PDA

View Full Version : [HOW TO - vB4] Adding a New Tab in Member Profile - Reloaded


cellarius
29 Jun 2011, 12:47
This tutorial is an update of Dylanblitz (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/member.php?u=114019)' howto for older versions (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=235860). Credits to him, and thanks for giving me green light for building on his ideas.

This has been tested with 4.1.4 4.2, but should work as far back as 4.0.8, when profile customization was reintroduced.
[Explanation: At least with version 4.1.8, the template name convention for profile tabs was changed. If you want to code for an earlier version, use custom_profile_tab_test as template name.]



The result will look like this:

130539


First step

To create a new member profile tab, create a plugin at hook member_complete

if (isset($vbulletin->GPC['tab']))
{
$selected_tab = $vbulletin->GPC['tab'];
}
$blockinfo['title'] = "Test Title";
$blockid = "test";
$taburl = $memberurl = fetch_seo_url('member', $prepared) . "&tab=test#test";

$templater = vB_Template::create('memberinfo_tab');
$templater->register('selected_tab', $selected_tab);
$templater->register('relpath', $relpath);
$templater->register('blockinfo', $blockinfo);
$templater->register('blockid', $blockid);
$templater->register('taburl', $taburl);
$template_hook['profile_tabs_last'] .= $templater->render();

// ### Your code to fill the tab ###
// Don't forget you need to register any variables for use in templates

$test_tab_content = "Congratulations, you can see me, I'm your PHP Code!";

$templater = vB_Template::create('memberinfo_block_test');
$templater->register('selected_tab', $selected_tab);
$templater->register('test_tab_content', $test_tab_content);
$template_hook['profile_tabs'] .= $templater->render();

This code creates the tab and inserts it as the last tab in the row. You
should give the tab its own unique id. In this case, we use test. If you change it, make sure you do so everywhere in the plugin and in the template. It has to be identical everywhere
can add custom code to fill your tab, if the content is not static html. In that case you would only add code to the template.
have to register any variables you want to output in the template, if you add custom code. You will be able to call that variable by using {vb:var test_tab_content} in the template.
choose a name for the template you will be calling to show your tab's content.
Note that template names are case sensitive: test is not the same as TEST or Test. Remember that in step 2!


Second step

The second step to a custom profile tab is to create a new template. It has to be the name you used in your php code to create it, in our case: memberinfo_block_test.

<div id="view-test" class="<vb:if condition="$selected_tab == 'test'">selected_view_section<vb:else />view_section</vb:if><vb:if condition="$userinfo['userid'] != $bbuserinfo['userid']"> vm_other_prof</vb:if>">
<div class="blocksubhead subsectionhead userprof_headers userprof_headers_border">
<h4 class="subsectionhead-understate">Test</h4>
</div>
<br />This is a <b>custom tab</b> test.<br />
{vb:raw test_tab_content}
</div>
This is the template for your tab content. You
have to adapt the id in several cases. Note that they have to be absolutely identical again.
can add static text and html code into the template.
can print the output of the variable that you saved the result of your php code in and that you registered correctly.


Direct access

If you want to access your custom profile tag directly, append &tab=test#testto the profile URL.

That's it :)

Princeton
29 Jun 2011, 14:38
thank you cellarius - great article! :up:

cellarius
29 Jun 2011, 14:42
Thanks :D

BirdOPrey5
29 Jun 2011, 20:46
Will come in handy!

Pandemikk
29 Jun 2011, 21:41
Great job. I wish this article was here when I first wanted to add a new profile tab! Would have saved me hours of headache over such a small little problem.

BCP Hung
03 Jul 2011, 15:21
It really important with me !
Great work !

(I can't like your post, why ??? :()

tkhalbiz
04 Jul 2011, 09:56
I followed all the steps, but it does not work
can some one help me ?

cellarius
04 Jul 2011, 11:40
No, sorry, you're just giving too much information... :rolleyes:

What vB version exactly are you using?
What exactly does not work?
What code did you use where?

Honestly, what help exactly do you expect on the simple statement "it does not work"? Only thing I possibly could offer on that grounds would be: fix the error, then it will. ;)

--------------- Added 1309779783 at 1309779783 ---------------

(I can't like your post, why ??? :()

They improved the likes system, maybe that was the problem. Feel free to try again :D

tkhalbiz
06 Jul 2011, 07:37
Hello,
Im sorry for no precision :)
My vbulletin version : 4.1.4
i have create a plugin at hook member_complete
with this code :
if (isset($vbulletin->GPC['tab']))
{
$selected_tab = $vbulletin->GPC['tab'];
}
$blockinfo['title'] = "Test Title";
$blockid = "test";
$taburl = $memberurl = fetch_seo_url('member', $prepared) . "&amp;tab=test#test";

$templater = vB_Template::create('memberinfo_tab');
$templater->register('selected_tab', $selected_tab);
$templater->register('relpath', $relpath);
$templater->register('blockinfo', $blockinfo);
$templater->register('blockid', $blockid);
$templater->register('taburl', $taburl);
$template_hook['profile_tabs_last'] .= $templater->render();

