PDA

View Full Version : Moderator Dropdown List


flup
24 Jun 2005, 21:30
Coder: flup
Version: v1.0
Credits: The actuall coder of the v2.2.x hack.

Hi all,

Well, actually it's just a port from a 2.2.x hack made by someone who is no longer part of the forums and I don't know his name so thanks to whoever made the 2.2.x hack.

I ported it so it can be used in vB3.5.0b2.

++++++++ What does this hack do?!
This hack replaces the normal look of the moderator column wich is:
Moderator1, Moderator2,
Moderator3 etc. etc.

With a nice dropdown list wich is more easy on the eyes and looks better for your
forums!

++++++++ Future updates?
Probably I will add the team.gif image before the dropdown. But for now
I couldn't get it working so I'll update asap if I have it working :)

flup
25 Jun 2005, 15:40
99 views no reply? Come on!

It sure can be improved can't it?!

Allan
25 Jun 2005, 21:34
nice plugin Flup, good job ;)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
click install
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Paul M
25 Jun 2005, 21:44
99 views no reply? I wasn't aware replies were required - but here you go ....

Marco van Herwaarden
25 Jun 2005, 22:05
A hack that is installed by some and has no replies is mostly a good sign. People tend to only reply on problems.

Zachery
25 Jun 2005, 22:16
Thread moved to the correct forum.

flup
26 Jun 2005, 09:10
Ups sorry Zachery :)

JY.
27 Jun 2005, 12:51
Will this work on Vbulletin 3.0.7 ??? As i carn't seem to find that hack!

Cheers Jay

Tony G
27 Jun 2005, 14:34
No, this is made for vB 3.5 Beta templates.

I was unable to find a vB3 version of this mod. I'm sure I've seen it released before.. but it won't pop up on the search.

Dan
27 Jun 2005, 16:00
Thansk flup nice one :D

/me clicks install

Chris M
27 Jun 2005, 16:46
No, this is made for vB 3.5 Beta templates.

I was unable to find a vB3 version of this mod. I'm sure I've seen it released before.. but it won't pop up on the search.
Has anyone re-built the search index or checked that the forums can be searched?:p

Satan

Tony G
28 Jun 2005, 05:00
I'm not too sure about that, good point. :p I'll go manually search through the forum for the mod now, because I know I've seen it before on vBT..

EDIT - Manual searching turned up nothing. =/

flup
28 Jun 2005, 08:10
Will this work on Vbulletin 3.0.7 ??? As i carn't seem to find that hack!

Cheers Jay

If you can give me the 3.0.7 templates of:
forumhome
forumhome_moderator
header

I will be able to create it I guess..

flup
28 Jun 2005, 09:59
As requested by JY:

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=91236

flup
28 Jun 2005, 10:18
This hack will also work AFTER updating to vB3.5.0b3

JY.
28 Jun 2005, 14:26
Thanks, i've sent you a nice PM aswell :D

taffy056
02 Jul 2005, 12:51
Hi,

Couldn't find this code in the header template (beta 3), am I looking in the wrong place for this instructions, because its not very clear?

Next you want to edit your header section and add this script so
It runs correctly. So Go back to main style area, where you change
your colors, fonts, ect and you now have to add the script in "header" text box.

Look For This Code:
----------------------------------

<!-- content table -->
<table bgcolor="{pagebgcolor}" width="{tablewidth}" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" border="0">
<tr>
<td>

thanks

taffy

flup
02 Jul 2005, 22:38
Maybe it's already editted, try this search string:
<!-- content table -->

Hawkbizkit
03 Jul 2005, 22:53
no it's just not there i just now ran across that same problem

edit i just droped that code at the very bottom of the header and it works fine.

taffy056
05 Jul 2005, 15:27
Hi,

Done the same as above a few days ago and it works fine, for those on beta 3 you should put the code as below.

taffy




<!-- content table -->
$spacer_open
$_phpinclude_output

<!-- kaotixVIBEinc -->
<script>
<!--
function jumpPage(newLoc) {
newPage = newLoc.options[newLoc.selectedIndex].value
if (newPage != "") { window.location.href = newPage }
}
// -->
</script>
<!-- /kaotixVIBEinc -->

Sovereign
13 Jul 2005, 03:25
Sovereign installs!

ack
21 Jul 2005, 01:02
Installed! I love it! ^_^

Pion
11 Aug 2005, 00:32
I don't know if it's supposed to be doing that, but when ever I refresh on forumhome then "Moderators" disapprears and ---------- shows up. When linking from a different url like UserCP or something like that then it's fine, but when refreshing then this happens. Any way to fix this?

Walim
05 Sep 2005, 15:28
This dont work with the subforum etc.. only in the main page ..

ambumann
13 Sep 2005, 08:36
Can you post a preview?

Mathiau
14 Sep 2005, 22:22
trying out :D

Flow Fusion
14 Oct 2005, 01:30
Thanks!

montda
14 Oct 2005, 10:00
installed with gold
very nice ^_^

turkboard
17 Oct 2005, 19:40
nİCE work thanx

mauisun
29 Oct 2005, 23:35
working perfect in 3.5 gold r3 and clicked installed, thanks bro :)
...mauisun

flup
16 Nov 2005, 20:32
I don't know if it's supposed to be doing that, but when ever I refresh on forumhome then "Moderators" disapprears and ---------- shows up. When linking from a different url like UserCP or something like that then it's fine, but when refreshing then this happens. Any way to fix this?

Are you using Mozilla Firefox? cause I'm having the same problem myself with firefox. Not sure in IE though.

Mathiau
23 Dec 2005, 02:52
3.5.2 working or ?

lanc3lot
23 Dec 2005, 03:53
Flup, will u update this one with "Probably I will add the team.gif image before the dropdown" u mentioned when u first post it?:)

bashy
23 Dec 2005, 21:35
Hi

What do i do with the team.gif please?
Has anyone sorted this yet?

Bashy

YOimYO
28 Dec 2005, 11:07
where would i go to edit the colors of the txt, and the background color of the dropdown box ? it is all working well. thx. except i dont like the colors .....

YOimYO
28 Dec 2005, 11:26
where would i go to edit the colors of the txt, and the background color of the dropdown box ? it is all working well. thx. except i dont like the colors .....

Nvm I found it :nervous:

lefthome
07 Jan 2006, 19:56
This dont work with the subforum etc.. only in the main page ..

A litte late but do this:

edit your "forumhome_forumbit_level1_post."

Replace This Code:
------------------------------------

<td class="alt1"><div class="smallfont">$forum[moderators]&nbsp;</div></td>

With This Edited Code:
--------------------------------
<form><td class="alt1"><div class="smallfont">
<SELECT NAME="newLoc" onChange="jumpPage(this.form.newLoc)" style="font-size: 7pt; background-color: #dfdfdf; font-family: Arial, Tahoma;" maxlength="20">
<OPTION VALUE="#">Moderators</OPTION>
<OPTION VALUE="#">---------------------</OPTION>
$forum[moderators]</select></td></form></tr>

That alteration makes it work fine in sub-forums.

Marty McFly
25 Jan 2006, 19:48
3.5.3 - no worky.

Delphiprogrammi
15 Feb 2006, 21:10
3.5.3 - no worky.

works fine with 3.5.3 probably you did something wrong ....

post the problem you have with it and we might be able to help

/me clicked install


apply the changes of the first step to forumhome_forumbit_level1_post template
this will make the dropdown showup on subforums to

shymshek
03 Sep 2006, 00:45
Thanks.........