PDA

View Full Version : How to change the Navbar home tab to a different page?


frogster
27 Dec 2009, 04:15
I have a main website and I am using the VB suite as a side thing on my main website. How can I change the "home" tab on the navbar to redirect to another link (my website's homepage)? I already made another tab to direct to the actual CMS home page.

Thanks in advance!

Lynne
27 Dec 2009, 16:06
Why don't you disable the plugin that creates the home tab, since you aren't using it, and then make another tab that does what you want?

haothiencz
27 Dec 2009, 16:42
Lynne, can you please tell me which plugin creats the home/forum/blog tab?

I just want to remove all the default navbar and place there another one.

Thank you

Lynne
27 Dec 2009, 18:21
They are all different. The navbar creates most of the tabs, but the blog and cms are products, so look on the plugin manager page and the navbar plugin for each product is clearly labeled.

haothiencz
27 Dec 2009, 18:45
I found and already disable

Navbar: Eval Blog Link Template and Validate Styleid process_templates_complete [Edit] [Delete]
Navbar: Notification List notifications_list

The Home Tab and Blog Tab was removed.

but when i remove


{vb:raw navbar}

from forumhome template

the rest of forumhome was totally broken.

Is there a another way to remove all of them?

Lynne
27 Dec 2009, 19:00
There is more in the navbar than just the links. You need to actually edit the navbar template to remove the tabs from there (your notices and breadcrumbs are also in there, along with several template_hooks).

haothiencz
27 Dec 2009, 19:53
I removed all the things there, but kept the notice/ annoucement.

the below navbar links (comminity, quick links etc) was removed. but the Forum Tab is still there?

Is this any another plugin to disbale it completely?

Thanks lynne!

Lynne
27 Dec 2009, 22:08
If the forum tab is still there, then you didn't remove all the code for the tabs.

frogster
28 Dec 2009, 02:19
Thanks Lynne! I did just that. I didn't realize you could deactivate just the navbar for the CMS.

Thanks again,
Maria

--------------- Added 1261970841 at 1261970841 ---------------

Lynne,

Not sure if you would know the answer to this but when I deactivated the CMS navbar "home" tab and made another tab to go the the CMS home page (I happened to call it our blog), instead of this new tab (our blog) being highlighted when I am on the CMS home page, the forum tab is highlighted. I used a mod to make the new tab. Would you know how to make the "our blog" tab highlighted when on that tab's page?

Thanks in advance.

Lynne
28 Dec 2009, 04:38
If you want a tab to be 'selected', then you usually have to write a condition for when it would be selected. The condition for the Home tab to be selected was in the code, same with the other tabs. But, for tabs you make yourself, you will have to write your own condition. That would normally be covered in the hack - perhaps you should ask in the mod thread.

frogster
28 Dec 2009, 15:41
If you want a tab to be 'selected', then you usually have to write a condition for when it would be selected. The condition for the Home tab to be selected was in the code, same with the other tabs. But, for tabs you make yourself, you will have to write your own condition. That would normally be covered in the hack - perhaps you should ask in the mod thread.


Thanks Lynne,

Unfortunately he didn't add this to the hack so I will see what I can play with to make this work.

Thanks again.

Lynne
28 Dec 2009, 15:44
There are a couple of articles on how to add a tab and both of them include info to get the tab highlighted.

Glenn_E
29 Dec 2009, 00:45
There are a couple of articles on how to add a tab and both of them include info to get the tab highlighted.

Lynne... I'm going to do a search on these articles you mention as I would like to add a couple of tabs. But, if you can point me to the articles I would sure appreciate the time savings.

--------------- Added 1262056141 at 1262056141 ---------------

Ok... I found the articles but, was hoping I didn't have to code a new tab.