PDA

View Full Version : Show Users System Specs


SnowBot
06 Oct 2005, 09:28
This is my first template mod released here so i hope you like it. I have been asked many times for this as its a nice funky feature so here you go.

What is it?
Well this mod will enable your members to input their system info via the usercp edit options page and have them display in a nice menu in the postbit. It is run by conditionals so they do not have to have it if they dont want to. Default is set to off.

What does it look like?
See screenshots :)

Dont forget to click INSTALL (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/vborg_miscactions.php?do=installhack&threadid=97702)

Snowy @ www.synergyforums.com (http://www.synergyforums.com/)

Brent H
06 Oct 2005, 10:22
Great job :) Don't quite have a use for it on the sites I run but it's still cool!

Avalon111
06 Oct 2005, 10:50
looks very nice but where does the user fill in the PC spec?

InfiniteWebby
06 Oct 2005, 10:50
Nice idea. But I find the use of so many user profile fields clumsy. Maybe make it so it is completely seperate to the user profile fields?

SnowBot
06 Oct 2005, 11:13
looks very nice but where does the user fill in the PC spec?

in the usercp Edit Options page.

You can set where they appear when you add the profile pages. It doesnt have to be system stats, just edit the fields to what you like. Pets, Cars, Games or whatever.

Mith
06 Oct 2005, 12:05
Its like this hack, but with a nice javascript box

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?p=735281#post735281 (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?p=735281#post735281)

hmmm

Avalon111
06 Oct 2005, 12:16
in the usercp Edit Options page.

You can set where they appear when you add the profile pages. It doesnt have to be system stats, just edit the fields to what you like. Pets, Cars, Games or whatever.
thanks!

SnowBot
06 Oct 2005, 12:33
Its like this hack, but with a nice javascript box

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?p=735281#post735281 (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?p=735281#post735281)

hmmm

Almost like yours yes but i think mine is more funky. I didnt use your so this is not a copy of your hack. I like the use of JS, makes the postbit not so cluttered.

-=Sniper=-
06 Oct 2005, 17:21
it would be better to have a seprate profile page, like the custom profile page hack, but it doesnt work on 3.5.0 correctly.

SnowBot
06 Oct 2005, 18:19
it would be better to have a seprate profile page, like the custom profile page hack, but it doesnt work on 3.5.0 correctly.

My mod works fine on 3.5 I designed it this way as this is hom my members wanted it.

leokoudo
06 Oct 2005, 19:46
Hmm the specs are not showing up. I followed the instructions but it doesn't work :(

SnowBot
06 Oct 2005, 20:35
Hmm the specs are not showing up. I followed the instructions but it doesn't work :(

Does anything show? Have you enabled it in your usercp? As i said its set to NO by default.

If that doesnt work PM me an admin account login and i will take a look for you.

TTG
06 Oct 2005, 20:38
Like it ... works well on my 3.5.0
Clicked install

leokoudo
06 Oct 2005, 20:39
My bad. I didn't replace the second fieldXs . It works great. Nice mod.

SnowBot
06 Oct 2005, 22:02
My bad. I didn't replace the second fieldXs . It works great. Nice mod.

Great, glad you got it working :) Thanks for the comments guys. I will see about releasing some more once i have my style sorted out.

Allan
06 Oct 2005, 23:24
no work with me on vB 3.5 Gold :(

Can be made of the other screen of the parts of "Usercp" and "Profile Field Type" in ACP please ?

SnowBot
07 Oct 2005, 07:53
no work with me on vB 3.5 Gold :(

Can be made of the other screen of the parts of "Usercp" and "Profile Field Type" in ACP please ?

I am running it on vb3.5 and others have gotten it working fine. Have you filled in BOTH fields ID's in STEP 2?

If you want me to take a look PM me a temp admin login and i will sort it for you.

Allan
07 Oct 2005, 09:17
ok, thanks ;)

stuc
07 Oct 2005, 09:27
Installed and works a treat - thank you

Sooner95
07 Oct 2005, 14:10
Yes, I to forgot the 2nd set of fieldX's perhaps you could update the instructions to make it a bit more clear for furture users? Might cut down on the complaints ect..

Otherwise, works great, looks good. Thx!

Allan
07 Oct 2005, 14:12
Installed and works a treat - thank you

Stuc, little screen of "UserCP" and "AdminCp" please ??? :rolleyes:

stuc
07 Oct 2005, 14:30
You can see it in action at Champmanx (http://www.champmanx.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?p=22601#post22601)

Allan
07 Oct 2005, 14:36
screen of admincp please ?

stuc
07 Oct 2005, 14:42
screen of admincp please ?

1st one shows the fields added to the user profile manager and the 2nd is the postbit_legacy code.

I have changed the options to make them more specific to my forum

Blackbeard
07 Oct 2005, 16:32
Clicked installed, this is great, if i wanted to either replace the link with a image or put an image say above the text link how would i input that to the coding, sorry iam not very good with coding work.

they type of image i mean i have attached below but it would need resizing

SnowBot
07 Oct 2005, 17:27
Yes, I to forgot the 2nd set of fieldX's perhaps you could update the instructions to make it a bit more clear for furture users? Might cut down on the complaints ect..

Otherwise, works great, looks good. Thx!

Glad you got it working :)

OK instructions read
CHANGE fieldX to the field number you wrote down in step 1.

for the first part

And

CHANGE ALL fieldX to the field numbers you wrote down in step 2.

Seems clear to me if read correctly :)

BUT just to be safe i added

2 instancies of fieldX need to be changed in the above code.

ok? :)

piXelatedEmpire
08 Oct 2005, 10:23
top notch hack.. I much prefer this as a clickable JS box.. thank you sir!

etaslim
20 Oct 2005, 16:30
great hack and works well with the Aria style too! Thanks SnowBot. Personally, I prefer to put the system spec under slightly different location (see screenshot). Again, thanks a lot! :D

Mastar
20 Oct 2005, 16:47
it doesn't show for me, I set it to yes in my Usercp and still nothing



SOrry Got it working

majorj0nny
21 Oct 2005, 09:17
it doesn't show for me, I set it to yes in my Usercp and still nothing



SOrry Got it working

what was wrong with yours ?

Mine does not work and I followed the instructions to the letter ... and it makes perfect sense too so I really dont know why it just does not show anywhere..

I get the actual options in my profile - so I can select yes or no and add in my specs - but I just cant see the "my system" anywhere ?? :ermm:

majorj0nny
24 Oct 2005, 08:41
I am running it on vb3.5 and others have gotten it working fine. Have you filled in BOTH fields ID's in STEP 2?

If you want me to take a look PM me a temp admin login and i will sort it for you.

PLLEEAASEEE HELP! I just cant get this working and I have no idea why ?

majorj0nny
30 Oct 2005, 15:38
...

cant get this working - all fields are working and editable in the userCP but nothing (not even a 'my system' shows up in the postbit ... or anywhere else at that matter.

majorj0nny
30 Oct 2005, 15:50
...

cant get this working - all fields are working and editable in the userCP but nothing (not even a 'my system' shows up in the postbit ... or anywhere else at that matter.

uughh .... after muchj messing about - you have to actually have the option set to view virtical postbits in vbulletin options in the admin cp... even though my boards use virtical postbits even though this option was set to NO.

TTG
03 Nov 2005, 15:11
Seems to have stopped working in 3.5.1 ..
Anyone else having the same problem ?

j.kramer
03 Nov 2005, 17:36
Seems to have stopped working in 3.5.1 ..
Anyone else having the same problem ?

You also know that after a full update you have to edit info again in postbit?

Because it works on mine!!

henken
05 Nov 2005, 18:26
Great idea and hack. Thank you for this good addition :)

SnowBot
05 Nov 2005, 22:29
Seems to have stopped working in 3.5.1 ..
Anyone else having the same problem ?

Re-edit your templates. It works in 3.5.1

idwf
07 Nov 2005, 17:19
nice. reminds me of guru3d.com ... me likes!

henken
07 Nov 2005, 19:14
nice. reminds me of guru3d.com ... me likes!

Yup. Agreed. Also useable for gaming sites where everyone wants to know your system specs :rolleyes:

ricker
15 Nov 2005, 17:45
I spent some time with this hack but couldn't get it to work. Before trying again, I do have a question: Currently in my positbits there is a field "Jeep Model: _____" Would I be able to get their Jeep model linkable if they filled out fields like "driveline," "tires," etc? Can I call that from the existing profile page without having to create new profile fields? Either way, I like how clean this hack is, and that it only shows info for people that are looking for it.

ricker
15 Nov 2005, 18:55
I spent some time with this hack but couldn't get it to work. Before trying again, I do have a question: Currently in my positbits there is a field "Jeep Model: _____" Would I be able to get their Jeep model linkable if they filled out fields like "driveline," "tires," etc? Can I call that from the existing profile page without having to create new profile fields? Either way, I like how clean this hack is, and that it only shows info for people that are looking for it.

Well, I got it done. If anyone is curious I can share. I also changed the YES/NO field to display on the profile page, because my users were (easily) confused.

Oh, and here is a demo (http://www.myjeeprocks.com/forums/showthread.php?t=5514). I still have it selectable – see posts 1 & 2 for the link, and the rest of the thread for no link.

swa
19 Nov 2005, 17:26
awesome hack!!! working here! http://www.dellusers.com/forum

Dennis B
02 Dec 2005, 22:02
SnowBot,

Is there any way to fix the size of the popup box?
Some of my users have long lists of stuff and curiously for them the box opens up toward the other side... see attachment. It seems to happen only when one of the fields has more than X characters.

Thanks.

murrtex
17 Jan 2006, 21:40
thanks great.

drmad
25 Feb 2006, 00:49
Hi..

I'm trying to "start it up" in vb 3.5.4 but it is not working... does anyone have the same problem?

SOLVED. Solution in the next post.

drmad
25 Feb 2006, 01:24
Hi..

I'm trying to "start it up" in vb 3.5.4 but it is not working... does anyone have the same problem?

LOL

Solved. For all of you that for some reason are not managing to get it to work please check if in the Single-Selection Menu (option) when you insert the NO and YES options, you always press ENTER.

Thieutje
23 Mar 2006, 21:58
Hi..

I'm trying to "start it up" in vb 3.5.4 but it is not working... does anyone have the same problem?

SOLVED. Solution in the next post.

I had that same issue but my problem was i typed Yes and No instead of YES and NO:banana:

NR Fatal
23 Mar 2006, 23:45
I'm using 3.5.4 and I did everything in the instructions and I still can't get it to appear.

NR Fatal
24 Mar 2006, 00:40
I'm using 3.5.4 and I did everything in the instructions and I still can't get it to appear.
I fixed it, lol, Didn't realize you had to actually put "Field#" in the Fieldx spots. I was just puttin the # of it and not the actual text (Field#).

NR Fatal
24 Mar 2006, 01:16
anyway to change the look of this? I need to get rid of the "white box" look.
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/

Deep-X
02 Apr 2006, 15:36
I edited my code as well seems fairly simple but it still doesnt show up.

www.global-fortress.com

http://global-fortress.net/followmy6/system_spec.JPG
<!--System Specs-->
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="postmenu_$post[postid]_menu" style="display:none">
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">

<td class="thead" >My System Information</td>

<if condition="$post[field8]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>CPU:</b>"$post[field8]"</td></tr></if>

<if condition="$post[field9]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Mainboard:</b>"$post[field9]"</td></tr></if>

<if condition="$post[field10]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Mem:</b>"$post[field10]"</td></tr></if>

<if condition="$post[field11]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>HDD:</b>"$post[field11]"</td></tr></if>

<if condition="$post[field12]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Video:</b>"$post[field12]"</td></tr></if>

<if condition="$post[field13]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Sound:</b>"$post[field13]"</td></tr></if>

<if condition="$post[field14]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>OS:</b>"$post[field14]"</td></tr></if>

</table>
</div>
<!--/System Specs-->


<!--System Specs-->
<br />
<if condition="$post['field7'] == YES">
<div id="sysinfo_$post[postid]" align="left" class="info" nowrap>
<a href="#sysinfo"><b>My System</b> </a><script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("sysinfo_$post[postid]"); </script></div></if>
<br />
<!--/System Specs-->

Deep-X
03 Apr 2006, 00:32
Well noticed that I was only editing postbit legacy i edited both postbit.

ogden2k
04 Apr 2006, 19:00
Is there anyway to get this to work with multiple selection? It shows numbers instead of the actual text. Also, is it possbile for it to pull properly for multiple lines?

NR Fatal
15 Apr 2006, 02:42
anyway to change the look of this? I need to get rid of the "white box" look.
http://i14.photobucket.com/albums/a326/AkFatal47/dropdown.jpg
can anyone help me?

JD45
08 May 2006, 05:09
uughh .... after muchj messing about - you have to actually have the option set to view virtical postbits in vbulletin options in the admin cp... even though my boards use virtical postbits even though this option was set to NO.

Yep, that was my problem and all works well now. :)

Sovereign
14 May 2006, 23:26
Look at what's happening, how do I change the background to match my style?
http://www.alliancemodding.com/sovereign/help.JPG

LOL, same thing as NR Fatal....help us please!

More LOL, he's using the same stle as me, I recognize the Online Icon, it's Heavy Metal....

MustangLisa
23 May 2006, 17:57
Thanks, this is cool. I am going to change it to be used for Car Specs on my Black Mustang Club (http://www.blackmustangclub.com) site. :) Should be pretty cool.

Buczilla
24 May 2006, 06:18
Awesome - I modified this a bit to use with the Arcade Awards. This is exactly what I needed. Works great!

Blackbeard
24 May 2006, 13:09
Is it possible to change the link My System and the drop down to an image - like a PC icon, so when click on the image icon your state show

Nachtfalke
28 May 2006, 13:44
Nice Idea. I would suggest it would be good, if there would be an option to somehow "Group" these Profile Fields an add a few senteces to describe the reason why users should add these Fields (for Example a better support etc.). I am not really a coder, so i dont know if it is to realize.
Greetings from Germany.

arindra
31 May 2006, 10:16
Well noticed that I was only editing postbit legacy i edited both postbit.

what changes u made to the postbit ( not legacy ) - i am on 3.5.4 and i cant see the lines as given in the installation file for just postbit :confused:

arindra
31 May 2006, 16:41
never mind
i got it ... darn div tags were not in the postbit template because of which the search was resulting in no match of the codes :P


<-- clicks install -->

Smiry Kin's
01 Jun 2006, 09:57
its your style colours, check them.

aquariumpros
11 Jun 2006, 17:35
Will this only work with vertical postbit?

arindra
12 Jun 2006, 13:39
i think this doesnt work or is compatible with 3.6 beta 1 .

Smiry Kin's
13 Jun 2006, 11:32
don't see why it.. its basicly a profie add-on which just used for information... o.0

arindra
13 Jun 2006, 15:34
< take it back >

arindra
14 Jun 2006, 00:51
glad to mention back , this has simply no problem and is totally working with 3.6 beta 1 , as it was my own fault with a typo .

Ev!L ErN!E
27 Oct 2006, 07:44
works great on 3.6.2 as well
GREAT HACK!!

< INSTALL >

ComputerVitals
22 Nov 2006, 03:23
Works great on 3.6.3

One thing, Any way to remove the arrow on the dropdown?

ComputerVitals
22 Nov 2006, 03:37
I got it to remove the arrow for those who dont want it there.
In the 1st section of code you added Look for:

vbmenu_register("sysinfo_$post[postid]"); </script>
change it to

vbmenu_register("sysinfo_$post[postid]", true); </script>

All you are adding is , true

SnowBot
16 Apr 2007, 12:39
Glad it still works guys. I have been away from the vb scene for many a month or three but i am back now so will look to making this a bit better

TotalTorque.net
21 Apr 2007, 23:47
INSTALLED - superb mod and much appreciated. Our users have taken to it straight away when adapted for cars.

ValkyrieLenneth
19 Jul 2007, 02:58
Can we use a button image instead of plain text "My Spec" ?

PS: This hack is awesome, especially for a forum of computer users ;)

Jase2
14 Dec 2007, 22:39
Does this work with version 3.6.8?

Regards Jason :)

Icy
15 Dec 2007, 17:35
Does this work with version 3.6.8?

Regards Jason :)
Yep :) http://www.golpo.net/forum/member.php?u=1

Jase2
16 Dec 2007, 21:35
I clicked on yours in a post but no drop down menu.

This doesn't work for me, I followed all instructions correctly but no drop down menu in the postbit...

Any help....

Regards Jason :)

Icy
17 Dec 2007, 02:02
I clicked on yours in a post but no drop down menu.
Its weird. The drop down menu doesn't work for me either as a guest. But After login it works!

Jase2
18 Dec 2007, 23:34
If you want it too work for guests just remove the [if conditionals]

Regards Jason :)

Jase2
24 Feb 2008, 23:58
SnowBot, are you updating this hack?

Anyone know if this works with 3.7?

Regards Jason :)

REVHEAD
16 Mar 2008, 02:31
yes please keep thos mod updated ,its great.

pcoskat
22 Mar 2008, 14:33
SnowBot, are you updating this hack?

Anyone know if this works with 3.7?

My question, too! I just saw this on someone's board today, and I want it!

Stifmeister2
27 Mar 2008, 19:02
My question, too! I just saw this on someone's board today, and I want it!
It does work with 3.7.

Jase2
28 Mar 2008, 05:49
It does work with 3.7.

Are you sure? I can't get it to work. In the last bit:

<!--System Specs-->
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="sysinfo_$post[postid]_menu" style="display:none">

<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">

<td class="thead">My System Information</td>

<if condition="$post[fieldX]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>CPU:</b> $post[fieldX]</td></tr></if>

<if condition="$post[fieldX]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Mainboard:</b> $post[fieldX]</td></tr></if>

<if condition="$post[fieldX]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Mem:</b> $post[fieldX]</td></tr></if>

<if condition="$post[fieldX]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>HDD:</b> $post[fieldX]</td></tr></if>

<if condition="$post[fieldX]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Video:</b> $post[fieldX]</td></tr></if>

<if condition="$post[fieldX]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Sound:</b> $post[fieldX]</td></tr></if>

<if condition="$post[fieldX]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>OS:</b> $post[fieldX]</td></tr></if>

</table>
</div>
<!--/System Specs-->


Are you meant change FieldX to each field number, for CPU ect... so it's a different number each time? That's what I did, enabled it in my UserCP and it doesn't work. Any ideas where I'm going wrong?

Thanks!

Regards Jason :)

Jase2
28 Mar 2008, 05:57
Ok, I've got it too show -- but my details such as CPU ect. aren't showing -- what could be wrong? Also, there is a big gap between the rep image and the 'system specs' drop down -- any ideas on how to get it right under?

Regards Jason :)

Stifmeister2
28 Mar 2008, 14:01
Damn I don't rmeember right now, I installed this ages ago. :p I'll try to check and look how I did it...

Jase2
28 Mar 2008, 14:14
Ah, I've done it!

Regards Jason :)

sava700
28 Mar 2008, 18:59
Ah, I've done it!

Regards Jason :)

what did you do to get it to show up?? You never said what your problem was as mine won't show up but I've got all the fields filled in as a stepping stone in numbers from 8,9,10 etc

nevermind..there is a part of the code at least for 3.6.8

<if condition="$show['reputation']"><div><if condition="$show['reppower']">$vbphrase[reppower]:$post[reppower]</if> $post[reputationdisplay]</div></if>
<!--System Specs-->
<br />
<if condition="$post[field7] == YES">
<div id="sysinfo_$post[postid]" align="left" class="info" nowrap>
<a href="#sysinfo"><b>My System</b> </a><script type="text/javascript">
vbmenu_register("sysinfo_$post[postid]"); </script></div>
</if>
<br />
<!--/System Specs-->

WEBDosser
03 Apr 2008, 15:51
Hmm.. easy to install, i like it.

MattIS
31 Dec 2008, 23:11
Hello all this will work on 3.7 however some edits have to be done to the code:

The Original
<!--System Specs-->
<br />
<if condition="$post[fieldX] == YES">
<div id="sysinfo_$post[postid]" align="left" class="info" nowrap>
<a href="#sysinfo"><b>My System</b> </a><script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("sysinfo_$post[postid]"); </script></div>
</if>
<br />
<!--/System Specs-->

Change With
<!--System Specs-->
<br/>
<if condition="$post[fieldX]=YES">
<div id="sysinfo_$post[postid]" align="left" class="info" nowrap>
<a href="#sysinfo"><b>My System</b> </a><script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("sysinfo_$post[postid]"); </script></div>
</if>
<br/>
<!--/System Specs-->

You must remove one "=" and a "Space" to get it to work

Bro_Joey_Gowdy
01 Jan 2009, 15:02
*waits for the 3.8.0 release*

edermix
04 Jan 2009, 17:11
I did an adaptation of this mod for vBulletin 3.8.x, follows.

91713

Sworm
24 Feb 2009, 20:51
Hi,

i have added your code and for show the username i have added(In RED):


<!--System Specs-->
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="sysinfo_$post[postid]_menu" style="display:none">

<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
<td class="thead">Specifiche Tecniche del Sistema di $post[username]</td>
<if condition="$post[field7]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>CPU:</b> $post[field7]</td></tr></if>
<if condition="$post[field8]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Sistema Operativo:</b> $post[field8]</td></tr></if>
<if condition="$post[field9]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Scheda Madre:</b> $post[field9]</td></tr></if>
<if condition="$post[field10]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Hard Disk:</b> $post[field10]</td></tr></if>
<if condition="$post[field11]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Memoria RAM:</b> $post[field11]</td></tr></if>
<if condition="$post[field14]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Masterizzatore:</b> $post[field14]</td></tr></if>
<if condition="$post[field16]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Software P2P Preferito:</b> $post[field16]</td></tr></if>
<if condition="$post[field17]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>BIOS:</b> $post[field17]</td></tr></if>
<if condition="$post[field18]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Scheda Audio:</b> $post[field18]</td></tr></if>
<if condition="$post[field19]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Scheda Video:</b> $post[field19]</td></tr></if>

</table>
</div>
<!--/System Specs-->


<!--System Specs-->
<br />
<if condition="$post[field15] = YES">
<div id="sysinfo_$post[postid]" align="left" class="info" nowrap>
<a href="#sysinfo"><b>Sistema</b> </a><script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("sysinfo_$post[postid]"); </script></div>
</if>
<br />
<!--/System Specs-->


IN my postbit_legacy template.

I have created a new profile field with a only other difference
1. Go to AdminCP => User Profile Field Manager => Add New User Profile Field
Single-Selection Radio Buttons

Title: System Specs
Description: Would you like to show other members your computer specs?
Options:
NO
YES
Set Default: Yes.
Field Required: No, but display at registration
Field Editable To User: Yes
Display Page: Thread Viewing

The others fields are like this:
Go to AdminCP => User Profile Field Manager => Add New User Profile Field

Profile Field Type: Single-Line Text Box

Title: CPU
Description: What CPU do you have?
Field Required: NO
Field Editable by User: YES
Display Page: Thread Viewing


Now,
please anybody want to said me why if i select in the profile options page and in reg phase too, "NO" under "Would you like to show other members your computer specs?" , is showed in each case (see the image below please)?

The system fieeld is showed too if anybody don't have added nothing of hardware specs, why? And how can i fix?
http://img15.imageshack.us/img15/4559/53734452.jpg

Please help me, what is the error?

FReeSTER
07 Apr 2009, 21:44
I did an adaptation of this mod for vBulletin 3.8.x, follows.

91713

Still not showing! :confused::(
Any Ideas for get this working on 3.8.0?

Barteh
24 May 2009, 21:38
Slight typo in edermix' 3.8.0 version :)

swap

<if condition="$post[fieldX] = YES">

for

<if condition="$post['fieldX'] == 'YES'">

Leave the rest of the conditionals alone though, they're fine. And fieldX like with the rest has to be replaced by whichever field it turns out to be after creating of course.

server-ceo
25 May 2009, 23:05
not working on 3.8.2 even by this replacement, any idea?

Barteh
26 May 2009, 00:52
Installed it on my own boards last night, I can confirm it's working...

1. use edermix' adapted version
2. apply the correction I posted last night

Read the installation instructions well and follow them to the letter, you will miss things if you rush it.

Barteh
19 Sep 2009, 11:57
Something odd has happened... the system specs are still there but *only* visible for the administrator usergroup (so unfortunately it took me a while to notice).
I didn't add any usergroup conditionals and I don't see any near the modified code, but I assume something happened after installing one of the latest vB patches. Has anyone else had this problem and if so, did you manage to fix it?

Barteh
23 Sep 2009, 15:37
Finally had some time to trawl through usergroup permissions... "Can View Private Custom Fields" needs to be set to 'yes' for any usergroup you want to be able to view the postbit /postbit legacy system specs.

Not sure why it worked before though... Unless this field was introduced recently or a related bit of code was changed in one of these patches?

cloferba
18 Feb 2010, 20:45
how can i apply this to vb4?

rzoned
11 Mar 2010, 06:21
So i have it installed, But I can't see it on register is there any way i can see it on register?

