PDA

View Full Version : Add-On Releases - [Web and Art Solutions] Nivo slider for vBulletin 5


WebandArt
23 Apr 2014, 23:33
We are very proud to bring to the community the integration of the popular Nivo Slider for the vBulletin 5 Connect platform, along with all its slide effects.

At last, for the first time ever, a flexible slider solution for all vBulletin 5 forum owners.

Demo: http://www.communityskins.com

It works for both 5.0.x and 5.1 installations.

Changelog:
v1.00 - Released
v1.10 - Fixed: Error loading post

Enjoy!

http://www.communityskins.com/images/clip_image004.jpg (http://www.communityskins.com)

nogi
24 Apr 2014, 00:39
Does this work on the latest 5.1.1 alpha 9 build?

WebandArt
24 Apr 2014, 07:50
Does this work on the latest 5.1.1 alpha 9 build?

We haven't had the chance to test it but I don't any reason to not work.

Spangle
24 Apr 2014, 11:47
Does this pull images and teasers from selected forums and display them?

WebandArt
24 Apr 2014, 13:59
Does this pull images and teasers from selected forums and display them?

No but it is on our roadmap.

Spangle
24 Apr 2014, 17:36
No but it is on our roadmap.

Pity, that is what I am looking for to save me work.

Kel0G
27 Apr 2014, 11:11
It works on vBullletin 5.1.0 but I would like to have BB code support for captions so we can actually insert links.

WebandArt
27 Apr 2014, 23:18
It works on vBullletin 5.1.0 but I would like to have BB code support for captions so we can actually insert links.

For the time being, links can be inserted via HTML.

We will add bbcode support in the feature, thank you for proposing it.

Kel0G
28 Apr 2014, 08:41
Ah okay thanks. Perhaps there is a way to disable the auto resize of the slider? Just auto fit the image instead. Otherwise great work!

Dan321
16 Jun 2014, 10:16
not working?? I installed enabled still does not show up

WebandArt
17 Jun 2014, 10:42
Ah okay thanks. Perhaps there is a way to disable the auto resize of the slider? Just auto fit the image instead. Otherwise great work!

Hello,

Sorry for the late response. Yes you can edit the CSS styles appropriately so that your images don't auto resize. We haven't yet added any option about that. We will note it and probably implement it on the next update.

Thank you very much for your feedback.

WebandArt
17 Jun 2014, 10:45
not working?? I installed enabled still does not show up

Hello,

Which version does your forum run? Have you installed the suitable version? Have you imported all the appropriate XML files correctly?

Please try to follow step by step the documentation.

We are looking forward to your feedback.

Thank you.

jstear
03 Jul 2014, 22:10
How can I slow down the transition time between slides?

jstear
03 Jul 2014, 22:14
Also, I would like to make this go to a certain page, but not the root page. Is there a way to code this in without doing it on all pages?

jstear
07 Jul 2014, 17:43
Sorry, but to add to the list. This broke my login box. Now the login form is a seperate pop up and it display weird.
I would upload a picture, but doesn't appear I am able to.

WebandArt
08 Jul 2014, 15:18
How can I slow down the transition time between slides?

Hello,

You should edit the js/vb5nivo/jquery.nivo.slider.js file located in your forum's file system, on line 1273.

Thank you.

WebandArt
08 Jul 2014, 15:22
Also, I would like to make this go to a certain page, but not the root page. Is there a way to code this in without doing it on all pages?

You can edit appropriately the nivoslider_template from Styles & Templates on line 9.

WebandArt
08 Jul 2014, 15:23
Sorry, but to add to the list. This broke my login box. Now the login form is a seperate pop up and it display weird.
I would upload a picture, but doesn't appear I am able to.

Could you please send us your forum's web address?

jstear
08 Jul 2014, 20:04
You can edit appropriately the nivoslider_template from Styles & Templates on line 9.
Line 9 is <link rel="stylesheet" href="{vb:var css_dir}/themes/{vb:var nivo_theme}/{vb:var nivo_theme}.css" type="text/css" media="screen" />
Are you sure that is the right line?

I know HTML and CSS3, but have no experience with VB templates before now. Thank you for the help and the great extension!

oxrageous
10 Jul 2014, 19:16
I followed the instructions to the letter, yet the "Nevo Slider" option is nowhere to be found on the left sidebar. I refreshed a number of times. Everything else seems to have installed properly, including the options on the settings menu.

jstear
11 Jul 2014, 21:11
I followed the instructions to the letter, yet the "Nevo Slider" option is nowhere to be found on the left sidebar. I refreshed a number of times. Everything else seems to have installed properly, including the options on the settings menu.
Clear your server cache and look at the top of your side bar. Mine was collapsed at the very top.

