vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=261817

PHP-direct eval problems [Solved]
by janaf
11 Apr 2011 12:24

This is an old issue that I have left for some time. I hoped updates would solve things :-) It has not, so far...

I have a php-direct eval code here:
http://www.41hz.com/forums/content.php?253-TSdb

It works sometimes....

1)))
It works fine as is but only if I turn OFF vb caching for the whole site ( I havethe cache timeout set to 0 for the php-direct eval content, but it does not seem to do it...)
How can I turn off caching off for this code or for all php direct eval, but not for the rest of the site? I have tried adding to the code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

in vain

2)))
It works as long as you are not logged on to the site. If you log on to the forum / site, go to the php page, select a drop-down and hit the button you get the error message:

vBulletin Message
Your submission could not be processed because a security token was missing.

If this occurred unexpectedly, please inform the administrator and describe the action you performed before you received this error.

I have tried adding, within the form, each of these (one at a time):


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

... but still get the "...security token was missing..." message when logged in (only).

Any hints or help would be appreciated!

Lynne 11 Apr 2011 18:25

And what is in the page source? I don't think what you wrote will work. You need to do something like this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


janaf 12 Apr 2011 11:18

Thanks Lynne!

That took care of the security token issue.

I will get back with the code for the dropdown / caching-issue. My code is now quite long, split on several files but I can reproduce the same problem with a simple dropdown form.

Jan

--------------- Added 12 Apr 2011 at 12:03 ---------------

Here is a sample code:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If caching is disabled in ACP: / Settings / Options .../ Disable Content Caching = Yes then this code works as I would expect, ie the selected name is marked Selected and shown by the dropdow.

But if the caching option set to No in ACP then $myname does not contain a return value after submittig the form, so the code will not work.

I have set Cache Refresh Time = 0 (and tried -1 and 1 as well) for this php direct evaluation page content itself, but it does not seem to make any difference.

Lynne 12 Apr 2011 17:08

Where is me, or $myname, being defined?

janaf 12 Apr 2011 19:04

The posted code is all there is. First line to last.

$myname declared on the first row (only)
me is the name of the dropdown, third row (select name="me"), posted back to the same page (action="")

Yes, I am pretty new at php....

Lynne 13 Apr 2011 04:11

There is no variable called "me" in default vbulletin. If that is the only code you have, then yes, it isn't going to work because "me" is not defined. You need to pass it to the code somehow.

janaf 13 Apr 2011 17:54

I have been reading up all I can and as far as I understand from these:

http://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/m...estandards_gpc
http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showt...itional-fields
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=98047

then this one-line (only), php direct eval code should work, readig POST variables or REQUEST data by calling from the browser: .../content.php?434-mytest&me=Jan

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

It DOES work; reads REQUEST data and outputs the name (Jan) to the browser. But it only works here if vB caching is disabled.

So if I misunderstood, can someone suggest a method for reading POST variables that does work?

Lynne 13 Apr 2011 21:53

Ah, I see now. You hit the Submit and it gets passed (I don't know why I didn't see that). Perhaps write plugin to disable caching for that page? I'm not sure what hook location to use - go into debug mode and you'll get a list of all the hooks used on that page and you can go through some of them that way.

Boofo 13 Apr 2011 22:26

How would you disable caching, though?

Lynne 14 Apr 2011 00:20

He's talking about the option in AdminCP > Settings > Options > server settings > Disable Content Caching . So, I was thinking you would set that option to 1 for that page. I honestly don't know if that would work or not though.

hook location - init_startup:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I think that would work.

janaf 14 Apr 2011 09:04

1 Attachment(s)
I have tried adding on the top of my code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

But it behaves as before: code works if global caching is disabled only.

There is also a caching timeout setting (which I set to 0) for each php-direct-eval (se attachment) but it does not seem to have any effect.

This is also abut as far as I got also half a year ago when I took a shot at this. Then Lynne and others helped too, but I never got to get things fully working. Actually there was a hack that seemd to work but of course I forgot to update with new vB versions:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=251402
..and it seem that hack is obsolete, vB code and variable names have changed since then.

So should this be reported as a bug / update request?

I'd realy like this solved once for all. Would you suggest I rewrite this as a product (never done that before) or widget (never done that before) or is there a fix in site?

Lynne 14 Apr 2011 17:10

I would put this in as a bug. The cache refresh time being set to 0 does not seem to be working at all. If I set it to 1, it works the first time. If I set it to something like .1, then it doesn't work and if I go to edit the article again, then that value is changed to 0. I have a feeling 0 means just cache the darned thing, forget about the setting, instead of actually meaning 0 caching.

I does work for me if I also use the plugin I wrote above.

janaf 14 Apr 2011 19:13

Thanks for the feedback Lynne. I have made a bug report.

SkyStryder 14 Apr 2011 20:31

Hi, I have verified the bug and the cache plugin that Lynne wrote and that is
all working. My current problem is I am trying to move some php programs into
PHP-direct eval. They all have session_start(); and then manipulate $_SESSION.
This appears not to be working. Could someone explain what I need to do the
keep session variables for a php direct eval program? Thank you!

Lynne 14 Apr 2011 22:05

You should start your own thread and post exactly what you are entering into the php direct eval text form so we can see what is going on.


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:00.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2020, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.