// ### Your code to fill the tab ###
// Don't forget you need to register any variables for use in templates

$test_tab_content = "Congratulations, you can see me, I'm your PHP Code!";

$templater = vB_Template::create('custom_profile_tab_test');
$templater->register('selected_tab', $selected_tab);
$templater->register('test_tab_content', $test_tab_content);
$template_hook['profile_tabs'] .= $templater->render();
i just copy past original code
then i have create template custom_profile_tab_test with this code :
<div id="view-test" class="<vb:if condition="$selected_tab == 'test'">selected_view_section<vb:else />view_section</vb:if><vb:if condition="$userinfo['userid'] != $bbuserinfo['userid']"> vm_other_prof</vb:if>">
<div class="blocksubhead subsectionhead userprof_headers userprof_headers_border">
<h4 class="subsectionhead-understate">Test</h4>
</div>
<br />This is a <b>custom tab</b> test.<br />
{vb:raw test_tab_content}
</div>

and after i go to profile page to check new tabs but nothing to see :(

cellarius
06 Jul 2011, 08:18
Then you either have not activated the plugin you created, have deactivated plugins globally, created the template for the wrong style, or use a customized style where the needed template hook is not present.

Since that's, as far as I can see, the unchanged code from the firstpost, I can guarantee this works.

tkhalbiz
06 Jul 2011, 08:25
Ok i will check all this point and come back :)

WorldCraft
26 Jul 2011, 11:45
Awesome thanks!

John Tran
28 Jul 2011, 14:20
Installed, but I have a quick question. I know I am asking this in the wrong area but I can't seem to find help anywhere. I installed this tab plugin, now I would like it to display member albums in the tab, is there anyway you can help with this?

n.stanley
25 Aug 2011, 14:45
Sorry to sound silly, but where can I find these hooks/plugins?
Is it editing a file directly, or something found within the Administration section?

Sorry..

Edit: Found it out, god bless, google.

n.stanley
29 Aug 2011, 10:43
Question;
After creating this tab, how can you specify the USER ID of the members profile you're on?

cellarius
01 Sep 2011, 07:31
Try
$prepared['userid']
in the plugin,

to use it in the template you would probably have to register it first.

berritt
13 Oct 2011, 20:20
this might be a stupid question, but is this an area that is editable by the user? Like if said user wanted to add more to their profile such as their favorite things, etc.

BirdOPrey5
14 Oct 2011, 04:18
no.

You would have to supply fields to everyone via the Admin CP -> User Profile Field Manager. You can make them optional so only users who want to fill them out have to- but they would all show under "About Me."

Altari
21 Mar 2012, 16:53
Hello,

Sorry for my bad english, i'm french

How to add this profile tab with php code in a file .php and not in a plugin ?

Thank you

cellarius
21 Mar 2012, 17:43
Sorry, I don't know what you want to do. If you want to add any tabs to any php page, this is not for you.

rgf207
09 Apr 2012, 01:12
Any ideas why this only works if "test" is used in the $taburl variable? If I change the #test to #quoted ($blockid var) nothing shows up.


if (isset($vbulletin->GPC['tab']))
{
$selected_tab = $vbulletin->GPC['tab'];
}

$blockinfo['title'] = $vbphrase['who_quoted'];
$blockid = "quoted";
$taburl = $memberurl = fetch_seo_url('member', $prepared) . "&amp;tab=quoted#test";

$templater = vB_Template::create('memberinfo_tab');
$templater->register('selected_tab', $selected_tab);
$templater->register('relpath', $relpath);
$templater->register('blockinfo', $blockinfo);
$templater->register('blockid', $blockid);
$templater->register('taburl', $taburl);
$template_hook['profile_tabs_last'] .= $templater->render();

// ### Your code to fill the tab ###
// Don't forget you need to register any variables for use in templates

$quoted_tab_content = "Congratulations, you can see me, I'm your PHP Code!";

$templater = vB_Template::create('memberinfo_block_WhoQuoted');
$templater->register('selected_tab', $selected_tab);
$templater->register('quoted_tab_content', $quoted_tab_content);
$template_hook['profile_tabs'] .= $templater->render();


Template

<div id="view-quoted" class="<vb:if condition="$selected_tab == 'quoted'">selected_view_section<vb:else />view_section</vb:if><vb:if condition="$userinfo['userid'] != $bbuserinfo['userid']"> vm_other_prof</vb:if>">
<div class="blocksubhead subsectionhead userprof_headers userprof_headers_border">
<h4 class="subsectionhead-understate">Test</h4>
</div>
<br />This is a <b>custom tab</b> test.<br />
{vb:raw quoted_tab_content}
</div>

DannyV
25 Apr 2012, 21:15
What should I do to have to extra tab only be shown to certain usergroups ?

--------------- Added 1335389174 at 1335389174 ---------------

nevermind. figured it out:
if (is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo,x,y,z)) {
}

in the plugin
where x,y,z are the group Id's

Dave234
22 May 2012, 15:08
Alright, so I've got the "Gallery" tab added. Now how would I add the content? How can I add photos?

Also I notice that none of my blog entries are showing up under my "Blog" tab in my user profile. I am logged in and everything.

cellarius
22 May 2012, 15:25
You have the tab working - this is all this article is about.

