vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=248651

Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown
by Wired1
15 Aug 2010 07:07

2 Attachment(s)
If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

NOTE: This mod will be considered in BETA until the following items are cleaned up / added:
1. The CSS for the dropdown. Not horrible, but not pretty.
2. The Automated plugin is not working.
3. Alignment issues with the dropdown itself.


If you ask when the afforementioned items will be fixed - you will be ignored, as I don't have a fix currently. If I did... I'd have fixed it before now! If you have a fix, please PM me and I'll integrate it into the mod and give you proper credit in the version history.


With this mod you can allow profile fields to show up in a dropdown below a user's name and user's title under each post. NOTE: The dropdown's title shows up as [username]'s [dropdown_title]. Yes, the 's is hardcoded into the mod. Figured if I didn't hardcode it, someone wouldn't be able to figure out how to add it :)

To edit the title:

Go to AdminCP -> Languages & Phrases -> Search in Phrases. Search for the phrase's title: [dropdown_title] (no brackets). Edit and save! Note: The default is "Profile Fields".


The dropdown is dependent on Profile Field 5 being filled. If the user does not have this profile field filled out, then the dropdown will not show. To edit or remove this restriction:

Go to the "Dropdown Information - Manual" Template. Find and edit: (so that the dropdown will always show):

Remove the FIRST:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and the LAST

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


The "Dropdown Information - Manual" template allows you to manually create the dropdown. Some examples of how to do this are already provided within the template. This template is the default. The "Dropdown Information - Automated" templateand plugin are included as well, but the automated plugin is turned off by default as it isn't working just yet :)


To edit it, go to AdminCP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> [STYLE NAME]
Edit Style: Dropdown Information - Manual.


New to this version from the previous versions is the epfp.css template.

NOTE: Support will only be given to those who have hit install.

If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

Wired1 15 Aug 2010 07:10

Version History:
3.0.0 - Initial Release
3.0.1 - Added plugin to cache templates, courtesy of ssslippy.
3.1.0 - Updated for 3.8.x, no code changes made.
4.0.0 - Updated Dropdown - Manual for vB 4.0.x. Automatic is still being worked on.

Wired1 15 Aug 2010 07:15

Reserved for future use.

CvP 15 Aug 2010 18:04

super cool! will install as soon as I upgrade to 4.0.6.

Dutch_Boy 15 Aug 2010 23:30

Tagged. Waiting for code clean up.

Wired1 16 Aug 2010 01:10

Seriously, WTF does tagging do.

CvP 16 Aug 2010 04:48

tagging is like "bookmarking".
I tagged it too. When I upgrade to 4.0.6 this week, i will install it and mark as installed :D

strudinox 16 Aug 2010 23:10

I've been looking for something like this for a while. I can confirm that it is working fine on v4.0.6.

Thanks!

Dave-M 20 Aug 2010 02:04

Hi Wired1,

Thanks for this.

I have the dropdown and it is displaying some old info from the old version on 3.8.x. What's even weirder is that I've got no fields to fill in, there's no new fields in my profile at all. Have I missed something fundamental here?

I'm on 4.0.5.

Thanks :)

Wired1 20 Aug 2010 03:36

What type of old info? Did you revert the templates first (backing up whatever info in the manual template you did)?

Dave-M 20 Aug 2010 11:56

1 Attachment(s)
Motherboard, CPU details were still there, we had about 10 fields as I remember.

Which templates should I have reverted? I can't remember which ones held that info to be honest. :)

Edit: Also, the phrase edits that I made for the old version to read "System Specs" was still there too. All old plugins were uninstalled.

Fixed one alignment issue with a little workaround, search phrases for whatever your dropdown is called, mine is "System Specs" and just add alt+0160 twice after it, save and that should align the text. It's not very scientific, I know, but it works. I've added an attachment to show it.

Dave-M 20 Aug 2010 13:40

Got it working thanks mate :)

Just in case anyone else gets stuck in the same way I did. Grab Wired1's extra profile field plugin and use the numbered fields in that to create the sections in your dropdown box, that made it much easier for me.

What would be great is if we could add longer lines of text, because what seems to happen is that it forces the line below to the line below that, if that makes sense?

Wired1 24 Aug 2010 05:20

What did it look like for you with the alignment issue?

You don't need that mod for this one to work. If you look at the profile fields in the AdminCP you can find out the profile field IDs.

No, that doesn't make sense lol. Mind posting a pic of what you're talking about?

Dave-M 24 Aug 2010 17:17

1 Attachment(s)
The alignment issue I was referring to, was the text inside the box (see the attachment I posted earlier in the thread) was forced to the right and there was a larger gap (2 extra spaces on the left of the text).

I know you don't need the other plugin, but if, like me, you already had it installed previously for 3.8.x, all your custom fields are still there when you install the new version, so all you need to do is fill in the numbers on your dropdown manual template and you're done.

I've added another attachment to show what I meant about the text being pushed down. For example, if you look at the RAM specs, they are slightly too long to fit in the box, so instead of creating themselves an extra line underneath and moving the other items down one, they are just forcing themselves onto the next line, you can see the "C8" which was the last part of the RAM specs has been forced onto the power supply line, and then all subsequent lines are also forced down one position. Make sense now? :)

LuisManson 28 Aug 2010 17:38

mmm where is this inserted? it is superposed with the vbexperience bards :(


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:37.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2021, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.