PDA

View Full Version : [Mini hack] Add Admin, Mod dropdown on Navbar


KuRi
22 Aug 2005, 14:12
Original mod for 3.0.3 released on vbulletin Fans website [http://www.vbulletin.nl/showthread.php?t=2329] by Duncan99

I am kinda lazy to scroll down the page to enter ACP, so I add those codes to Navbar. If you just like me, go for it.

I just tidied it up by putting it into a dropdown menu and updated the template mod to work with 3.5.0 RC2 allthough should work with all versions 3+

Update 1.0.2

Fixed no show for moderators

Update 1.0.3

Fixed links not working anwhere other than forumhome

turksengel
22 Aug 2005, 14:14
any screen ?

KuRi
22 Aug 2005, 14:19
screenshot added

Boofo
22 Aug 2005, 14:35
I would wrap it so the regular members don't even see the Staff drop down. :)

KuRi
22 Aug 2005, 14:40
Regular members will not see the drop menu, only members with control panel priviliges will see the menu

Boofo
22 Aug 2005, 14:45
You're right. I didn't look at the top piece of code very closely. ;)

Fjörgyn
25 Aug 2005, 23:28
Hello,

I tried this, but it don't works, no Mod see the link, what's wrong?

<if condition="$show['modcplink'] OR
$bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == '5' OR $bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == '7'">

KuRi
26 Aug 2005, 00:15
You should not need the
OR $bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == '5' OR $bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == '7'">

as
<if condition="$show['modcplink']">

will cause the link ony to show if a member/mod has modcp priviliges

does the modcp link in the footer show for your mods?
I ask this because that uses the same conditional to show for mods

Fjörgyn
26 Aug 2005, 00:44
Yes, that's the code from the footer with id 5 and 7 and it works, without this it don't works :ermm:

KuRi
26 Aug 2005, 00:59
Have you tried

<if condition="$bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == '5' OR $bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == '7'">

Cus that should then only show for mods and super mods????

Fjörgyn
26 Aug 2005, 01:23
Cus that should then only show for mods and super mods????

Yes :)

KuRi
26 Aug 2005, 01:52
Heres the fix

Attachment has been updated

Tony G
26 Aug 2005, 05:25
Please attach the fix to your first post too, thanks. :)

Fjörgyn
26 Aug 2005, 12:17
Thank you, you're the best :D

KuRi
26 Aug 2005, 14:36
Please attach the fix to your first post too, thanks. :)

Done

Thank you, you're the best :D

Thankyou :)

Huijting
14 Sep 2005, 13:19
Got it working thnx

But is there a way to get it working with cmps ?

thnx for any reply

KuRi
14 Sep 2005, 21:47
Add the following to 'Portal Output Global Variables' in vBaCmps admin:
admincpdir
modcpdir

Huijting
14 Sep 2005, 22:19
Don't know quite where to find : 'Portal Output Global Variables' :nervous:

ehmmm.....help :nervous:

Huijting
14 Sep 2005, 22:26
oops found it , almost got it working now :-)

Now i got the problem that the link goes to www.huijting.nl/admincp/ and it should be going to www.huijting.nl/vbul/admincp/

When i'm in my forums it woarks great, only at my front page (and gallery) i got this problem.

Rob

KuRi
15 Sep 2005, 01:01
ok in the navbar template find:
<!-- staff menu -->
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="staff_menu" style="display:none">
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">

<tr><td class="thead">Staff Menu</td></tr>
<if condition="$show['admincplink']">
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="$admincpdir/" target="blank_">Admin CP</a></td></tr>
</if>
<if condition="$show['modcplink'] OR $bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == '5' OR $bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == '7'">
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="$modcpdir/" target="blank_">Moderator CP</a></td></tr>
</if>
</table>
</div>
<!-- / staff menu -->

replace with

<!-- staff menu -->
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="staff_menu" style="display:none">
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">

<tr><td class="thead">Staff Menu</td></tr>
<if condition="$show['admincplink']">
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="$vboptions[bburl]/$admincpdir" target="blank_">Admin CP</a></td></tr>
</if>
<if condition="$show['modcplink'] OR $bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == '5' OR $bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == '7'">
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="$vboptions[bburl]/$modcpdir" target="blank_">Moderator CP</a></td></tr>
</if>
</table>
</div>
<!-- / staff menu -->

Huijting
15 Sep 2005, 20:55
Absolutly great :squareeyed:

Thnx a million

KuRi
16 Sep 2005, 01:30
no problem.... :) allways here to help

piXelatedEmpire
09 Oct 2005, 08:34
installing this from scratch, which text file should I be using? Or should I use the first text file, then use the fix?

KuRi
12 Oct 2005, 08:58
sorry, the first txt file has been updated with the fix.... the fix file is for anyone who had that previous version installed

Nathan2006
11 Apr 2006, 05:31
Thank you KuRi :cool:

Install

Groovejunk
17 Apr 2006, 18:37
Safari seems to have some troubles displaying the menubar after inserting this mod / hack. It only shows plain text.. Is there a fix? Or a slight modification maybe?

sc4r3d
23 Apr 2006, 03:08
very nice, thanks

da420
23 Apr 2006, 23:26
Super! Installed!