vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=226914

ragtek 15 Nov 2009 20:17

There's also a other way adding own tabs: http://vbcodex.com/showthread.php?66...the-vB4-Navbar

Lynne 15 Nov 2009 20:18

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Parture (Post 1914716)
Basically I want it to work like any link would work with its menu. Pretty simple. I just don't know what to put in for values for 'yourpage' and 'link.php' to make this happen or if it is even possible. For example, on your own site what would you put in for these values to make it work which I could try out also to see if it works for me too?

If it doesn't work then it doesn't work. Need to try something else: rewrite the code.

OK, I'll give you an example of what I did on my site and maybe it will help you figure out what you really want..

I have torrents offered on my site. I have a torrents.php page, and few forums for the torrents and some upload pages and stuff. So, I want to link to that page - torrents.php. So, I have "link.php" set to "torrents.php". And, I have THIS_SCRIPT defined as "TORRENTS" at the top of the torrents.php page. Since I also want it to show that link when they are in the two torrents forums, I included that in the condition also. So, I used this as my unique condition:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

As for my "unique_name", I just used "torrents".

This is the result on my site:
Attachment 106152



If all you want to do is add a link to one of the existing sub-menus (like before New Posts in the Forum tab), then you can either just modify the navbar directly or use an existing template_hook (in the example of before New Posts, then the "navbar_start" template_hook) just like you did in vb3. This tutorial is for adding a whole new tab with a sub-menu.

Lionel 15 Nov 2009 21:00

Thank you Lynne. As usual, your tutorial makes it easier to relearn vb

speedracer68 17 Nov 2009 16:28

Seems like a lot of work just to add two or or three new links but o.k.. I think I can do this.

--------------- Added 17 Nov 2009 at 16:44 ---------------

o.k.. I'm stumped. Sorry...

Does this article help me create more drop down tabs or more links horizontally across the navbar? For example my beta site navbar says - Home Page New Products News Events

All I want to do is add about 5 more links to the right of that. When I created some sections the names of the sections appeared in the navbar by themselves. The new sections I created don't. Is there some setting I can just change the qty of links to show and they will appear?

I'm new to tweaking my forum so I'm sorry if this is a really stupid question.

--------------- Added 17 Nov 2009 at 16:54 ---------------

Oh, I see what I did. I just renamed a few sections. In the link it still calls the old name. Example, my new products section used to be called travel.

Lynne 17 Nov 2009 17:14

I really don't know what you are asking about or what you want. This article is about how to add a new tab - like Home, Forums, What's New?, Blogs - and the little sub-sections below them. If all you want to do is add to the sub-section menu, then you would just use a template_hook.

speedracer68 17 Nov 2009 17:20

Please visit http://www.pro-touring.com/forum_new...the-front-page

In the upper left on the navbar it says

* Home Page * New Products * News * Events

To the right of events I want to add *Tech of the week *Member of the month * Advertise with us

or something like that.

Lynne 17 Nov 2009 17:47

Quote:

Originally Posted by speedracer68 (Post 1915970)
Please visit http://www.pro-touring.com/forum_new...the-front-page

In the upper left on the navbar it says

* Home Page * New Products * News * Events

To the right of events I want to add *Tech of the week *Member of the month * Advertise with us

or something like that.

Then this is not the article for you. This article would help you add a whole new tab next to What's New. The sections in the CMS are added through the Section Manager. Don wrote an article (or blog, I forget) on how to do this over on vb.com

speedracer68 17 Nov 2009 17:54

Hmm, I am able to add sections. I have 6 or 8 of them and I added them through the control panel but they don't show at the top. Thanks! I will head over.

arena 17 Nov 2009 20:01

How do I show links forum categories navbar? Same as forum blog cms

Lynne 17 Nov 2009 20:25

Quote:

Originally Posted by arena (Post 1916075)
How do I show links forum categories navbar? Same as forum blog cms

I don't understand what you mean.

Bounce 17 Nov 2009 20:46

Lynne,

How do you add them for a certain usergroup?

Basically what I want to do is add a linked drop down for private members linking to various sections that only the private members can see, things like arcade.php, gameroom.php etc etc.

Is it...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I also want to link to external links, can I do this or am I better doing it via the bottom code

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Thanks:confused:

arena 17 Nov 2009 20:47

Please www.arenatr.com look top navbar link (Forum categories)

Lynne 17 Nov 2009 21:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by hIBEES (Post 1916110)
Lynne,

How do you add them for a certain usergroup?

Basically what I want to do is add a linked drop down for private members linking to various sections that only the private members can see, things like arcade.php, gameroom.php etc etc.

Is it...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I also want to link to external links, can I do this or am I better doing it via the bottom code

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Thanks:confused:

If you want to add in a condition, you could do something like this for say, arcade.php to only usergroup 5,6, ad 7:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

That isn't tested, but it should work. And, there is no reason you can't make external links.

Quote:

Originally Posted by arena (Post 1916111)
Please www.arenatr.com look top navbar link (Forum categories)

Sorry, but I still don't understand your question. That is not a vb4 site at all.

Bounce 17 Nov 2009 21:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 1916136)
If you want to add in a condition, you could do something like this for say, arcade.php to only usergroup 5,6, ad 7:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

That isn't tested, but it should work. And, there is no reason you can't make external links.


Sorry, but I still don't understand your question. That is not a vb4 site at all.

Thank you very much lynne, am at a loss thou with the

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Where do you get that from?

ragtek 17 Nov 2009 21:46

When you create your own page, you have to define this_script;)


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:56.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2021, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.