vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=203521

Tauhid 09 Feb 2009 15:48

you are the best! I will reply back with my sites link with the menu setup once I am done.

UKBusinessLive 09 Feb 2009 15:51

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tauhid (Post 1738739)
you are the best! I will reply back with my sites link with the menu setup once I am done.

Thanks, You can replace the yellow with your sites Green, Its just that i didn't get much time to copy your hex colors.

You've got a great site, hope the menu's work for you

Don't forget to click installed if your happy ;)

Take care

;)

Tauhid 09 Feb 2009 18:39

thanks for this great hack, my members are absolutely loving it. no complaints so far. even in the cell phone, this seems like a better navigation system. I would recommend vbulletin to adapt this feature in the near future for their default menus. love it!

UKBusinessLive 09 Feb 2009 20:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tauhid (Post 1738918)
thanks for this great hack, my members are absolutely loving it. no complaints so far. even in the cell phone, this seems like a better navigation system. I would recommend vbulletin to adapt this feature in the near future for their default menus. love it!

Thanks :D It does look great on your site, have added your site to my demo list on the first post. Thanks ;)

Powlo 10 Feb 2009 18:29

Installed

I would recommend this to anyone that wants to add a dropdown menu, its dead easy to use and pure genius how it works.

Great work UKBL! :up:

UKBusinessLive 10 Feb 2009 18:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by Powlo (Post 1740020)
Installed

I would recommend this to anyone that wants to add a dropdown menu, its dead easy to use and pure genius how it works.

Great work UKBL! :up:

Thanks Powlo,

Glad you enjoyed it ;)

Powlo 11 Feb 2009 16:14

One thing though... How can i center the tabs on the page? They are currently left justified which looks great on a 100% width style but not so great if its a fixed width style with a full width header.

Hope that made sense.

UKBusinessLive 11 Feb 2009 16:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by Powlo (Post 1740946)
One thing though... How can i center the tabs on the page? They are currently left justified which looks great on a 100% width style but not so great if its a fixed width style with a full width header.

Hope that made sense.

Its best not to center the tabs as thios will mess up on different screen resolutions, I did a menu for a guy who wanted his tabs centrered and in Firefox he was showing two rows of tabs.

I will tell you how to do it but you need to tell me which one your using the blue or the black, then you can test it yourself ;)

Powlo 11 Feb 2009 18:05

It was the blue that ive used. Thanks UKBL

a marked man 70 13 Feb 2009 17:32

i am using the black one and i must say it is a brilliant hack.

but i would also like to know how to center the tabs as when you look at my site, www.uwclan.co.uk, you can see a space on the right hand side. if i put another tab in there to attempt to fill the space on the right, it goes on a new line underneath on the left hand side, under the first one.

so i would like to get it so the spacing on either sid of the first and last tab is the same.
many thanks

UKBusinessLive 13 Feb 2009 19:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by a marked man 70 (Post 1743037)
i am using the black one and i must say it is a brilliant hack.

but i would also like to know how to center the tabs as when you look at my site, www.uwclan.co.uk, you can see a space on the right hand side. if i put another tab in there to attempt to fill the space on the right, it goes on a new line underneath on the left hand side, under the first one.

so i would like to get it so the spacing on either sid of the first and last tab is the same.
many thanks

Thanks

You will need to edit the Padding in the CSS part of the code, Try changing in steps of 10px, Not sure which one it woiuld be without looking at the code, but a quick way would be to do a printout of the code you have and go through the css and change the padding dimensions, ifit don't work change it back.

The reason i don't do them central is the fact that if someone is viewing with a differnt resolution, then it will throw the menus out, likewise in a different browser.

The way they are made makes them fully compatible with all browsers and resolutions and fully validated, by editing you could lose one or more of those.

Just take it easy, do what you think you would be happy with ;)

SashaCPF 14 Feb 2009 14:21

Excellent add-on! :up:

I'm getting only one "complaint" from my members though. They would like to reduce the "hang time". I have to admit it is currently annoying me a bit as well. Moving the cursor over the tabs triggers the drop down menu (which is great!) but then the menu "hangs" for a few seconds longer once the cursor is moved away. Any way to adjust the code so the drop down menu goes away as soon as the cursor is moved off of it? I know... it seems petty and truly, I am already almost used to it but some of my members can't seem to get past it.

Thanks in advance :)

UKBusinessLive 14 Feb 2009 15:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by SashaCPF (Post 1743835)
Excellent add-on! :up:

I'm getting only one "complaint" from my members though. They would like to reduce the "hang time". I have to admit it is currently annoying me a bit as well. Moving the cursor over the tabs triggers the drop down menu (which is great!) but then the menu "hangs" for a few seconds longer once the cursor is moved away. Any way to adjust the code so the drop down menu goes away as soon as the cursor is moved off of it? I know... it seems petty and truly, I am already almost used to it but some of my members can't seem to get past it.

Thanks in advance :)

Hi SashaCPF

Thanks for the kind words, i understand that perhaps member may get a bit funny about the menu delay but depending on how complicated menus can be i've set the default speed at half a sec (500 millisec's) you can adjust this at the end of the menu code


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Just change the red 500 for 200 or even 100, that will make it quicker, let me know how you got on ;)

Remember, Lets keep them Members happy :D

Have a Great Weekend ;)

SashaCPF 14 Feb 2009 15:44

SWEET!! :up: :D Adjusted to 100 and even *I* am happy now!!! :D

Thanks MUCH!! :D

UKBusinessLive 14 Feb 2009 15:58

Quote:

Originally Posted by SashaCPF (Post 1743896)
SWEET!! :up: :D Adjusted to 100 and even *I* am happy now!!! :D

Thanks MUCH!! :D

No worries buddy, Now the whole world can be happy :D


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:53.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2021, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.