PDA

View Full Version : php file to it's own page


Ted Clore
13 Dec 2009, 20:39
When I used vB 3 I had vBadvanced installed. I could take a php file and turn it into a page and then link to this page via a menu.

How can I take those php files that I used for content on my site and make them stand alone pages with VB 4? I have a lot of these files with a lot of work into them. If I take the content out of a file and make it into an article the links don't work properly. I would like to make the pages out of the php files and have menu links to these pages.

Any ideas? I am a neophyte and need things explained to me simply.

Thank you.

HMBeaty
13 Dec 2009, 21:15
Check the articles (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=242) section

[HOW TO - vB4] Create a own vBulletin page (without plugin and php file) (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=229194)

[HOW TO - vB4] Create a own vBulletin page (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=228112)

Ted Clore
13 Dec 2009, 23:00
Check the articles (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=242) section

[HOW TO - vB4] Create a own vBulletin page (without plugin and php file) (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=229194)

[HOW TO - vB4] Create a own vBulletin page (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=228112)

I have read and reread these instructions several times. They do not make sense. I am a neophyte, and this needs to be easy or else the instruction need to be very plain.

I appreicate your help, but there has to be an easy way to do these things, else I am going to feel ripped off by vBulleting and the promises that were made to folks like me who purchased their package before it was released. There should be an easy way to pull up content from a php file, within the CMS function. I hope they do something about this very soon. :(

HMBeaty
13 Dec 2009, 23:04
You can still use vBAdvanced for vBulletin 4 (not sure about the Suite), but Brian is still working on upgrading it to work with vBulletin 4 along with the v3arcade and all his other modifications, so it may be a little after Gold is released before vBAdvanced is out for vBulletin 4

Ted Clore
13 Dec 2009, 23:29
You can still use vBAdvanced for vBulletin 4 (not sure about the Suite), but Brian is still working on upgrading it to work with vBulletin 4 along with the v3arcade and all his other modifications, so it may be a little after Gold is released before vBAdvanced is out for vBulletin 4

Why would we need add-on's when we have purchased vB Suite? This should be a very easy process and incorporated into the software. Even getting something like the Sections Menu to work like you want is very frustrating and so far I haven't gotten what I want yet. The ONLY reason I purchased this software was because these types of features were promised, and I enquired directly to them and asked them about this before I purchased the upgrade. I have spent many hours making my content in php files, which should be easily called up and placed into pages within the CMS. So far, I have to become a programmer, create templates, call them up in complicated programs, only to find out that the links and navigation helps within the files don't work. I can't even navigate from the bottom of the page back to the top, it takes me to the Home Page. Very frustrating indeed.

BBR-APBT
14 Dec 2009, 00:02
Update the links so they go to the proper page?


Making a post about how vBulletin should run belongs over on vBulletin.com

Ted Clore
15 Dec 2009, 23:10
Update the links so they go to the proper page?

The links don't work, they take you Home in the CMS.