PDA

View Full Version : how to insert php code in vbulletin template


webtest
18 Dec 2009, 07:25
hello everyone,

I m trying to create rotating banners in my header,for that i want to fetch images from databse.
I have created one plugin and activate it as per the instructions given in vbulletin manual.
But it displays blank no data from php file was fetched..
Please help if anyone know how to do this?
thanks in advance

NikkEh
18 Dec 2009, 08:01
did you enable the plugin?

consolegaming
18 Dec 2009, 08:30
And secondly did you register the variables? This is something that now has to be done to get variables from plugins to templates. You have to register which template you wish to use it in too. If need-be I'll grab some example code afterwards.

webtest
18 Dec 2009, 08:43
thanks for quick reply.
I have activated plugin.
Can u please tell me how to register variables or templates.
Please explain with example coz i m totaly new to vbulletin.
thanks in advance.

Tancey
18 Dec 2009, 09:03
this page might be os use to you mate
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=228078

NikkEh
21 Dec 2009, 01:09
Check the blog.

http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/blog.php?featured=2400,2399,2398,2397,2396,2393,2386,2379&do=list&page=2

And this on how to include your php on the v3.8 manual using the following sections
http://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/
Styles & Templates / vBulletin 3 Style Reference / Templates / Including External Files

LorinPotter
21 Dec 2009, 11:51
Webtest, this is something that I've been trying to do for awhile, with no luck. I've got the photoshop rotating pictures script working in the header template, but I've been trying to get pictures (about the same as banners, to show for a day, then rotate to next picture stored in the VB forum.

Various hacks and what some have posted here doesn't seem to work for me. I would appreciate very much if you'd post any headway you make on this, on this same thread.

TIA