PDA

View Full Version : Tools Bar(vbcode buttons)Version3.6 Engilsh


HiSquad
02 Jan 2003, 16:04
Hello evry one
That is hack Tools Bar ver3.6 Engilsh
That is screenshot for this hack
http://www.hisquad.net/forum/toolbar/tvb.gif
Arabic Version (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=47219)
I hoop to click here (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/misc.php?s=&action=install&hackdb=1&threadid=47219)

What is Fix in this version:

Can use Glow and Shadow in same time.
Can use multi color for Glow and Shadow
Fix problem In insert video and you can choose size
Fix problem In insert web


which New In this version:

ruler color
justify for word
ID ICQ
Line
Hide font
blur font



To Install:

1.Upload all file in folder admin into your /admin folder.
2.Upload all files in folder root into your root forum folder.
3.Upload all folder toolbox into your root forum folder.
4.We're suggest you to back up your database first befor you start using this install script.


Now Just upload install_tvb.php in admin folder and you will see evry thing about this hack

That is all and I will put in other thread this hack with French languages.

Good luck

partang2
02 Jan 2003, 16:47
This bottons will not show up:

1. "Insert a quote into your message"
2. "Insert hyperlink"
3. "Code PHP"
4. "Insert WebSite Page"
5. "Insert a Flash into your message"
6. "Insert Email address"
7. "Insert Image"
8. "Code"
9. "Ordered List"
10. "Insert Realplayer"
11. "Insert Waver"
:rolleyes:

There are also a error on the page: "IMG Text is undefinied"

You have also forgotten to translate all the hack into english...
:nervous:

Well, there are some things to fix here m8! Maybe you should take another look at it before you release it.... ;)

HiSquad
02 Jan 2003, 18:23
Hello partang2
I used befor I set it here But you should to remove all last files and put the newest

Good Luck

partang2
02 Jan 2003, 18:25
Don`t think I understand what you mean.... This is a new install.
Did you update the zip file now?

*Downloading again and reinstalling..*

No, still not working here.....

HiSquad
02 Jan 2003, 23:28
Sorry partang2
Really there is many problem but I fix it all now
click here for download
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attachment.php?s=&postid=337489


Good Luck

wrecken
03 Jan 2003, 07:10
Everything seem to work.. Great hack bro. Only part I got confused in the installation was when it asked:
Edit Templates
Edit Head Insert

Insert:
<script language="javascript" src="poetry.js"></script>

What templace do I edit.

Anyways, i skipped that step and all is working.

codewebs
03 Jan 2003, 07:25
probly means in the style, the header insert, maybe?

partang2
03 Jan 2003, 08:32
Works now m8! Thanks!

*Clicks Install*

ULTIMATESSJ
03 Jan 2003, 11:11
screenshots down, but it looks like a pretty good hack, nice one

Keta
03 Jan 2003, 12:10
i want to see the screen shot before i install please fix it

HiSquad
03 Jan 2003, 18:42
That is screenshot

ricoche
04 Jan 2003, 05:34
Hello there,

I installed this and it seems to work great, however the color bar is way over to the right. When I saw your attached gif I noticed that it's completely the opposite from how mine installed. I mean it's been flipped it looks like.

Anyway, I attached a file to for everyone to see what I'm talking about.

Not sure how to fix this, but at the moment I'm digging around in my vb button templates.

Thanks,

Ricoche

**EDIT** It just occured to me that maybe this is what it's suppose to look like perhaps. It does work fine and it collapses when the screen size is reduced. Again, not sure. Thanks.

Bison
04 Jan 2003, 05:34
Get the same format problem...

I'm using vb 2.2.9 ... any suggestions on fixing this?

Thanks!

partang2
04 Jan 2003, 08:10
I have the same issue on my 2.2.9 with Ravio skin......

geniuscrew
05 Jan 2003, 00:21
The arabic language, some of you may not know, is read from right to left, therefore that is why the colour bar is flipped in his attachment.

As for the the english version, maybe a case of TD tags, i dunno

I won't install this at the moment although it looks great!

HiSquad
05 Jan 2003, 18:53
What is problem In 2.2.9??? I using on this version

HiSquad
05 Jan 2003, 19:04
Originally posted by ricoche
Hello there,

I installed this and it seems to work great, however the color bar is way over to the right. When I saw your attached gif I noticed that it's completely the opposite from how mine installed. I mean it's been flipped it looks like.

Anyway, I attached a file to for everyone to see what I'm talking about.

Not sure how to fix this, but at the moment I'm digging around in my vb button templates.

Thanks,

Ricoche

**EDIT** It just occured to me that maybe this is what it's suppose to look like perhaps. It does work fine and it collapses when the screen size is reduced. Again, not sure. Thanks.

