vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=276993

How can i change the palette colours in ckeditor?
by acast
14 Jan 2012 23:28

Anybody knows how can i change the default palette colours of the ckeditor? Without clicking in More colours. I want to put there some colours that match perfect with my forum, and remove the ones that are useless for my forum.

LifesGreatestGift 15 Jan 2012 04:28

1 Attachment(s)
open file
./clientscript/ckeditor/plugins/colorbutton/plugin.js

On line 257 is where the colors are for the default palette.
It will look like this
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Each line is a line in the default palette. Just like on the palette, each line contains 8 colors.
So the code and the palette both have 5 rows of 8 colors.

So pick which color you'd like to replace in the palette, say the third color on the second row of the palette, on the second row, third color (colors separated by comma) its DAA520, so replace that with the hex color code you'd like displayed (no # needed).

Upload the modified file, and clear cache :)

acast 15 Jan 2012 10:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by LifesGreatestGift (Post 2288016)
open file
./clientscript/ckeditor/plugins/colorbutton/plugin.js

On line 257 is where the colors are for the default palette.
It will look like this
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Each line is a line in the default palette. Just like on the palette, each line contains 8 colors.
So the code and the palette both have 5 rows of 8 colors.

So pick which color you'd like to replace in the palette, say the third color on the second row of the palette, on the second row, third color (colors separated by comma) its DAA520, so replace that with the hex color code you'd like displayed (no # needed).

Upload the modified file, and clear cache :)

Thank you very much, friend!!:up:

How can i clean caché?

LifesGreatestGift 15 Jan 2012 16:50

browser cache, but chances are if you hit SHIFT+F5 or CTRL+F5 will clear up the files that need to be reloaded.

acast 16 Jan 2012 11:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by LifesGreatestGift (Post 2288220)
browser cache, but chances are if you hit SHIFT+F5 or CTRL+F5 will clear up the files that need to be reloaded.

It doesnt work for me. I prove in differents browsers, but i cant see in my forum the change i did in that file, i dont know why.:confused:

LifesGreatestGift 16 Jan 2012 13:41

did you upload and overwrite the existing file on your server?

acast 16 Jan 2012 16:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by LifesGreatestGift (Post 2288541)
did you upload and overwrite the existing file on your server?

Of course. And if i go to the FTP and download the file, is correct, but it seems to take the information of another file. Perhaps is something in my style?

LifesGreatestGift 16 Jan 2012 18:49

try making the same edits in ./clientscript/ckeplugins/vbtextcolor/plugin.js around line 317

acast 17 Jan 2012 10:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by LifesGreatestGift (Post 2288671)
try making the same edits in ./clientscript/ckeplugins/vbtextcolor/plugin.js around line 317

Still doesnt work, friend. Is working for you?

getwhatuask4 19 Apr 2014 12:25

Just in case anyone else stumbles upon this post seeking the same thing, look here for the resolution.


All times are GMT. The time now is 18:21.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2021, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.