PDA

View Full Version : Optionally Show thread preview explicitly on forumdisplay


amykhar
09 Mar 2005, 03:20
This one gives your users the opportunity to see the thread preview directly on the page beneath the thread title - without having to rely on the mouseover.

It's a pretty easy install and comes in handy if you are a busy admin who needs to skim your board quickly.

MindTrix
08 Jun 2005, 20:03
Nice mod thanks for sharing it, i just tried it on my forums and it doesnt work, maybe i did something wrong though, dont believe so

Kirk Y
24 Jun 2005, 20:37
Yeah... it's not working for me either.

Dave@nrgcommuni
27 Jun 2005, 03:55
I could not get it to work either, first attempt at a mode so I'll try agian, could be my error.

Kirk Y
03 Jul 2005, 21:42
One person unable to install is probably just an accident... two people is just a coincidence... three, I'd say this hack doesn't work.

amykhar
03 Jul 2005, 22:42
Yes, it does work. In fact, it still works for 3.5 :)

Make sure you are creating the profile field correctly and that you are checking the correct profile field in your conditional.

Amy

yoyoyoyo
19 Jul 2005, 15:41
Amy- I love all of your hacks, but I am sad to report that this one doesn't work for me either. I double-checked the profile fields in phpMyadmin, and changed the edits to reflect them, and then put the code in threadbit template as you indicated, but still no preview. Perhaps you left out a step?

amykhar
19 Jul 2005, 16:37
I don't think so. When I installed it on 3.5, I worked fresh from these directions. (I have uninstalled it now because the thread previews messed up my forum layout and I didn't want to play with it at the time.)

The preview text is something that's already in the template. The conditional just changes where it's shown.

yoyoyoyo
20 Jul 2005, 03:39
I don't think so. When I installed it on 3.5, I worked fresh from these directions. (I have uninstalled it now because the thread previews messed up my forum layout and I didn't want to play with it at the time.)

The preview text is something that's already in the template. The conditional just changes where it's shown.weird. Thanks for the reply - it must be me then.. I have a heavily modded board so maybe I altered the preview tex with another hack.

top end ms
30 Nov 2006, 04:34
ALL you need is to add the '$thread[preview]' tag to the threadbit template where you want to display the preview. Problem I am having tho is images display as looong urls and distort the tables :(