It is not about querying whatever it is you want to show on that tab. It sure is not about general support issues (your blog tab not working). Please ask for help in your own thread in the proper forums.

Dave234
22 May 2012, 17:51
But the "Congratulations, you can see me, I'm your PHP Code!" is not appearing under the new tab I added.

Can you please help me to determine why? I had deleted some of the code in the memberinfo_block_statistics template and cleared out the code in the memberinfo_block_contactinfo template, because I did not like all of that ("Number of Posts per Day: 0.25" etc) content in my User Profile.

cellarius
23 May 2012, 14:12
If you follow the tutorial by the letter, it will be there. I cannot know what you did wrong.

Dave234
24 May 2012, 16:38
I copied and pasted the code you showed in my AdminCP, where you told me to.

Was that what I was supposed to do?

cellarius
24 May 2012, 18:33
Article updated. Obviously the template name convention was changed somewhere along the line.

The template needs to be named memberinfo_block_test now (remember to adapt the create_template call in the plugin accordingly.

Dave234
25 May 2012, 00:32
I did it exactly as you have it, but it does the same thing......I'm wondering if it is because I had deleted some of the code in the memberinfo_block_statistics template and cleared out the code in the memberinfo_block_contactinfo template, because I did not like all of that ("Number of Posts per Day: 0.25" etc) content in my User Profile? Could that affect it at all?

cellarius
25 May 2012, 06:45
You could always try and revert those templates.

Dave234
25 May 2012, 22:28
How do I do that? Do I press the "Revert" button and that will do it?

cellarius
26 May 2012, 06:45
Yes.

Dave234
28 May 2012, 13:17
Still doesn't work......

cellarius
29 May 2012, 10:03
I have the code from the article working in 4.2.

Dave234
01 Aug 2012, 20:36
Can someone please help? I want to have this custom tab added to each person's profile, and have that tab be called "Gallery". When you click on it, it shows all the photos they've uploaded.

Then in the menu at the top of the webpage, I want to have "Gallery" and have that connect to random members' photos, possibly based on their popularity.

I hope it's not too much that I'm asking...

cellarius
02 Aug 2012, 22:03
You'll find the code to create the tab in this article. For all the rest you'll have to create your own thread in the general forums.

TheSupportForum
10 Sep 2012, 19:27
now that i have this setup

how do i include custom fields for that tab

cellarius
11 Sep 2012, 06:02
You'll find the code to create the tab in this article. For all the rest you'll have to create your own thread in the general forums.
^^^ This, please.

Scanu
16 Sep 2012, 17:55
now that i have this setup

how do i include custom fields for that tab

Thanks for the article cellarius! :)

@simonhind i was having your problem and i've done this

Create a new plugin and choose "userprofile_create" as hook, use this php code

vB_Template::preRegister('name of the template for your tab',array('fieldX' => $this->userinfo['fieldX'],));

I'll write an article soon with this

Dave234
02 Oct 2012, 21:16
Is there not a way to have this new tab connect directly to the user's pictures within their profile?

Glenn379
18 Nov 2013, 07:30
no.

You would have to supply fields to everyone via the Admin CP -> User Profile Field Manager. You can make them optional so only users who want to fill them out have to- but they would all show under "About Me."

That is how I personally have it now. There isn't a way to then call on those profile fields to appear within the new tab?

Easy5s.net
12 Jul 2015, 08:58
i use

$template_hook['profile_tabs_first'] .= $templater->render();

Anh if members do not have the data, for example adding tabs thank, but members no have thank then no default tab is selected, how to fix?

friendlymela
21 Jul 2015, 17:13
wow this is very useful for me thanks to share

Skyrider
02 Aug 2015, 08:42
It's working perfectly for me, however. Direct access isn't working for me:

If you want to access your custom profile tag directly, append &tab=test#testto the profile URL.

It just forwards me to (for example):
&tab=test#

And shows the main profile.. Any clue what it might be?

The tab itself works just great.

grey_goose
03 Aug 2015, 16:20
Thanks for the article cellarius! :)

@simonhind i was having your problem and i've done this

Create a new plugin and choose "userprofile_create" as hook, use this php code

vB_Template::preRegister('name of the template for your tab',array('fieldX' => $this->userinfo['fieldX'],));

I'll write an article soon with this

I couldn't find this article :)

I tried your instructions, but it's not working:

vB_Template::preRegister('custom_profile_tab_Characters',array('field109' => $this->userinfo['field109'],));


Template name: custom_profile_tab_Characters
Within the template: {vb:raw userinfo.field109}

jagtpf
06 Jan 2016, 17:02
Working on 4.2.3 - Great article - Thank you ....

satsat
02 Oct 2016, 14:36
I did the first step, and it showed in profile tabs. When I add the 2nd step and activate it, it gives this error:
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '<' in /home/bloggers/public_html/member.php(685) : eval()'d code on line 35

I didn't change id or anything.
What should be the title of both step? I set the 2nd one to "memberinfo_block_test" and 1st one to anything I want.
Both orders are 5 and hook locations are member_info
What did I do wrong?