PDA

View Full Version : Can't install vb5 - 500 error


Anbieter
13 Oct 2012, 18:26
Hello guys,

I have a Problem with the vBulletin 5 Beta 13.

If I upload the files to a directory and try to access it, I get a 500 error.

Could anyone help me with setting it up?

Would be very appreciated :)

Greetings, A.

Shadow
13 Oct 2012, 19:15
Error 500 is a problem on the server.

What configuration are you running on your web server?

Is your .htaccess file present?

Check your error logs to see if there's anything there.

Anbieter
13 Oct 2012, 19:43
Error 500 is a problem on the server.

What configuration are you running on your web server?

Is your .htaccess file present?

Check your error logs to see if there's anything there.

I'm actually not sure what I'm looking for, and the server has all permissions...

But I'm not sure, I have a Plesk Panel and I'm not quite sure on how to use it properly.

Vb 4.2.0 is running flawless, just vb5 makes a problem :S

But thanks for the tips.

snakes1100
14 Oct 2012, 01:16
Enable display_errors in php.ini & HUP your web server, then access your file via http

You can also tail the log via the cmd line in ssh and grep your IP when accessing those files.

tail -f /path/to/log/file | grep "youiphere"

You can also dl/view your access/error logs from ftp in the case of plesk.

Lynne
14 Oct 2012, 16:54
What version of PHP and MySQL are you running?

Did you upload the included .htacess file to the directory? Is the vb5 forum in a sub-directory and is there an .htaccess file in the root?

TheSupportForum
14 Oct 2012, 18:20
also remember to add

# Use PHP 5.3
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php53 .php .php5 .php4 .php3

to your existing .htaccess file from the /upload folder or forum root if you have already uploaded all from /upload

Anbieter
15 Oct 2012, 07:03
What version of PHP and MySQL are you running?

Did you upload the included .htacess file to the directory? Is the vb5 forum in a sub-directory and is there an .htaccess file in the root?

PHP: 5.3
MySQL:

Software: MySQL
Software-Version: 5.1.56-community - PMA_MYSQL_STR_COMMENT


I included the .htaccessfile from the upload folder.
the rootfolder has no .htaccess file.

--------------- Added 1350284884 at 1350284884 ---------------

Enable display_errors in php.ini & HUP your web server, then access your file via http

You can also tail the log via the cmd line in ssh and grep your IP when accessing those files.

tail -f /path/to/log/file | grep "youiphere"

You can also dl/view your access/error logs from ftp in the case of plesk.

Haven't found the log file yet :/

Everything you said is enabled.


EDIT: added the only log i've found as attachment.
blanked out server ip, my ip and domain name.

TheSupportForum
15 Oct 2012, 07:12
PHP: 5.3
MySQL:

Software: MySQL
Software-Version: 5.1.56-community - PMA_MYSQL_STR_COMMENT
I included the .htaccessfile from the upload folder.
the rootfolder has no .htaccess file.

--------------- Added 15 Oct 2012 at 08:08 ---------------



Haven't found the log file yet :/

Everything you said is enabled.

i suggest you upload the .htaccess file from upload folder from beta 13 download

then include the following

# Use PHP 5.3
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php53 .php .php5 .php4 .php3

you will aso need to edit config.php in 2 places

core/includes

and the root folder

Anbieter
15 Oct 2012, 07:17
i suggest you upload the .htaccess file from upload folder from beta 13 download

then include the following

# Use PHP 5.3
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php53 .php .php5 .php4 .php3

you will aso need to edit config.php in 2 places

core/includes

and the root folder

Thanks, already included it.

is it correct if i write that my root folder is in:

httpdocs/vbnew

?

And I've added the logs to my previous post.

TheSupportForum
15 Oct 2012, 09:00
Thanks, already included it.

is it correct if i write that my root folder is in:

httpdocs/vbnew
?

And I've added the logs to my previous post.

if thats where you forum root is then yes

Anbieter
15 Oct 2012, 09:18
if thats where you forum root is then yes

Somehow it's still not working :/

Lynne
15 Oct 2012, 15:27
Thanks, already included it.

is it correct if i write that my root folder is in:

httpdocs/vbnew

?

And I've added the logs to my previous post.
Where are you needing to put a path to your root folder like that?

Anbieter
15 Oct 2012, 16:12
Where are you needing to put a path to your root folder like that?

