vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=248042

bzcomputers 23 Jul 2013 19:47

Quote:

Originally Posted by ae3799t (Post 2434902)
Do the files go in these folders?

/forum/product-glowhostspamomatic.xml - No. You actually import this file under Plugins & Products - Manage Products - Add/Import Product.
/forum/includes/functions_ghsom.php - Yes
/forum/includes/xml/cpnav_glowhostspamomatic.xml - Yes
/forum/<renamed admincp>/glowhostspamomatic.php - Yes

In general for all product add-ons for vBulletin:
1) product-xxxxxxx.xml are always imported (this is usually shown as a single file outside the upload directory)
2) All files within the "upload" directory are uploaded as if upload = your forum directory.

tacklebox joe 23 Jul 2013 21:17

does this work in vB5?

0 Seo 0 24 Jul 2013 04:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by tacklebox joe (Post 2435008)
does this work in vB5?

sorry does not yet.

0 Seo 0 24 Jul 2013 04:32

Quote:

Originally Posted by ae3799t (Post 2434902)
I downloaded Spam-O-Matic, but found the install instructions to be a little bit confusing. It says upload "content" of the upload folder. I was told to actually upload the upload folder itself. Does this matter? Would like to see a little more specific locations. Where do you upload the product-glowhostspamomatic.xml? Our forum is in the /forum/ folder.

Our admincp folder was renamed. Does glowhostspamomatic.php get uploaded in it's admincp folder or in our renamed admincp folder? Thanks

Do the files go in these folders?

/forum/product-glowhostspamomatic.xml
/forum/includes/functions_ghsom.php
/forum/includes/xml/cpnav_glowhostspamomatic.xml
/forum/<renamed admincp>glowhostspamomatic.php

or these?

/forum/product-glowhostspamomatic.xml
/forum/upload/includes/functions_ghsom.php
/forum/upload/includes/xml/cpnav_glowhostspamomatic.xml
/forum/upload/admincp/glowhostspamomatic.php

Upload content of the upload folder into you forum root folder that mean admincp and includes.. after you upload both those folder rest should be easy

ae3799t 24 Jul 2013 05:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by bzcomputers (Post 2434991)
In general for all product add-ons for vBulletin:
1) product-xxxxxxx.xml are always imported (this is usually shown as a single file outside the upload directory)
2) All files within the "upload" directory are uploaded as if upload = your forum directory.

Thanks, bzcomputers. This was very clear.

v.bampton 26 Jul 2013 15:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by 0 Seo 0 (Post 2435051)
sorry does not yet.

Any ETA on v5 support? I don't really want to upgrade to v5 until spam-o-matic's available.

vbresults 27 Jul 2013 00:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by v.bampton (Post 2435462)
Any ETA on v5 support? I don't really want to upgrade to v5 until spam-o-matic's available.

You don't really want to upgrade to v5 period.

I think the reason the author is holding out a v5 version is the same reason many other developers on here are.

0 Seo 0 28 Jul 2013 22:40

can i remove the link from GlowHost ?

v.bampton 29 Jul 2013 10:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by vbresults (Post 2435556)
You don't really want to upgrade to v5 period.

Really? I wish I knew that before I paid for it! Dare I ask...?

vbresults 29 Jul 2013 13:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by v.bampton (Post 2435891)
Really? I wish I knew that before I paid for it! Dare I ask...?

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...72&postcount=5
http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/forum...tomer-Feedback

I'll stop going off topic, sorry.

v.bampton 30 Jul 2013 07:36

Thank you very much for the heads-up!

John Lester 02 Aug 2013 18:41

Has anyone else run into the issue where the ACP main page says there are zero moderated posts, but when looking at new posts you find some?

I'm using vB 4.1.12 PL 3 and Spam-O-Matic ver 2.1.2 and am just curious to see if anyone else using this mod has run into this issue.

joeychgo 02 Aug 2013 22:41

that sounds like a problem in your moderation system, not this mod.

Jakobi 03 Aug 2013 21:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by irantk (Post 2424011)
how can "Moderation Tools" option be enabled only for administrator?? and moderators do not use it?

Anyone know how to do that?

BANDiT600 07 Aug 2013 10:27

I have a problem. When the script sends a notification about spammer to StopForumSpam.com, then the user names that are written in the Cyrillic keyboard layout does not appear in the statistics. And I think that in general are not entered into the database. Although the logs on the site contains cyrillic usernames.

Here is example. As you can see after the script reports to StopForumSpam there are blank usernames written in cyrillic (win-1251).


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:33.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2022, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.