PDA

View Full Version : Admins on top of the Showgroup.php


flup
28 Jun 2005, 14:56
++ By: flup

++ What does this hack do?
Normally if you click the button 'show forum leaders' you will see moderators above the administrators.
If you don't like that (like me) and you think YOU should be on top as administrator,
this little template edit is just what you need.

It will display the Administrators on top of showgroups.php/Show Forum Leaders.

Have fun!

bigcurt
28 Jun 2005, 20:56
Work with 3.0.X?

EDIT: I think it does, but not sure.

Allan
28 Jun 2005, 22:15
screen ?

flup
29 Jun 2005, 08:44
screen ?

Sure hold on will be in the first post.

Allan
29 Jun 2005, 11:06
Sure hold on will be in the first post.
thanks Flup :)

Sovereign
22 Jul 2005, 22:34
I feel more important now :)

Primeval
01 Aug 2005, 14:53
Work with 3.0.X?

EDIT: I think it does, but not sure.

Yes it does.
That is an easy fix, there are 2 ways for BOTH 3.5.x and 3.0.x users:
use the current php showgroup change as what the hack mentioned on the first post
or
use admin cp and move the $usergroups above the <if condition="$moderatorbits">

OR

You can also remove the entire moderators bit by removing the following code:
<if condition="$moderatorbits">
<!-- moderators -->
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
<td class="tcat" colspan="4">$vbphrase[moderators]</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="thead">&nbsp;</td>
<td class="thead" width="50%">$vbphrase[username]<if condition="$show['locationfield']"> / $vbphrase[location_perm]</if></td>
<td class="thead" width="50%">$vbphrase[forums]</td>
<td class="thead">$vbphrase[contact]</td>
</tr>
$moderatorbits
</table>
<br />
<!-- end moderators -->
</if>
in your admin cp skin settings on showgroups to make the forum leader list neat and organized (can be either via admin cp or php.. I perfer the admin cp in case if you want to re-use the moderator code in future use). You'll have to change the current moderators group to show group to yes when you removed the entire moderator code so that the current mods will be back on the showgroup list instead of the entire staff.

This is not the hack I was looking for though... :(

Rich
12 Aug 2005, 14:52
Hello,

The order of how they are displayed SHOULD be administrators, super moderators, and then moderators by default anyways! I never could figure out why it wasn't. That is the order of power, it should be the default listing of power as well! Thanks for this.

Mith
16 Aug 2005, 21:08
Hello,

The order of how they are displayed SHOULD be administrators, super moderators, and then moderators by default anyways! I never could figure out why it wasn't. That is the order of power, it should be the default listing of power as well! Thanks for this.

I agree, does anyone know how to make it so?

Cheers

MegaHertz
31 Oct 2005, 05:12
Hello,

The order of how they are displayed SHOULD be administrators, super moderators, and then moderators by default anyways! I never could figure out why it wasn't. That is the order of power, it should be the default listing of power as well! Thanks for this.I also agree that the groups should be displayed in in order of rank, but if you look at showgroups.php you'll see it is because the groups are being sorted and displayed alphabetically. Which means in order for it to be displayed differently it would require some code modification.

Blind Guardian
31 Oct 2005, 14:16
Thanks, installed and working fine.

Nathan2006
16 Mar 2006, 01:11
Thanks it looks a lot better now lol ;)

Install

Kroziun
28 Mar 2006, 22:18
Thank you. Installed.

GT2.0
29 Mar 2006, 21:46
Thanks for that, was wondering why we could not change it.

R34GTT
30 Apr 2006, 18:15
Im sure there is something I have done wrong. But I seem to have it duplicated. Any reason why?

Everything looks fine, but when you scroll down, its repeated. I have checked the code which looks OK.

MThornback
07 Jun 2006, 04:07
All this did for me was put the List of which mod mods which forum at the bottom. Did I miss something?

brvheart
28 Aug 2006, 03:20
will this work in 3.6?

Shazz
28 Aug 2006, 03:23
will this work in 3.6?
Yes..

brvheart
28 Aug 2006, 03:32
thank you :)

EragonSN
19 Jan 2007, 16:27
thank you, works like charm with 3.6.4

Installed.

Pamela
29 Feb 2008, 05:45
Does anyone know if this would work on 3.7.0? If not, any idea what edits would need to be made?

Thank you!!! :)


Update: Nevermind. Works perfectly on 3.7.0 Beta 5. :)

abdulbasitsaeed
17 Apr 2009, 17:45
Thank you very much for this simple modification. It works perfectly with version 3.8.1 too. :)

jhon.vaught
04 Jun 2009, 01:51
This doesn't work for me.

If you notice..

http://community.visionire.com/showgroups.php

I changed the code correctly and everything. Maybe there is a new code I can put? My Administrators are all at the bottom.