?f=x


toonysnn
26 Nov 2009, 06:41
What I'm trying to accomplish is:
When visiting index.php, the navbar tab is set to: Forums
When visiting index.php?f=XX, the navbar tab is set to: Custom Tab 1
I know how to create a custom tab, but I apparently have no idea how to set it up using this method... =/

Could anyone point me in the right direction?

Lynne
26 Nov 2009, 14:50
Have you tried any conditions like:
if ($_GET['f'] == XX)
set selected tab = true
(I can't remember the exact verbiage for setting the selected tab.) Only thing is, you may have to modify the navbar code to not select FORUMS when f=XX also.

toonysnn
26 Nov 2009, 18:52
I didn't want to set it based on forum ids, really. It would work though.

Right now, my current code is:
if($forum['is_vb4_cat'])
{
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab'] = 'MODSYSTEM';
}

Which does not work, because of 'is_vb4_cat' column not being registered. I haven't had time to look at the source yet. =/

Lynne
26 Nov 2009, 19:28
If you want to do it by forumid, then just go:
if ($forumid == 'xx')
Change xx to the forumid number.

($forumid may need to be replaced by $forum['forumid'] or $thread['forumid'] or.... depending on what hook location you are using.)

toonysnn
26 Nov 2009, 22:32
Well I found a work around that works for every location on the forum (thread, forum, index.php?f=xx) just took some patience. Thanks for the help :)

I'll explain what I did:

I simply created a hook in global_start, and have this code:
$arrayOfForumIDs = array(5,7,13); // eventually switch this to vBulletin Options

if(in_array($vbulletin->GPC['forumid'], $arrayOfForumIDs))
{
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab'] = 'MODSYSTEM';
}

Which works anywhere, where there's any type of forum present, and it does not select the tab unwanted it appears (as I thought it may)

XManuX
30 Nov 2009, 13:48
Any infos about doing the same with sectionid instead of forumid ?

I don't think there is a $vbulletin->GPC['sectionid'] to use, but the idea is to do something like this :

if($vbulletin->GPC['sectionid'] == 114)
{
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab'] = 'SECTIONONE';
}
elseif ($vbulletin->GPC['sectionid'] == 115)
{
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab'] = 'SECTIONTWO';
}

...etc.