PDA

View Full Version : getting a PHP script to run in VBB


jester
13 Jan 2002, 18:11
k...

I have a script like this

<?php

echo "hello";

?>

and its in the postbit template. when Its run, nothing happens. I view the source for the page, and you see the <?php. I have the code in the right place, but it doesnt want to 'run'

how do I get vbb to recognize that I have a script here, and php should run it.

thanks

Chen
13 Jan 2002, 18:17
jester, please go to this (http://www.vbulletin.com/members/vbulletin.org.php) page and enter your username, to show you are licensed. (you will need to use your customer number and password to access that page)
Thank you.

jester
13 Jan 2002, 18:19
the problem is im not licenced...still want to help me?

Php_Masta
13 Jan 2002, 19:13
no they dont help u here if ur not licensed, or if ur using a friends vb and dont have his licesnse like me.......

JamesUS
13 Jan 2002, 20:40
If you're not licensed, then you're breaking the law.