PDA

View Full Version : Load Limit Bypass for Admins, Super Moderators, and Mods


Pezman
10 Oct 2002, 23:42
I run a very large board and we use the "SERVER LOAD LIMIT" and the "MAX USER CONNECTIONS" but when we are at Max we always want our mods, admins, and super mods to be able to get into the forums. This hack allows for that to happen.

Only one file edit, takes less then 30 seconds to do.

You can customize it to allow other usergroups in as well.

Someone could also alter this to allow the boards to be open all the time to certain usergroups even if the board is turned off.

This hack should work on all 2.X.X

Link14716
11 Oct 2002, 00:04
Actually, if it didn't qualify as a hack, then the Beta forum would be no place for it.

A hack is a file edit, nothing more, nothing less.

Is this a file edit? yes. Does it make it a hack? Yes. Personally, I don't need this, but someone else might :)

ManagerJosh
11 Oct 2002, 02:12
This is a hack, yes. What probably wouldn't be a hack is a template modification.

Erwin
11 Oct 2002, 05:45
You get 2000 online at the same time? That would make your forums one of the busiest vB forums around. :) Are you the guy with 4 servers running your site from vB.com?

dynamite
12 Oct 2002, 02:42
Wow!!! 90,000+ registered users!!! I guess 2000 at one time would be pretty easy! Heck... I just hope to get 2000 people to sign up at my site! :rolleyes:

Pezman
10 Nov 2002, 04:09
90,000 ? Heh since your post we have grown to over 120,000 registered members :)

Chris M
10 Nov 2002, 10:00
You have had "121,283" users at your board!

You have deleted over 1000 users!!:eek:

What I wouldnt give for 1000 users;):D

Satan

Smoothie
10 Nov 2002, 17:54
Huge! :)

Snapperhaed
07 May 2003, 02:05
Tried this on 2.3.0 and cant get it to work, still wont let me in, even as admin ... Get the dreaded server busy message.

I have load limits set, but not simul. options.

Any ideas?

Pezman
20 May 2003, 00:32
I believe you are not adding it correctly...
Open global.php (not the one in the mod or admin folder)

Find this:

// check to see if server is too busy. this is checked at the end of session.php
if ($servertoobusy AND $bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] != 6) {
$useforumjump = 0; // If load limiting options stop us, we aren't including sessions.php which breakes permissions
eval("standarderror(\"".gettemplate('error_toobusy')."\");");
exit;
}


Replace it with this:

// check to see if server is too busy. this is checked at the end of session.php
if ($servertoobusy AND $bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] != 6 AND $bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] != 5 AND $bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] != 7) {
$useforumjump = 0; // If load limiting options stop us, we aren't including sessions.php which breakes permissions
eval("standarderror(\"".gettemplate('error_toobusy')."\");");
exit;
}


I did notice they added that // check that board is active bit.

Perhaps that is preventing you, someone else can crack that bad boy open for you.

X-Fan
20 May 2003, 14:21
My forums are active, but I too am getting the server busy message both before and after installing this hack.

Any ideas?

Courage
23 May 2003, 15:48
Nope... is not working with 2.3.0 any ideeas ?

chavalo2
23 Jul 2003, 02:17
this does not work with 2.30 ... any reasons/ideas why?