That fix this problem

Masta Ace
07 Jan 2003, 14:26
Hello HiSquad

Ich have the neu "vbcode_buttons.zip" uploaded to my /admin/.
But it's always on the right side. Can u halp, please?

HiSquad
08 Jan 2003, 00:16
look you should to put vbcode_buttons.style and install_tvb.php in your admin folder and after you install script just remove install_tvb.php .


Good Luck

cono
08 Jan 2003, 02:55
the buttons dont show up on mine either? i just installed this 2 mins ago and i cant figure out whats going wrong. i tried the updated .zip file?

Masta Ace
08 Jan 2003, 11:37
@ HiSquad

wow big big thx.
very nice hack.

HiSquad
08 Jan 2003, 17:18
Originally posted by cono
the buttons dont show up on mine either? i just installed this 2 mins ago and i cant figure out whats going wrong. i tried the updated .zip file?

All buttons in toolbox folder as images

Just do it evry thing in install_tvb.php in admin and you sill see evry thing right.

Masta Ace
Not at all

cono
08 Jan 2003, 23:11
i did everything extactly the way is says, i had a earlier version of this mod that was working, but this one works, its just not showing the images. its all gray instead?

*** edit ***

never mind, hack works great, LOL

i upped the images to the old folder, the new one is called toolbar, and the old one is called tool box. LOL

thanks for the great hack! :nervous:

HiSquad
08 Jan 2003, 23:19
Ohh
Okay please look at path images it should be toolbor/

Good Luck

barny
11 Jan 2003, 12:48
In 2.2.1 is not working :-(

ricoche
11 Jan 2003, 14:01
Great hack! The colorbar works great now. Thank you.

Ricoche :laugh:

HiSquad
11 Jan 2003, 23:34
Originally posted by barny
In 2.2.1 is not working :-(

No it work on all version

What is problem?



Ricoche

Welcome

barny
12 Jan 2003, 00:22
in function.php Add the string // do [line]
$bbcode =eregi_replace("\\[line\\]","<hr noshade color='#293952' size='1'> ",$bbcode);

// do xxx
$bbcode=eregi_replace("\\[poet[ ]+\\]","<div tag='' style='display:none'>",$bbcode);
$bbcode=eregi_replace("\\[poet[ ]+([a-z][^\\[']*)\\]","<div tag='\\1' style='display:none'>",$bbcode);
$bbcode=eregi_replace("\\[/poet\\]","</div>
<script language="JavaScript">
<!--

function SymError()
{
return true;
}

window.onerror = SymError;

//-->
</script>

<script>doPoetry()</script>",$bbcode);


then i have a blank explorer window

HiSquad
12 Jan 2003, 02:43
in admin/function.php
search
if($dobbcode and strpos($bbcode,"]")) {

Just Add the string under....:

// do [line]
$bbcode =eregi_replace("\\[line\\]","<hr noshade color='#293952' size='1'> ",$bbcode);

// do xxx
$bbcode=eregi_replace("\\[poet[ ]+\\]","<div tag='' style='display:none'>",$bbcode);
$bbcode=eregi_replace("\\[poet[ ]+([a-z][^\\[']*)\\]","<div tag='\\1' style='display:none'>",$bbcode);
$bbcode=eregi_replace("\\[/poet\\]","</div><script>doPoetry()</script>",$bbcode);




Good Luck :)

Limpkinw
23 Jan 2003, 17:05
Has anyone figured out what is meant by this here?


Originally posted by wrecken
Everything seem to work.. Great hack bro. Only part I got confused in the installation was when it asked:
Edit Templates
Edit Head Insert

Insert:
<script language="javascript" src="poetry.js"></script>

What templace do I edit.

Anyways, i skipped that step and all is working.

HiSquad
24 Jan 2003, 02:05
Just you need to edit Head Insert in style option and in first line put this .

Elmer
25 Jan 2003, 18:19
how can i change the path for the backgrounds images in poetry..

when i go to poetry and select a background always show a wrong url like http://www.domain.com/forum//backgrounds/1.gif

as you see there is a double slash

In editpoet.htm i change the img path /background/ to "background/" but not work doesn't change anything


:|

HiSquad
26 Jan 2003, 09:10
If you want use the images in list you can't selected becuase no there forledr for background If you want use it you need you create folder background and put in all your images with same name in the list.
And If you want choose images from other site you just need you choose URL and it will see this images in your thread.


Good Luck

lordnet
26 Jan 2003, 12:37
good hack bro

my best wish :)

Lordnet

sneakyc2e
15 Feb 2003, 19:21
I am sorry my color bar is still on the right side. Is there a fix for this. Wonderful hack by the way!~

Dan

Ghostsuit
04 Mar 2003, 20:30
I don't want some of the function how can I remove them?

