vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=230906

Make Prefixes Clickable to Filter Forumdisplay
by Lynne
23 Dec 2009 04:18

6 Attachment(s)
This is another modification which should be standard vbulletin. I wrote a template modification, but have now written one that is just a plugin. This template modification will make your thread prefixes clickable. If you click on the prefix, then the forumdisplay will only show threads with that prefix in that forum. Then, if you click on the prefix again, it will show all the threads.

Click to Filter Forum by this Prefixid:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attac...1&d=1261541812

Click to Show All Threads:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attac...1&d=1261541812

Version History:
1.0 2009-12-22: - initial release by Lynne at vbulletin.org
1.1 2010-01-05 - fixed issue of bad link showing up in search results - clickable prefixes will only show on forumdisplay as they are supposed to now.

To Install:

1. Import product-lynne_click_prefix.xml

To Uninstall:

1. Uninstall "Make Prefixes Clickable to Filter Forumdisplay"

Translations:
Thank you to Luca_ITA for the Italian phrase translations. :)
Thank you to yjeanrenaud for the German phrase translations. :)
Thank you to eTiKeT™ for the Turkish phrase translations. :)

BBR-APBT 23 Dec 2009 04:57

Nice will work well in my contest forums.

AzzidReign 23 Dec 2009 05:21

Wow, this should be default! This is great!

Tagged*

TrendyTalks 23 Dec 2009 05:41

Thanks Lynne :)

BSMedia 23 Dec 2009 05:47

Excellent work, this should be default

Trek 23 Dec 2009 06:02

As usual, you come up with some pretty slick ideas. =)

KiLLAxMAHN 23 Dec 2009 09:12

Omg Yes!

balkanboy 23 Dec 2009 09:54

Thanks! works great

KURTZ 23 Dec 2009 13:36

excellent Lynne :P

willy888 23 Dec 2009 13:48

thanks

Ramsesx 23 Dec 2009 14:36

Really nice Lynne, good job.

asj 23 Dec 2009 19:08

Sections do not work?

Lynne 23 Dec 2009 19:15

Sections? This has nothing to do with CMS.

cosy 24 Dec 2009 23:31

if you go to what is new when click on a prefix u get invalid URL

also can put use on rhe URL the title instead of Prefix ID :)

Lynne 25 Dec 2009 00:37

Quote:

Originally Posted by cosy (Post 1937610)
if you go to what is new when click on a prefix u get invalid URL

also can put use on rhe URL the title instead of Prefix ID :)

Hmmm, this wasnt' written to be used on the What's New page. I'll have to put a condition around it so it doesn't show then in my next release.

If you want to do it now, just put this around the plugin contents:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:38.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.13
Copyright © 2019, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.