PDA

View Full Version : Showgroup Contact [Email] button


Floris
05 Dec 2002, 00:56
Filename: install_showgroups_contact.txt
Author: xiphoid (http://www.creations.nl/)

Hack name: Showgroup Contact [Email] button

Version: 1.0 for vBulletin 2.2.9 final
Will work on older versions of vBulletin: Untested but might

Requested by: GZ_Tanis (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=45919)
Original hack thread: vBulletin.org (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=46385)

Description:

On the page 'forum leaders' is currently only the option to display the 'send a private message' button, this hack adds the 'email' buttons behind it.

Installation steps:

See .zip

GZ_Tanis
05 Dec 2002, 01:05
Kewl thanks Xiphoid Ill install this now on our board and let you know if it works for 2.2.8

Floris
05 Dec 2002, 01:15
Glad to hear you are happy with it.

Let me know if it works and if not, I (or others) will try to help you out. For now, I am going to bed - 3 in the night :D

Oh, and if it works, feel free to rate the thread and click the 'installed' button :)

GZ_Tanis
05 Dec 2002, 01:16
hmmm it screwed up my spacing big time take a look


http://gzleagues.com/forum/showgroups.php3?s=

GZ_Tanis
05 Dec 2002, 01:46
Ok i got it now bud :) everything looks great !!!! I have no idea what happemd that first time but I started over and everything worked the 2nd time..


I cant wait for the rest now !!!!

Floris
05 Dec 2002, 10:01
Originally posted by GZ_Tanis
hmmm it screwed up my spacing big time take a look


http://gzleagues.com/forum/showgroups.php3?s=

Try to re-apply the template changes, but this time according to the way you have your templates setup allready - when you first showed me, you had an extra column that isn't there by default.


Originally posted by GZ_Tanis
Ok i got it now bud :) everything looks great !!!! I have no idea what happemd that first time but I started over and everything worked the 2nd time..


I cant wait for the rest now !!!!

Ah, good. Glad you got it working. And as you can see, it works for 2.2.8 :P

The rest has to wait a little, but at least I had this part done.
I just have too much to do right now to really look into it.

Floris
06 Dec 2002, 10:58
Hi there,

I just had some extra time and was able to figure out how to put the user titles there too.

In the 'hacked' showgroups.php find this code:
if ($user['showemail'] == 0) {
and above it add:
$usertitle = $user[usertitle];

Then in showgroups.php find this code:
$locationfieldselect usergroup.title, user.username, user.userid, user.invisible, user.showemail, user.receivepm,
and replace that with this code:
$locationfieldselect usergroup.title, user.username, user.userid, user.invisible, user.usertitle, user.showemail, user.receivepm,

Then in showgroups.php find this code:
user.username, user.userid, user.invisible, user.showemail, user.receivepm, user.lastactivity, user.lastvisit
and replace that with this code:
user.username, user.userid, user.invisible, user.usertitle, user.showemail, user.receivepm, user.lastactivity, user.lastvisit

Now open up the showgroups_adminbit and showgroups_bit templates and place $usertitle anywhere in it where you want it to appear (don't forget to add a <br> before it if you want to have it on a new line)

Done!

Chris M
06 Dec 2002, 18:30
Thanks:)

Satan

GZ_Tanis
07 Dec 2002, 01:27
hmmm it didnt work for the titels part.

remember when we was talking I wanted to change the LOCATION option. in other words instead of showing the leaders location on that page I wanted it to show the User tItle. I changed it like u said but I just get a blank spot where it shuld be.

Any ideas?

GZ_Tanis
07 Dec 2002, 01:34
Man I need to start trying something FIRST before posting I didnt get it LOL


I got it but I had to change something that u had you quoted

Now open up the showgroups_adminbit and showgroups_bit templates and place $usertitle anywhere in it where you want it to appear (don't forget to add a <br> before it if you want to have it on a new line)



When it should be that u need to put $user[usertitle] any where for it to show up.


Every things works like a charm now DUDE THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!!!!!!!!!

Floris
07 Dec 2002, 09:27
Originally posted by GZ_Tanis
hmmm it didnt work for the titels part.

remember when we was talking I wanted to change the LOCATION option. in other words instead of showing the leaders location on that page I wanted it to show the User tItle. I changed it like u said but I just get a blank spot where it shuld be.

Any ideas?

yeah :) :banana: :banana: :banana:

Floris
07 Dec 2002, 09:28
Originally posted by GZ_Tanis
Man I need to start trying something FIRST before posting I didnt get it LOL


I got it but I had to change something that u had you quoted





When it should be that u need to put $user[usertitle] any where for it to show up.


Every things works like a charm now DUDE THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!!!!!!!!!

No problem and enjoy

Kars10
08 Jun 2003, 19:18
Installed.
Thanks. :)