PDA

View Full Version : How do i center-align vbulletin page after applying custom width?


Fusion2
24 Dec 2009, 22:53
I set a custom width to my vBulletin. But, the page shows aligned to left. How do i align to Center? Cant find an option for this under style var.

MrBlackStar
24 Dec 2009, 23:16
1)set doc_width and doc_maxwidth same value , this is your custom width of forum
2)doc_magin:
Use the 'top' value for all sides :Yes
Top:auto
________
new developments in Jomtien (http://pattayaluxurycondos.com)

Fusion2
24 Dec 2009, 23:26
1)set doc_width and doc_maxwidth same value , this is your custom width of forum
2)doc_magin:
Use the 'top' value for all sides :Yes
Top:auto

Thanks worked like a charm! :)

brianpauljaus
26 Dec 2009, 20:30
same here. Got into the same problem and this fixed worked for me too. nice one !

zygote
30 Dec 2009, 08:01
Where is doc_width and doc_maxwidth settings?
--EDIT
Found them under Style Manager -> Style Vars -> Common
Seems VBCMS doesn't use these variables.(Yeap, working now)

Miras
30 Dec 2009, 08:52
vB4 CMS - working fine
thanks for the hint!

sleepykim
01 Jan 2010, 07:15
thank you

consolegaming
01 Jan 2010, 12:20
For the margin you don't need to do the top part mentioned. i.e. if you leave use top for all sides as No and just set the left and right margins to auto then that'll work fine. And that means if you need to add a margin to the top or bottom you can do. Usually you won't need to but I felt it worth mentioning.

Birute
03 Jan 2010, 21:14
Works nicely, thanks!!

SM_Rob
06 Jan 2010, 19:20
How do I align the VBCMS (content.php) as it seems to have independent variables?

Jon@Refresh
16 Jan 2010, 23:54
Does anyone know how to alter the width of the CMS? The changes in this thread only apply to the forum.

alvin_mx
18 Jan 2010, 02:20
excelent thanks!

rlvassallo
22 Jan 2010, 18:10
For the margin you don't need to do the top part mentioned. i.e. if you leave use top for all sides as No and just set the left and right margins to auto then that'll work fine. And that means if you need to add a margin to the top or bottom you can do. Usually you won't need to but I felt it worth mentioning.

thanks this worked well.:up:

mmhmm
27 Jan 2010, 03:01
For the margin you don't need to do the top part mentioned. i.e. if you leave use top for all sides as No and just set the left and right margins to auto then that'll work fine. And that means if you need to add a margin to the top or bottom you can do. Usually you won't need to but I felt it worth mentioning.


thank you this work perfectly.

ChrisG.
27 Jan 2010, 06:45
For the margin you don't need to do the top part mentioned. i.e. if you leave use top for all sides as No and just set the left and right margins to auto then that'll work fine. And that means if you need to add a margin to the top or bottom you can do. Usually you won't need to but I felt it worth mentioning.


Thanks. This thread has been helpful to me, so it gets a "thank you" bump.

cheers

nima6
27 Aug 2011, 19:29
It worked for me too.

Thanks for the help. I spent a lot of time finding this solution :)

ribone
20 Apr 2013, 06:39
Many thanks for this, quickly sorted.

thedino
18 Jul 2014, 17:09
Thanks, works in 4.2.2 also

malmazan
29 Apr 2017, 10:08
You can still keep a margin adding something like this to the additional.css template


html { margin: 0 2%;}