PDA

View Full Version : Troubles executing the indexer


RedFoxy
08 Jun 2010, 04:00
Hi all!
I installed lastes sphinx from FreeBSD ports, I created /usr/local/sphinx with /var/log and /data then i changed the owner in the one created by port...

After that I followed the vbulletin.com guide to complete the installation...

I've 2 troubles but one is not a really trouble...

First problem:
/usr/local/sphinx# ./cron/main_norotate.sh
Sphinx 0.9.9-id64-release (r2117)
Copyright (c) 2001-2009, Andrew Aksyonoff

using config file '/usr/local/sphinx/vbulletin-sphinx.php'...
ERROR: invalid token in /usr/local/sphinx/vbulletin-sphinx.php line 1 col 1.
ERROR: invalid token in /usr/local/sphinx/vbulletin-sphinx.php line 1 col 1.
FATAL: failed to parse config file '/usr/local/sphinx/vbulletin-sphinx.php'
Sphinx 0.9.9-id64-release (r2117)
Copyright (c) 2001-2009, Andrew Aksyonoff


That trouble come because I can't execute /usr/local/sphinx/vbulletin-sphinx.php directly:
/usr/local/sphinx# ./vbulletin-sphinx.php
Extension '/home/apacheweb/softairmania.it/_sphinx/vbulletin-sphinx.php' not present.

but if i execute it using php ./vbulletin-sphinx.php it goes, than I runs it saving the output in a file but running for example:

/usr/local/sphinx# /usr/local/bin/indexer --config /usr/local/sphinx/softairmania.conf ForumMain
Sphinx 0.9.9-id64-release (r2117)
Copyright (c) 2001-2009, Andrew Aksyonoff

using config file '/usr/local/sphinx/softairmania.conf'...
indexing index 'ForumMain'...
ERROR: index 'ForumMain': sql_query_pre[0]: Table 'my_vb_database.vbsphinxsearch_queue' doesn't exist (DSN=mysql://my_user:***@my_database_ip:3306/my_vb_database).
total 0 docs, 0 bytes
total 0.004 sec, 0 bytes/sec, 0.00 docs/sec
total 0 reads, 0.000 sec, 0.0 kb/call avg, 0.0 msec/call avg
total 0 writes, 0.000 sec, 0.0 kb/call avg, 0.0 msec/call avg

It don't found a table called vbsphinxsearch_queue, then I checked the vbulletin-sphinx.php and I seen that it searches tables that I haven't in my database, like vbsphinxsearch_queue.

There is something that I haven't...

What can I do to fix it?

Thank's ;)

PitchouneN64ngc
08 Jun 2010, 12:24
Did you imported the product?

RedFoxy
08 Jun 2010, 13:12
mmmm no... *giggles*

I thinked to prepare the database before to activate it