PDA

View Full Version : IPB to VB 5- How?


lycheepassion
24 May 2015, 21:28
Hey! 2 years ago I made a big mistake and converted my once lively community from VB5 because it was SO buggy when it first came out ,converted it to IPB. How can I convert back? IPB is ridiculous and I cant even get rid of the spam.> Thanks

lycheepassion
24 May 2015, 21:28
I can't seem to find a way/importer to do this... Is there one?

Lynne
24 May 2015, 23:07
You would need to install vB4 and use ImpEx to import the IPB board into it. Then you could upgrade to vB5.

https://github.com/internetbrands/vbimpex

delicjous
25 May 2015, 08:53
You would need to install vB5 and use ImpEx to import the IPB board into it. Then you could upgrade to vB5.

https://github.com/internetbrands/vbimpex

Sorry Lynn, think is a spelling error in your post.
You have to install vB4 import to it and update to vB5. In my opinion you will make a bigger mistake if you come back to vB5.

Lynne
26 May 2015, 00:49
Sorry Lynn, think is a spelling error in your post.
You have to install vB4 import to it and update to vB5. In my opinion you will make a bigger mistake if you come back to vB5.
Yikes! You are correct - thanks! I have fixed it in my post above. You need to installed vB4, not vB5, and import into that and then upgrade.

british_pl
25 Feb 2019, 18:25
Hi,
is there any other way to convert IPB to VB5 without installing vb4 and upgrade to vb5 ?

In Omnibus
26 Feb 2019, 01:00
Hi,
is there any other way to convert IPB to VB5 without installing vb4 and upgrade to vb5 ?

No. vB5 is entirely different architecture from vB4. So is IPB.

You can try contacting a software conversion company to do this but it won't be free.