PDA

View Full Version : Changing Navigation


turtile
09 Dec 2009, 21:55
I would like to create a custom navigation. I know HTML & CSS but have no knowledge of PHP (but I do have basic programming knowledge).

I looked at the code and I'm completely lost. I have no idea which code controls a certain portion of the navbar and how the code interacts with the system. I wanted to add a link to Photopost & The Classifieds but I'm not sure how to do it even with the guides I've found online.

I would like to keep the PHP code for the top right bar (login/logout ect) and would also like to modify the style. For the navigation buttons, I want to use my own custom design without any PHP.

Thanks

Lynne
09 Dec 2009, 22:09
Take a look in the articles forums. There are a few articles on how to add tabs to your navbar for 4.0.

turtile
10 Dec 2009, 19:47
Take a look in the articles forums. There are a few articles on how to add tabs to your navbar for 4.0.

Thanks, I tried your article and couldn't get it to work. I don't understand exactly how the code works. The link works fine but whenever I click on my new link, the forum tab becomes selected.

Here is the code:

$tabselected = '';
$tablinks = '';
if (photobutton == '/gallery')
{
$vbulletin->options['selectedpb']='/gallery';
$tabselected = ' class="selected"';
}
$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="/gallery">Gallery</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' ;

I really want to modify the style of the tabs (not basic color changes but the name, the design (add a pic etc.). Would I be able to do this from a CSS file?

I can't seem to find an article on this subject.

Lynne
10 Dec 2009, 20:37
what is "photobutton"? Is it a variable or what? That has to be a valid condition there or it's not going to work.


As for the style of the tabs, you can try adding images for the background or whatever through css, but I've not tried to change them, so I can't tell you anything from experience.

turtile
10 Dec 2009, 21:09
what is "photobutton"? Is it a variable or what? That has to be a valid condition there or it's not going to work.


if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'yourpage')

I understand that this statement must be true for the rest of the code to executed. So you'd want it to equal true if you are in /gallery, right? How can I do this? What should I make THIS_SCRIPT in order to make the statement true? I don't understand how I can make this work.

I started with THIS_SCRIPT but it didn't work. So I changed it to photobutton (the title of the plugin).

Thanks for your help

Lynne
10 Dec 2009, 21:10
I don't know. I don't have the gallery, so I can't help with a condition for it. You can look at a vb page and see how they define THIS_SCRIPT at the top of each page and you could add that to your gallery page and then use the THIS_SCRIPT variable - that would probably work.