PDA

View Full Version : Problems with 4.1.1 binaries and Apache 1.3.23


TECK
25 Feb 2002, 00:18
first i want to apologise for posting this thread here, and not in the PHP forum, but i know that PPN and FireFly look first here... ;)
PPN, i know you run a localhost on your pc (or anyone expert on this area), i need your help configuring again my server.

here it is the tale:
once upon a time, nakkid decided to reformat his pc and install again winXP... ok let's get serious... ;)

01. i reformated the pc and installed winXP pro

02. downloaded Apache 1.3.23 server .msi file and install it. configured succesfully the httpd.conf file and got an Syntax OK when i ran a test config.

03. downloaded the PHP 4.1.1 binaries and ran the install.

04. made sure the MSVCRT.DLL is in /system32

05. copied "php.ini-dist" to c:\windows and rename it "php.ini"

06. oppened again the httpd.conf file and added the following lines:
(under LoadModule)
-------------------------------------
LoadModule php4_module "c:/program files/php/sapi/php4apache.dll"

(under AddModule)
-------------------------------------
AddModule mod_php4.c

(under AddType)
-------------------------------------
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php3

07. did a test config and got again the Syntax OK.

08. made a index.php file with the content:<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>PHP Version Information</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<?php phpinfo(); ?>
</BODY>
</HTML> and place it in C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Apache\htdocs

09. deleted all C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Apache\htdocs folder contents (except the index.php ;))

10. restarted the server.

now, when i try to load the http://localhost i get to view the index.php file but it will not load it. what did i do wrong?

i tested individually the apache and php install, all ok, got the classic zillion long printout that rolls down at the prompt. let me know where i went bad. thanks.

TECK
25 Feb 2002, 00:41
whohoooooo!!!!!! i got it working, thanks guys :D

TECK
25 Feb 2002, 00:56
hmmmm, i still have a problem. if i refresh, it doesnt go automatically to index.php file posted as attachment above. any idea why? but is listed there... if i click on it, it will show the info. thanks alot for your help :)

TECK
25 Feb 2002, 01:16
the syntax... ok.

TECK
25 Feb 2002, 02:06
the mySql check.. ok

TECK
25 Feb 2002, 02:06
the mySql report... ok

FWC
25 Feb 2002, 04:26
Originally posted by nakkid
hmmmm, i still have a problem. if i refresh, it doesnt go automatically to index.php file posted as attachment above. any idea why? but is listed there... if i click on it, it will show the info. thanks alot for your help :) Did you add index.php to Module mod_dir.c?

Chen
25 Feb 2002, 06:55
Bahh use IIS. :D

And Win2k what's up with this WinXP...

Oh, and I do look in the PHP forum first. ;)

TECK
25 Feb 2002, 08:27
FWC.. i dont have the module mod_dir.c... hmm i had previously configured my pc by one of my friends and since i upgraded to winXP i only have problems..

but winXP is alot more stable and interactive. is here to stay for me. i have to find a way to get it back on track. it's not a rush anyway. so if you are kind enough to give me an extra tip, you can post it here.. thanks.

Chen
25 Feb 2002, 08:35
Add this to your httpd.conf (be sure to restart Apache):
DirectoryIndex index.shtml index.shtm index.php index.php3 index.phtml index.php4 index.html index.htm default.htm default.html home.html

TECK
25 Feb 2002, 08:49
that did the trick. thanks alot.

FWC
25 Feb 2002, 19:00
Originally posted by FireFly
Add this to your httpd.conf (be sure to restart Apache):
DirectoryIndex index.shtml index.shtm index.php index.php3 index.phtml index.php4 index.html index.htm default.htm default.html home.html Hey, that's what I said. Oh well... :)

M.Smith
25 Feb 2002, 21:16
if you are running apache 1.3.23 then could you atatch your httpd.conf?
i cant seem to get it to work so your file would save me all the fuss.

TECK
26 Feb 2002, 06:13
just a little problem with unlink. i will start a separate thread for this....
done. read this:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=35550

TECK
26 Feb 2002, 09:18
Originally posted by FWC
Hey, that's what I said. Oh well... :) i know.. i know. i'm a moron sometimes.. i didnt understood.. :) thanks FWC

TECK
26 Feb 2002, 09:21
Originally posted by Sn2
if you are running apache 1.3.23 then could you atatch your httpd.conf?
i cant seem to get it to work so your file would save me all the fuss. http://www.thesitewizard.com/archive/apache.shtml

M.Smith
26 Feb 2002, 12:00
nice one! you are now one of the peole who i fully respect

M.Smith
26 Feb 2002, 12:33
damn, it aint workin.
ill just try a different method.

TECK
27 Feb 2002, 00:45
sorry to hear this. that's what i used and is working great for me.

M.Smith
27 Feb 2002, 07:33
i got most of it workin but when i tell it to open a php file it tries to download it:(

TECK
27 Feb 2002, 07:47
scroll up and read firefly's post.