vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=117988

Left side column on forum home only
by peterska2
08 Jun 2006 06:15

2 Attachment(s)
This is the 3.6.0 port of the release for 3.5.x found here.

Changes since the last version
Alignment issues fixed.
Template renamed to group in the forumhome templates.

Installation Instructions
Download the attached zip file.
Import the product.
Perform the template modifications.
Click install

Screen shot attached for those who like to see them. :)


29 August 2006
Upgraded to version 1.0.2

Changes:
  • Now valid XHTML Trans
  • Fixed to work correctly with vBShout when located below navbar.
  • Added vB.org version checking.





Please Note: This modification is only for the forumhome. I do not support any attempts to use it on any other pages. Alternative modifications exist that are for all pages - please use one of them if that is what you want to do.


If you require support, please ensure that provide a link to your site and that the column is enabled. Thanks.

gothicuser 08 Jun 2006 07:14

Nice One.. nice to see soembody is on the ball :D :D

bing11 08 Jun 2006 19:03

thank you!!

good2laugh 10 Jun 2006 12:28

Am just trying this out on a test server (where I'm playing with the 3.6 beta)

Haven't decided on all the content - was thinking of adsense or maybe links to products at amazon, and then links to related sites. Can't really decide on content yet, but figured it would be good to have this kind of area.

I also think I'd have this on one style but not another, just giving users choice


What I was wondering, (because I get scared changing code ) ;)
was does this work if I want three or four contents

Is it just a case of adding another bit of code like this,
<tr>
<td class="alt1">
Column Content 2
</td>
</tr>

Also I was wondering if I could get a space between say content 1 and 2 so it apears like a box with content, some white space a box with more content.


Should I press install? its only a test page server right now so not sure.

Thanks very much, this was so easy to install and so offers me extra options for my site, and providing it works with the 3.6 gold I'll definitely use it :)

peterska2 10 Jun 2006 14:05

yes you just need to use the code you have added to put another row in the box.

to add a break between to areas, use


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

ensure that your template starts with <tr> and ends with </tr> otherwise it will not work.

good2laugh 10 Jun 2006 14:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by peterska2
yes you just need to use the code you have added to put another row in the box.

to add a bread between to areas, use


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

ensure that your template starts with <tr> and ends with </tr> otherwise it will not work.

Hey thanks for such a fast and well explained reply :) I'm guessing you've recognised a total non-coder. :)
off to play

Brandon Sheley 11 Jun 2006 07:41

i think I'll give a side block a try,, thx :)

good2laugh 11 Jun 2006 08:33

Just back as I wanted to say thanks, because this is pretty awesome.

Wanted separation between some of the side bar content, so changed the code as suggested, right now it a short box of content and then a longer box of content, this fits pretty well and is totally what I wanted to achieve. This is only on my test server right now but definitely going to install it live once 3.6 is gold. <wanders off to find the install button>

Thanks again!!
:)

Gizmo999 25 Jun 2006 22:27

Can this be added to the new posts and todays posts templates as well please??

Brandon Sheley 28 Jun 2006 03:37

does someone mind posting what they have in forumhome_sidecolumn_left ? so i can get an idea for different links,,
or
I'll try and fugure this out :p

thanks :)

Kwak 29 Jun 2006 06:57

Great hack.

Can't wait to see a "Right Colum" and a "forum display" hack for this on 3.6.

peterska2 30 Jun 2006 02:01

You can include this on any page in vB by adding the first section of code after
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

in the template and the second section before
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

The right side one is already released.

Brandon Sheley 30 Jun 2006 02:43

how can i put a bullet next to a link ?
  • example


thank you

peterska2 30 Jun 2006 15:21

For that particular type of bullet, you would need to use
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Use
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

between each item and omit the
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

until the final item so your list would look like
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You can put as many items as you wish within the list using this format.

Brandon Sheley 30 Jun 2006 17:27

great, thx perterska i like this hack a lot :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 18:53.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.