WebandArt
15 Jul 2014, 08:24
Line 9 is <link rel="stylesheet" href="{vb:var css_dir}/themes/{vb:var nivo_theme}/{vb:var nivo_theme}.css" type="text/css" media="screen" />
Are you sure that is the right line?

I know HTML and CSS3, but have no experience with VB templates before now. Thank you for the help and the great extension!

Hello,

You should edit the line below and change the condition which displays the slider as you prefer:
<vb:if condition="$page['ishomepage'] or $nivo_in_all_pages">

Thank you.

oxrageous
17 Jul 2014, 14:10
FYI, I had to uninstall this item as it was causing a posting conflict. When you would post something, you'd get a popup that said "Error Loading Post", yet when you refreshed the screen the post was there. After the full uninstall it stopped. Any idea what would cause that? It's a great product. I'm using 5.1.2.

jstear
18 Jul 2014, 20:47
Could you please send us your forum's web address?
Have you had time to check this? I PM'ed you, but the website is hugaming.com

jstear
18 Jul 2014, 21:13
Hello,

You should edit the line below and change the condition which displays the slider as you prefer:
<vb:if condition="$page['ishomepage'] or $nivo_in_all_pages">

Thank you.

This still makes no sense. I want to change to the page titled home. The above is only an if statement, it isn't putting anything anywhere.

WebandArt
22 Jul 2014, 18:38
FYI, I had to uninstall this item as it was causing a posting conflict. When you would post something, you'd get a popup that said "Error Loading Post", yet when you refreshed the screen the post was there. After the full uninstall it stopped. Any idea what would cause that? It's a great product. I'm using 5.1.2.

Hello,

Thank you for your feedback. We are running some tests, we are going to apply some fixes on our next update.

WebandArt
22 Jul 2014, 18:51
This still makes no sense. I want to change to the page titled home. The above is only an if statement, it isn't putting anything anywhere.

Hello,

I probably misunderstood your question. You want to display the slider only on a certain page, right?

About the login area, try to remove the code below from the js/vb5nivo/vb5nivo.js file.

$('#lnkLoginSignupMenu').click(function(){
$("#idLoginIframeContainer" ).dialog({
modal: true,
resizable: false });
});


Please let me know if the login was fixed.

Thank you.

jstear
23 Jul 2014, 19:49
Hello,

I probably misunderstood your question. You want to display the slider only on a certain page, right?

About the login area, try to remove the code below from the js/vb5nivo/vb5nivo.js file.

$('#lnkLoginSignupMenu').click(function(){
$("#idLoginIframeContainer" ).dialog({
modal: true,
resizable: false });
});


Please let me know if the login was fixed.

Thank you.
Awesome, that did fix the login. Also, yes, I would like the slider to be on a specific page, which isn't the home page. I am looking through the code and don't see a way to specify a page.
Thanks for the help!

ikymbo
26 Jul 2014, 23:09
can work on vbualletin 4.2.2 ?? :) i like your design (y)

WebandArt
28 Jul 2014, 12:14
can work on vbualletin 4.2.2 ?? :) i like your design (y)

Hello,

It is developed for vB5 and tested only on vB5 versions.

Thank you.

derekmoe
29 Jul 2014, 01:31
I installed this mod then installed DBShout from DBtech. Despite having both modules in different locations it seemed like one overwrote the other. The slider disappeared and only the shoutbox remained. Once I removed the shoutbox, I couldn't get the slider back, even after a fresh install.

Do you think there was some conflicting code?

WebandArt
29 Jul 2014, 11:05
I installed this mod then installed DBShout from DBtech. Despite having both modules in different locations it seemed like one overwrote the other. The slider disappeared and only the shoutbox remained. Once I removed the shoutbox, I couldn't get the slider back, even after a fresh install.

Do you think there was some conflicting code?

Hello,

Probably, there code is conflicting with each other. I suppose that the shoutbox template isn't deleted from the database.

Could you please tell me your vBulletin version and send me the DB Shout link where you downloaded it, so that I take a look at it?

Thank you very much for your feedback.

Zachery
29 Jul 2014, 22:16
As a suggestion, generally its not recommended to end your php files with ?> since PHP doesn't actually require the file to have an end ?> blank lines after it will cause issues.

