PDA

View Full Version : Vbulletin 5 Upgrade Issue


hirebuysell
24 Jul 2013, 17:18
Hi was upgrading forum from vbulletin 3 to vb5 ( Latest version )
At 99% an error came and upgrade stopped,Below are the screenshots:

https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/external/2013/07/17.png

When click OK then upgrade abort

https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/external/2013/07/18.png

I need help ASAP.
Thanks in advance

Lynne
24 Jul 2013, 17:48
The error was most likely at the top of the first screenshot (you only show the bottom of the scroll). My guess is you have xdebug enabled - you will need to disable that.

hirebuysell
24 Jul 2013, 18:18
The error was most likely at the top of the first screenshot (you only show the bottom of the scroll). My guess is you have xdebug enabled - you will need to disable that.

I am trying upgrade on wamp server right now.And i guess currently xdebug is not configured in wamp,
C:\wamp\bin\php\php5.3.13\ext
here i tried to find "php_xdebug-2.0.3-5.2.5.dll" but didn't found it,Is there any other way to disable xdebug on wamp ?
Here is the full error detail:
http://fcbahis.com/forum/error.txt

Zachery
24 Jul 2013, 19:29
It should be somewhere in the php.ini.

hirebuysell
24 Jul 2013, 19:52
I found this:

/wamp/bin/php (php.ini)

; XDEBUG Extension

zend_extension = "c:/wamp/bin/php/php5.3.13/zend_ext/php_xdebug-2.2.0-5.3-vc9.dll"

[xdebug]
xdebug.remote_enable = off
xdebug.profiler_enable = off
xdebug.profiler_enable_trigger = off
xdebug.profiler_output_name = cachegrind.out.%t.%p
xdebug.profiler_output_dir = "c:/wamp/tmp"

/wamp/bin/apache/Apache2.2.10/bin (php.ini)*

; XDEBUG Extension

zend_extension = "c:/wamp/bin/php/php5.3.13/zend_ext/php_xdebug-2.2.0-5.3-vc9.dll"

[xdebug]
xdebug.remote_enable = On
xdebug.profiler_enable = On
xdebug.profiler_enable_trigger = On
xdebug.profiler_output_name = cachegrind.out.%t.%p
xdebug.profiler_output_dir = "c:/wamp/tmp"

/wamp/bin/php (phpForApache.ini)

; XDEBUG Extension

zend_extension = "c:/wamp/bin/php/php5.3.13/zend_ext/php_xdebug-2.2.0-5.3-vc9.dll"

[xdebug]
xdebug.remote_enable = off
xdebug.profiler_enable = off
xdebug.profiler_enable_trigger = off
xdebug.profiler_output_name = cachegrind.out.%t.%p
xdebug.profiler_output_dir = "c:/wamp/tmp"

I set it off under /wamp/bin/apache/Apache2.2.10/bin (php.ini)*
and tried upgrade again but failed :(

tbworld
24 Jul 2013, 20:16
zend_extension = "c:/wamp/bin/php/php5.3.13/zend_ext/php_xdebug-2.2.0-5.3-vc9.dll"Put a semi-colon in front of that line. This will set that line as a comment. This will shutoff xdebug.

hirebuysell
24 Jul 2013, 20:27
zend_extension = "c:/wamp/bin/php/php5.3.13/zend_ext/php_xdebug-2.2.0-5.3-vc9.dll"Put a semi-colon in front of that line. This will set that line as a comment. This will shutoff xdebug.

Tried this also but still no upgrade :( Need some serious help

Zachery
24 Jul 2013, 20:44
You'll need to restart the server after making that change.

tbworld
24 Jul 2013, 21:25
Oops! Good point @Zachery. That's a given for most of us, but non IT types would surely not know. Glad your around. :)

hirebuysell
24 Jul 2013, 21:37
Mate I surely restarted the server but didn't worked for me,I guess problem is not with xdebug.

tbworld
24 Jul 2013, 22:01
I did have the xdebug abort issue, but I was just loading a virgin copy on my development system to fool around with. I wish I had more insight for you.

Check your phpinfo page and double check that xdebug is not there.
Any errors in your php log?

hirebuysell
25 Jul 2013, 02:43
Okay guys,The thing is that this issue has been resolved,but when upgrade process complete then board look like this:

https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/external/2013/07/15.png

I completely followed these steps:

http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/forum/vbulletin-5-connect/vbulletin-5-upgrades/416797-quick-overview-how-to-upgrade-to-vbulletin-5-connect

I tried to overwrite old files and I also tried to new directory for vbulletin 5.

Please help me:(

tbworld
25 Jul 2013, 04:35
Two days ago, I tried vb5 on a windows development server and had the same problem. I haven't taken the time so far to examine the problem. Obviously, the browser is not being sent the CSS for the page. It may be as simple as a path or base-url not set properly in config.

I will try to take a look at it later this evening. Hopefully, a smarter user of VB5 can lend some advice here.

--------------- Added 1374727476 at 1374727476 ---------------

Okay guys,The thing is that this issue has been resolved,but when upgrade process complete then board look like this:

What did you do to resolve your issue? It might help others here if you posted your remedy.

