PDA

View Full Version : Fixed Main Table Width


amjadz4
30 Dec 2009, 15:46
Okay so some themes come only with one width i.e 100% which fills up the screen. Like me, many want to match their website and want the width of the main table to be fixed. So how to adjust the width of the CMS, Blog and Forum all together?

vBulletin 3 had an easy way to do it, under Main CSS of the template. But in vB 4 its a bit different. Follow these steps to adjust the width of your vbulletin.

1. Log into AdminCP
2. Navigate to Styles & Templates > Your style > StyleVars
3. In the search field type in doc_width (under Common).
4. Now set the Units and Size as per your requirement, and Save. (default: auto)

That's it!

Now if at all for some reason your theme is not center aligned after adjusting the width do this:
Type doc_margin in the search field.
Set Left & Right to autoNow you have your CMS, Blog and Forum center aligned to the width of your choice! :)

# Additional tip from anthony parsons (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/member.php?u=81091):
And don't forget to untick the "Use top margin for all sides" box, otherwise it will force left alignment.

anthony parsons
01 Jan 2010, 10:10
And don't forget to untick the "Use top margin for all sides" box, otherwise it will force left alignment.

sk8ordie778
30 Mar 2010, 06:14
This works perfect but for some reason my CMS is staying 100% forum and blog are fixed though. Any ideas?

amjadz4
30 Mar 2010, 08:30
This works perfect but for some reason my CMS is staying 100% forum and blog are fixed though. Any ideas?
Try changing values of doc_maxwidth & doc_minwidth.

sk8ordie778
30 Mar 2010, 09:13
Thanks for the reply.

I tried putting them on auto, and different pixel ranges still didn't work. What's weird is my title image I have set doesn't work for the CMS but works in my forum and blog. Does that give you any other clues?

Here's the site if you wanna take a look. http://skatecolony.com/forums/

amjadz4
30 Mar 2010, 11:28
Thanks for the reply.

I tried putting them on auto, and different pixel ranges still didn't work. What's weird is my title image I have set doesn't work for the CMS but works in my forum and blog. Does that give you any other clues?

Here's the site if you wanna take a look. http://skatecolony.com/forums/
The site shows 100% width. What unit are you using? Try making 900 px for doc_width and doc_maxWidth.

sk8ordie778
30 Mar 2010, 17:40
Ya I tried 900 px for both doc_width and doc_maxWidth. Still no change for the Home. I also tried creating a brand new style, put in my title image and changed the doc_width and doc_maxWidth to 900 and still home is at 100% in this new style.

Ok I just had a thought. When I opened up a new browser and I was not logged in to the site. The site shows me the default style layout which I think is what you saw. When I look at the site only the Home page is 100% forum/blog are at 1000px like I want.
I don't have default layout check marked and I have it set as the third style ID. Is there some option that could be hanging up the site to display the default layout and not my custom one?

I also just noticed when I open up another browser FF or IE and I go to my site my custom style does not show. But it displays fine in crome (the browser I've been doing testing in) this is probably because of cookie settings im assuming. I have my custom style checked under the style manager so shouldn't that be the default layout visitors see?

amjadz4
30 Mar 2010, 18:04
Ya I tried 900 px for both doc_width and doc_maxWidth. Still no change for the Home. I also tried creating a brand new style, put in my title image and changed the doc_width and doc_maxWidth to 900 and still home is at 100% in this new style.

Ok I just had a thought. When I opened up a new browser and I was not logged in to the site. The site shows me the default style layout which I think is what you saw. When I look at the site only the Home page is 100% forum/blog are at 1000px like I want.
I don't have default layout check marked and I have it set as the third style ID. Is there some option that could be hanging up the site to display the default layout and not my custom one?

I also just noticed when I open up another browser FF or IE and I go to my site my custom style does not show. But it displays fine in crome (the browser I've been doing testing in) this is probably because of cookie settings im assuming. I have my custom style checked under the style manager so shouldn't that be the default layout visitors see?
Okay I do not have a big screen on my laptop (14") .. so I could not make it out. Anyways, tell you what, if you really want to fix the issue, you can contact me via PM with your admin details, because I need to look into the settings and theme stylevars etc to find the problem. Can't really say what could be wrong from here!

Regards.

sk8ordie778
30 Mar 2010, 18:42
PM sent thanks for the help I really appreciate it.