PDA

View Full Version : [vB4] Clean Up Cache - Make vBulletin load faster


Special Pages
08 Jun 2011, 00:12
This little plugin will make your forum load faster by cleaning up your forum cache that never gets cleaned up.

You will need to create a plug-in by going to AdminCP>Plugin & Products>Add New Plugin.


Then follow the following instructions:

1. Product - select vBulletin from the drop down menu

2. Hook Location - cron_script_cleanup_hourly from the drop down menu

3. Execution Order - leave it at 5

4. Plugin PHP Code - Copy and paste the following code in the box:
require_once(DIR . '/includes/class_bootstrap_framework.php');
vB_Bootstrap_Framework::init();
vB_Cache::instance()->clean(true);

5. Plugin is Active - Select Yes

sisterhood
08 Jun 2011, 18:54
run plugin automatic?

Special Pages
08 Jun 2011, 19:24
run plugin automatic?

Yeah it's automatic. :)

doctorsexy
08 Jun 2011, 20:01
installed .. thanks eddy...

valdet
08 Jun 2011, 20:12
Is something like this possible for vB 3.x

ttran
08 Jun 2011, 20:15
what do i put in this guys?
require_once(DIR . '/includes/class_bootstrap_framework.php');
thanks!

TheLastSuperman
08 Jun 2011, 21:10
WOW - Give credit much? Your speaking about using the info by someone else you just passed off as your own per say?

http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php/371406-Optimizing-vB4?
http://articles.digitalpoint.com/content.php?r=7-Optimize-vBulletin-4

Thanks digitalpoint! http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/member.php?u=50147

what do i put in this guys?
require_once(DIR . '/includes/class_bootstrap_framework.php');
thanks!

Nothing as that is telling it to look in that "Directory" or DIR ;).

Xp.Warrior
08 May 2012, 04:23
This Mod coding In Vb3 ?

New Joe
08 May 2012, 07:05
And also this :
Clean Up Cache - No longer needed with vBulletin 4.1.8+http://articles.digitalpoint.com/content.php?r=7-Optimize-vBulletin-4

saadessa
06 Dec 2012, 22:53
installed .. thanks