Doh figured it out just removed them from the Template vbcode_buttons

Also to fix the right aligned Color bar
Change

<TABLE id=ColorPanel cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=0 align=right

To

<TABLE id=ColorPanel cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=0 align=left

In the same template

msimplay
13 Mar 2003, 15:39
how comes theres no button for Glow and shadow :S

Mathiau
03 Apr 2003, 08:17
going to try this out!

DPoole
03 Apr 2003, 15:26
installs in less than 2 mins and with the fix provided as a zip download fixes the right color bar so well done m8

Error sorted was down to me not the hack

Cyricx
16 Apr 2003, 23:44
love the hack! :)

Anyway to make the wav file perhaps a button that they click to hear it? rather then it cycle it over and over again? :)

msimplay
28 Apr 2003, 16:42
Please help i updated to version 2.3 release candidate 3 and now the poetry tag and [line] tags dont work

how do i fix this ?
i dont want to run the setup again can someone tell me the manual way to do it please
as i have added other things to the Vbcode template that i dont want to ruin please help me :cry:

msimplay
28 Apr 2003, 17:23
ok i figured it out sorry :p

Wheelzchair86
06 May 2003, 23:09
for some reason the images aren't showing up where do i put them?

Wheelzchair86
06 May 2003, 23:18
there is no toolbox or toolbar any where is it in the images folder or the mod directory folder or where else

Wheelzchair86
06 May 2003, 23:47
can someone anyone help me

Wheelzchair86
07 May 2003, 15:27
will someone please help me damn

msimplay
07 May 2003, 15:54
try this zip its the one i use it has the toolbar etc in the zip#
ps make sure u upload the Buttons style

Wheelzchair86
07 May 2003, 20:27
no i mean where do i put all the images in the toolbar?

msimplay
07 May 2003, 20:34
u put the toolbar folder in ur images folder

Wheelzchair86
10 May 2003, 01:23
thats not working!

msimplay
10 May 2003, 01:46
read the first post on how to install correctly

esfron
02 Jun 2003, 18:37
Is it working in 2.3.0 ?

Souly
02 Jun 2003, 23:41
Very nice Hack ... thx :alien:

Only one small? problem with Opera Browsers - look at the attachment:

mcyates
21 Jun 2003, 16:22
how do i completely remove this as i want the old toolbar back

Skyline_GT
09 Jul 2003, 21:23
the icq is not working
i got a dead image..,

Skyline_GT
10 Jul 2003, 04:52
after I installed this hack
i got error on everypage of the forum

Skyline_GT
10 Jul 2003, 20:44
can anyone help?

mitomcua
18 Jul 2003, 18:59
I dont see the button for Glow and shadow ? can some one help?

HiSquad
18 Jul 2003, 21:29
You Can see evry thing in images folder

asasi
18 Aug 2003, 20:47
It had error on 2.2.9 but how to uninstall this?
the defoult of my buttens (template) is incorrect please help me...

tnguy3n
31 Aug 2003, 01:22
work great for vb 2.3.0 & 2.3.2. thanks y'all!

Exero
26 Sep 2003, 12:13
ricoche
how do you put your forum stats into that image??

iv seen it on losta places and i wanna know how u did it...

Ajay
15 Oct 2003, 01:45
Good job. I like it.

maurier
07 Jan 2004, 10:11
Is it work for vbgamma forum ?

Crank
27 Feb 2004, 14:06
installed on 2.3.4 works great
*clicks install*

@Wheelzchair86
for the images in toolbar
i just upped the toolbar folder in whole to the forum root directory. and it worked like a charm

Pimboli
20 Apr 2004, 06:00
could anyone help me..plz

I really need to know something
I uploaded all files in root & admin as he mentioned.

but nothing appeared to me.

do i need to edit a specific file and add it in a template or something?

he just mentioned that i should upload the files in my root and admin.

im confused. plz help

Pimboli
20 Apr 2004, 06:02
he said that i should remove install_tvb.php after uploading the other files and after adding my unsername and password!!!

what does that mean??! where to put my username and password?

Pimboli
20 Apr 2004, 06:41
HiSquad??? anyone??!! plz helppppppppppppp

BAGHDAD-IRAQ
06 Nov 2004, 01:50
is it work with Version 3.0.3 .... ??????????

BAGHDAD-IRAQ
06 Nov 2004, 13:41
:disappointed: :disappointed: :disappointed:

EMiNENCE
27 Dec 2004, 23:38
This hack is absolutely stunning and perfect. Unfortunately no conversion for vB 3.x has been made yet, so we have to hope it will be done soon...

asasi
24 Mar 2005, 08:43
can anyone help me to find Version 3 for Vb3 ??? :cross-eyed: :cross-eyed: