vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=263440

dougdirac 20 Jun 2014 07:01

Recently found that the results page that is generated does not use the additional.css, so certain elements of my theme were broken.

How can I make sure the additional.css is loaded with this?

ramesh_umk3 21 Jun 2014 12:33

Quote:

<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="PATH/For/additional.css" />
add to the header and it should load up while page loading

SWSUSA 27 Jul 2015 20:03

I delete the events, as it negatively affects the speed of loading pages.

Удаляю этот мод, так как он отрицательно влияет на скорость загрузки страниц.

I should add that the site specified by the author mobilephonetalk contains unwanted software and locks the browser Google Chrome.

Добавлю, что сайт указанный автором mobilephonetalk содержит нежелательное ПО и блокируется браузером Google Chrome.

rcull 12 Mar 2017 04:19

I would have liked to keep the VBForum search box as well as this, but when I have them both, one bumps the other into the lower navigation bar.
4.2.3
Any suggestions?

It probably has to do with editing the "globalsearch" class (width; 180px; ), but I sure can't figure out how to find it:(


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


MarkFL 12 Mar 2017 04:58

Look in your "vbulletin-chrome.css" template for that class selector. :)

rcull 12 Mar 2017 17:07

1 Attachment(s)
Thanks for your help! I found it and played with it, but it must not be what I need:(

In case you or someone else can point me in the right direction, I would like the two searches to line up side by side in the navbar.

I have attached an image how one search box is displacing the second one to the line below it:

Alan_SP 12 Mar 2017 19:29

What I do is place Google code in navbar (choose your position), leaving vBulletin's search completely intact. In this way I have two search engines with Google one preferred (GCS input form is 100% wide).

rcull 13 Mar 2017 03:10

Alan,

That sounds like what I am trying to do. I am just having difficulty figuring out how. When I place it in the navbar, it displaces the VB search as shown in the image.

I tried placing it in the navbar_tabs template, but it displaced the last tab to the lower level.

I have seen it done on other sites, but I am not figuring it out. And I have been searching all over. All I find is the same replace default search.

Thanks

final kaoss 13 Mar 2017 05:55

I tend to use this. It works much better.
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=266520

Alan_SP 16 Mar 2017 18:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by rcull (Post 2583782)
Alan,

That sounds like what I am trying to do. I am just having difficulty figuring out how. When I place it in the navbar, it displaces the VB search as shown in the image.

Sorry, I wasn't completely clear what I did on my site.

I placed code in navbar template, so it isn't in navbar per se, but it is visible in every page. You can see it here: https://slobodni.net

This way I still have completely working vB search and Google Custom Search available everywhere. I didn't want to change or modify vB search. And also I wanted to "force" users to use GCS as much as it is possible.

Delfi_r 29 Apr 2017 15:16

Anyone intalled it on a https site?

I don't want the 'you enter in a insecure page' warning just for the search button

Alan_SP 30 Apr 2017 12:01

Google is almost completely on https. You can remove http before all links in your code, this will call https links (or, if you prefer, specify https links directly)

Delfi_r 01 May 2017 21:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by Alan_SP (Post 2586056)
Google is almost completely on https. You can remove http before all links in your code, this will call https links (or, if you prefer, specify https links directly)

I'll try to remove http, changing to https was not working (the search yields a blank page) Tnaks for your reply

Stratis 04 May 2017 17:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by Delfi_r (Post 2586101)
I'll try to remove http, changing to https was not working (the search yields a blank page) Tnaks for your reply

Do first what other friends say to you. If you do not have luck, read here
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=324908

I had problem after changing to https, before all was ok.
What ever I asked here I could not manage to find why it does not work for me.

So with the above thread you will see how I manage at least to make it work.
Hope it will help a bit to put you in the right path. :)

rcull 29 Jul 2017 14:43

NO! I just installed this code then I have updated to https and it is not working!:(

Updating to http to https does not solve the problems. I do not want to run it as Stratis' solve fixes it. I want only the original search box in the upper right. It would be nice if this mod would be updated for https as virtually all forums will now need the update.


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:09.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2022, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.