There was some configuration, but it was the server path.
I included mine now, still no change :/

TheSupportForum
15 Oct 2012, 16:21
Somehow it's still not working :/

Anbieter

upload this to your forum root phpinfo.php (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=141729&d=1350317472) and look for
DOCUMENT_ROOT

this will give your forum root
you will need this only for /core/include/config.php

in config.php from the forum root
look for

$config['baseurl'] =put the domain url of the forum

for example
http://www.domain.com/vb5demoensure that your .htaccess looks like this

<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ index.php?routestring=$1 [L,QSA]

#needed because admincp is an actual directory.
RewriteRule ^(admincp/)$ index.php?routestring=$1 [L,QSA]
</IfModule>

# Use PHP 5.3
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php53 .php .php5 .php4 .php3

Anbieter
15 Oct 2012, 16:25
Anbieter

upload this to your forum root phpinfo.php (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=141729&d=1350317472) and look for
DOCUMENT_ROOT

this will give your forum root
you will need this only for /core/include/config.php

in config.php from the forum root
look for

$config['baseurl'] =put the domain url of the forum

for example
http://www.domain.com/vb5demoensure that your .htaccess looks like this

<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ index.php?routestring=$1 [L,QSA]

#needed because admincp is an actual directory.
RewriteRule ^(admincp/)$ index.php?routestring=$1 [L,QSA]
</IfModule>

# Use PHP 5.3
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php53 .php .php5 .php4 .php3

That's exactly what I've got :/

TheSupportForum
15 Oct 2012, 16:31
That's exactly what I've got :/

have you ran the install script

core/install/install.php

?

Brandon Sheley
15 Oct 2012, 16:51
Are you sure both config files are setup correctly, were you able to install the script.
Where exactly are you getting the error.
Also this would probably be best asked at vb.com.

Anbieter
16 Oct 2012, 06:51
Are you sure both config files are setup correctly, were you able to install the script.
Where exactly are you getting the error.
Also this would probably be best asked at vb.com.

I get the error all the time, but the configs are correct..

have you ran the install script

core/install/install.php

?

I can't because i get the 500 Error :erm:

TheSupportForum
16 Oct 2012, 07:20
I get the error all the time, but the configs are correct..



I can't because i get the 500 Error :erm:

ensure that htdocs / public_html is set to CHMOD 755

what is your hosting platform ?
Unix / windows / nginx ?

Anbieter
16 Oct 2012, 07:43
ensure that htdocs / public_html is set to CHMOD 755

what is your hosting platform ?
Unix / windows / nginx ?

I'm using a Windows Server 2008

TheSupportForum
16 Oct 2012, 07:49
I'm using a Windows Server 2008

right so you need to ensure you have .web in root folder

please upload

do_not_upload/rewrite/iis7/

web file to root folder and remove .htaccess

Anbieter
16 Oct 2012, 08:01
right so you need to ensure you have .web in root folder

please upload

do_not_upload/rewrite/iis7/

web file to root folder and remove .htaccess

No change :/

TheSupportForum
16 Oct 2012, 08:09
No change :/


the est option is creating a support ticket (https://members.vbulletin.com/membersupport_contactform.php) with vbulletin
provide them with ftp details and such to check what the issue might be

Anbieter
16 Oct 2012, 09:26
the est option is creating a support ticket (https://members.vbulletin.com/membersupport_contactform.php) with vbulletin
provide them with ftp details and such to check what the issue might be

They were unable to help me :(

TheSupportForum
16 Oct 2012, 09:46
They were unable to help me :(

PM me ftp details

i will take a look for you, thats if you don't mind

Anbieter
16 Oct 2012, 10:46
PM me ftp details

i will take a look for you, thats if you don't mind

Is it okay if i tell you later?

I have to work now :/

TheSupportForum
16 Oct 2012, 10:49
Is it okay if i tell you later?

I have to work now :/


yeah i see no problem with that

Anbieter
16 Oct 2012, 10:51
yeah i see no problem with that

Thank you very much!

sukagwe
13 Dec 2012, 12:28
try to change file permission to 644 & folder permission to 755, I've the same problem too.. :)

SiteTalkZone
27 Feb 2013, 09:54
Try uploading the files in FTP (use filezilla) instead of extracting it from cpanel. I got this issue when I extract the files from cpanel.

DiageoLiam
25 Mar 2013, 16:46
We keep on getting the exact same error. Exhausted everything with our web hosts and vBulletin support has been about as much use as a chocolate fire guard. Seems that this issue is very common and an error within vBulletin.

--------------- Added 1364230160 at 1364230160 ---------------

Are you using an add-on domain? Try using your parked domain/core/install/install.php - that worked for us.

Also ask your hosts to check the .htaccess file, they told us it's missing vital PHP 5 code

DivisionByZero
25 Mar 2013, 21:06
Also ask your hosts to check the .htaccess file, they told us it's missing vital PHP 5 code
I'm eager to know who told you that an .htaccess file has PHP code in it to begin with.

Lynne
26 Mar 2013, 00:21
I'm eager to know who told you that an .htaccess file has PHP code in it to begin with.
Probably the line to use PHP5 instead of PHP4.

DivisionByZero
26 Mar 2013, 00:31
doh!

I read it as someoone telling him that there's "php code" in it somewhere :)