I just ran into this with a someone using your addon. They had multiple blank lines on core/packages/vb5nvio/api/page.php after the ?> and it was breaking the save function of the site builder.

silynnie
30 Jul 2014, 09:27
awesome slider, works with latest version too.

kehindelawal
30 Jul 2014, 15:17
awesome slider, works with latest version too.

:( cant get it to work on my site. maybe its because i have vbshout. though vbshout is disabled currently.
any help pls?
Actually everything went fine, i can the styles, the options, i successfully uploaded the pictures, but i can see the slideshow.

kehindelawal
30 Jul 2014, 19:48
FYI, I had to uninstall this item as it was causing a posting conflict. When you would post something, you'd get a popup that said "Error Loading Post", yet when you refreshed the screen the post was there. After the full uninstall it stopped. Any idea what would cause that? It's a great product. I'm using 5.1.2.


This appear to be the cause. hope the developer can look into it.



Error loading post: SyntaxError: JSON.parse: unexpected character at line 1 column 1 of the JSON data.


the problem is in this file /js/ckeditor_rollup_512.js


uninstalling does not stop the error loading post. Damn!!


uninstalling for the moment till fixed.

WebandArt
31 Jul 2014, 10:38
This appear to be the cause. hope the developer can look into it.



Error loading post: SyntaxError: JSON.parse: unexpected character at line 1 column 1 of the JSON data.


the problem is in this file /js/ckeditor_rollup_512.js


uninstalling does not stop the error loading post. Damn!!


uninstalling for the moment till fixed.

Hello,

Thank you very much for your feedback, we are going to update it ASAP.

Thank you.

ARLreborn
02 Aug 2014, 01:23
staying tuned to this mod

jstear
13 Oct 2014, 20:31
Hello,

I probably misunderstood your question. You want to display the slider only on a certain page, right?

About the login area, try to remove the code below from the js/vb5nivo/vb5nivo.js file.

$('#lnkLoginSignupMenu').click(function(){
$("#idLoginIframeContainer" ).dialog({
modal: true,
resizable: false });
});


Please let me know if the login was fixed.

Thank you.

This fixed the issue at first, but now the issue is back. I have since gone back into the vb5nivo.js file and it is how it should be. The site is www.hugaming.com

silynnie
29 Oct 2014, 10:58
Awesome slider, however how do I change the duration of each slide ? I have text on the slides and it moves on to the next slide too quickly.

P.S where do I change the speed on the jquery.nivo.slider.js

Cheers

Simon

Atsuko
30 Dec 2014, 23:55
Hello!

The grid system is included in this slider module set.
Is this possible to use with Ver.5.15 ?

EddieDean
07 Jan 2015, 02:58
Is a way to redirect to a post when you click a image on the slider? and, how i rezise the with of the slider? thx

mrjangles
02 Mar 2015, 16:55
For anyone who would like to display the slider on a specific page, replace the condition with this:

<vb:if condition="$page['title'] == 'Home'">

Change "Home" to the title of the page you want to display it on.

This also fixed my custom homepage problem. The option by default to display on homepage only wasn't working with my custom homepage.

djcaseanova
10 Mar 2015, 16:33
Have installed on vB 5.1.5

I use a fluid style, and the image for the slider is MASSIVE... it's resizing.

Is there a specific image size that should be used or a way to edit this? I see that there was a mention of editing a .CSS file to correct this, which/where is the CSS file? I must have overlooked it.

THANKS

djcaseanova
10 Mar 2015, 17:41
Discovered similar situation as posted before. When the slider is turned ON, the log in option becomes a POP UP.

When the slider is turned off, log in returns to normal.

EddieDean
12 Mar 2015, 15:12
Discovered similar situation as posted before. When the slider is turned ON, the log in option becomes a POP UP.

When the slider is turned off, log in returns to normal.

I have the exact same problem with the login.
Anyone knows how to fix it?

betadoor
07 Apr 2015, 00:49
its not compatibility to RTL forums...:(

avitor
24 May 2015, 23:52
working just fine with vb 5 1 7
thank you

fhabio
29 Oct 2015, 05:52
Hello

How do I make the image uploaded to the slider click-able? I was able to place a link on the caption through HTML, but I don't know how to make the whole image click-able.

faustvasea97
18 Nov 2015, 00:09
doesn't work with the latest version vb 5.1.9 lvl1

aelalfey
21 Jun 2017, 06:32
Works with Vbulletin 5.3.1. You just have to add the xml style manually to the theme.

inmart
21 Jun 2017, 13:48
Somebody, please show an example of the slider