Zachery
25 Jul 2013, 04:59
Either mod_rewrite is not installed, or you haven't enabled AllowOverwrite All for your virtual sites

hirebuysell
26 Jul 2013, 15:53
I just uploaded all files to my plesk server for upgrade,When i run upgrade script ( http://www.fcbahis.com/community/core/install/upgrade.php) It give me following error:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function mysqli_init() in D:\Inetpub\vhosts\fcbahis.com\httpdocs\community\core\vb\database\mysqli.php on line 86

Here are the lines from 83 to 91:

{
set_error_handler(array($this, 'catch_db_error'));

$link = mysqli_init();
# Set Options Connection Options
if (!empty($configfile))
{
mysqli_options($link, MYSQLI_READ_DEFAULT_FILE, $configfile);
}

any help ??

Zachery
26 Jul 2013, 16:48
You don't have mysqli support, switch to MySQL, but if you don't have mysqli in MySQL, you might not even be running a supported version of PHP.

hirebuysell
26 Jul 2013, 17:28
You don't have mysqli support, switch to MySQL, but if you don't have mysqli in MySQL, you might not even be running a supported version of PHP.

Sorry I didn't understand , I am not very well familiar with MySQL.
Can you help me please ?

Zachery
26 Jul 2013, 17:56
In your config.php change mysqli to mysql

Lynne
26 Jul 2013, 18:04
Change this:
$config['Database']['dbtype'] = 'mysqli';

to this:
$config['Database']['dbtype'] = 'mysql';

hirebuysell
26 Jul 2013, 19:04
Change this:
$config['Database']['dbtype'] = 'mysqli';

to this:
$config['Database']['dbtype'] = 'mysql';

Not working as well..
it says :
no_vb5_database

--------------- Added 1374865714 at 1374865714 ---------------

Previous version vb 3.8.7 is running under mysqli

Here is the config.php from old site :

// ****** DATABASE TYPE ******
// This is the type of the database server on which your vBulletin database will be located.
// Valid options are mysql and mysqli. Try to use mysqli if you are using PHP 5 and MySQL 4.1+
$config['Database']['dbtype'] = 'mysql';

Zachery
26 Jul 2013, 19:27
You should be trying to run the upgrader

tbworld
26 Jul 2013, 23:18
Either mod_rewrite is not installed, or you haven't enabled AllowOverwrite All for your virtual sites

I normally clamp down 'htaccess' to a directory level, but I am just playing around with VB5. So thank you, I am running it as a virtual server, under apache.

--------------------------------------------------------

If I run the CSS from files (the way I would normally run) everything is copacetic, but when I run the CSS from the database (and clear the cache), I am not receiving any CSS.

I am sure the problem is on my end, since I have put in a whole 40 minutes in introducing myself with the installation, but any pointers are truly appreciated.

I found the installation very easy... and compared with very early versions of vb4, the installation worked well out of the box.

hirebuysell
27 Jul 2013, 19:38
Damn this vb 5 is really sucking :(
I migrated server and tried with "mysql",Now this error come


Unexpected Text:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="windows-1252"?>

Database error in vBulletin 4.2.0:

Invalid SQL:
(SELECT 'package' AS classtype, package.packageid AS typeid, package.packageid AS packageid,
package.productid AS productid, if(package.productid = 'vbulletin', 1, product.active) AS enabled,
package.class AS class, -1 as isaggregator, -1 AS cansearch, -1 AS canattach
FROM forum_package AS package
LEFT JOIN forum_product AS product
ON product.productid = package.productid
WHERE product.active = 1
OR package.productid = 'vbulletin'
) UNION
(SELECT 'contenttype' AS classtype, contenttypeid AS typeid, contenttype.packageid AS packageid,
1, 1, contenttype.class AS class , contenttype.isaggregator, contenttype.cansearch, contenttype.canattach
FROM forum_contenttype AS contenttype
INNER JOIN forum_package AS package ON package.packageid = contenttype.packageid
LEFT JOIN forum_product AS product ON product.productid = package.productid
WHERE product.active = 1
OR package.productid = 'vbulletin')

/**getContentTypes**/;

MySQL Error : Illegal mix of collations (latin5_turkish_ci,IMPLICIT) and (latin1_swedish_ci,IMPLICIT) for operation '='
Error Number : 1267
Request Date : Saturday, July 27th 2013 @ 09:35:03 PM
Error Date : Saturday, July 27th 2013 @ 09:35:03 PM
Script : http:///forum/core/install/upgrade.php
Referrer : http://fcbahis.com/forum/core/install/upgrade.php
IP Address : 39.47.172.88
Username :
Classname : vB_Database_MySQL
MySQL Version : 5.1.70-cll


vBulletin v3.8.7, Copyright 2013 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights res

Paul M
27 Jul 2013, 23:57
Damn this vb 5 is really sucking :(
The error has nothing to do with vB5.

What you really should be saying is "Damn my database is really sucking". ;)

You appear to have tables in your database that are set to use different collations (latin5_turkish_ci & latin1_swedish_ci).
MySQL will not be happy with this (hence the error). You need to make sure all tables use the same.

hirebuysell
28 Jul 2013, 14:34
The error has nothing to do with vB5.

What you really should be saying is "Damn my database is really sucking". ;)

You appear to have tables in your database that are set to use different collations (latin5_turkish_ci & latin1_swedish_ci).
MySQL will not be happy with this (hence the error). You need to make sure all tables use the same.
And how can I do this mate ? Please reply me bit fast if you can thanks in advance

--------------- Added 1375051000 at 1375051000 ---------------

Okay thanks to all , finally my vbulletin is installed.......