EDIT:

In fact I can't even get it to show on the post...I am new to this would someone please help me?

Barteh
12 Mar 2010, 12:57
I bet it's this one (two posts up from yours):
"Can View Private Custom Fields" needs to be set to 'yes' for any usergroup you want to be able to view the postbit /postbit legacy system specs.

rzoned
15 Mar 2010, 01:05
I bet it's this one (two posts up from yours):

Is there anyway to make this work with vb4? just curious.

strudinox
20 Mar 2010, 18:55
I would also like this for VB4. Thanks!!!

Sworm
28 Mar 2010, 21:43
Yes, should be great to have this in vb4 too.

Markospace
08 Jun 2010, 12:20
Any one?

xbrian88
27 Jul 2010, 10:29
news for vbulletin 4.0??

Devil_Dog
15 Sep 2010, 15:17
news for vbulletin 4.0??

Would like to know as well.:D

Blade-uk
16 Oct 2010, 10:12
Anyone?

Really want this for mine and im on VB 4.0.7

Andy

cloferba
23 Oct 2010, 23:56
i dont know how to create the table...but now i will write what i have written and show the information on vbulletin4:

<!--System Specs-->
<vb:if condition="$post['fieldX']=YES">
vb:if condition="$post['field8']"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>CPU:</b> {vb:raw post.field8}</td></tr></vb:if>
<br>
<vb:if condition="$post['field9']"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Mainboard:</b> {vb:raw post.field9}</td></tr></vb:if>
<br>
<vb:if condition="$post['field10']"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Mem:</b> {vb:raw post.field10}</td></tr></vb:if>
<br>
<vb:if condition="$post['field11']"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>HDD:</b> {vb:raw post.field11}</td></tr></vb:if>
<br>
<vb:if condition="$post['field12']"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Video:</b> {vb:raw post.field12}</td></tr></vb:if>
<br>
<vb:if condition="$post['field13']"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Sound:</b> {vb:raw post.field13}</td></tr></vb:if>
<br>
<vb:if condition="$post['field15']"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>OS:</b> {vb:raw post.field15}</td></tr></vb:if>
<br>
</vb:if>
<!--/System Specs-->

cloferba
23 Oct 2010, 23:58
the conditional syntaxis changes from this:
<if condition="$post[fieldX] == YES">
to this:
<vb:if condition="$post['fieldX']=YES">

also changes the syntaxis to condition a field..and show it:
<if condition="$post[fieldX]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>CPU:</b> $post[fieldX]</td></tr></if>
to this:
<vb:if condition="$post['fieldX']"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Mainboard:</b> {vb:raw post.fieldX}</td></tr></vb:if>

but i dont know how to write this information on a table!
please help me :(

cloferba
28 Jul 2011, 21:48
SOLVED!
<!-- start Computer Details -->
<div class="popupmenu" style="clear:both">
<a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl">MI PC</a>
<dl class="popupbody" style="width:250px">
<h6>Teléfono Móvil y PC <a href="profile.php?do=editprofile">(?)</a></h6>
<dd><b>CPU:</b> {vb:raw post.field8}</br></dd>
<dd><b>Placa:</b> {vb:raw post.field9}</br></dd>
<dd><b>Memoria:</b> {vb:raw post.field10}</br></dd>
<dd><b>HDD:</b> {vb:raw post.field12}</br></dd>
<dd><b>VGA:</b> {vb:raw post.field11}</br></dd>
<dd><b>Fuente:</b> {vb:raw post.field13}</br></dd>
<dd><b>Sistema Operativo:</b> {vb:raw post.field15}</dd>

</dl>
</div>
<!-- end Computer Details -->
Based on
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showpost.php?p=2055441&postcount=126

hhumas
19 Aug 2011, 02:36
kindly tell me this for 4.1.4

hhumas
16 Sep 2011, 02:41
can i get it for 4.1.4

cool_recep
08 Mar 2013, 12:06
Really need a vb4 version.

Cyberbang3r
05 Oct 2013, 05:18
how about VB 5 ? -_-

jaffaman
01 Mar 2014, 09:01
Sorry for bumping this post but is there anything like this on 4.2.2 ?

Thanks in advance......Jaffaman