vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=306940

Attractive Thread Prefix
by ramesh_umk3
12 Jan 2014 12:33

2 Attachment(s)
Hey Friends,
This idea just came up by seeing XenForo threads Prefix style they really look attractive, Any how if you like you can use them aswell just follow below procedure....

Copy below CSS Code to additional.css template


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Save it .

Now Goto

Thread Prefixes --> Thread Prefixe Manager

Title (Rich Text)

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Select any prefix , see below example :)

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attac...1&d=1389529808


This is how it looks:

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attac...1&d=1389529873

Live Demo


Feel free to add your own colors

Kind Regards,

qpurser 12 Jan 2014 17:48

Like it and works great.
However adding the code to my additional.css didn't work. I had to add the code to vbulletin.css and then it worked.

ramesh_umk3 12 Jan 2014 17:55

Yep vbulletin.css should also be okay when additional.css is not loading up :)

Or

vBulletin Option --> Style & Language Settings --> External CSS URL ( you can add the code in that css file )

ku-med 14 Jan 2014 16:12

Cool! Thanks for sharing :)

Edit: when you put the code at the end of additional.css it won't work unless you put it at the top :D

Skyrider 02 Feb 2014 16:15

Might want to add the class of the prefix rich text also in the example.. So people don't have to type it over.

ramesh_umk3 02 Feb 2014 17:36

Done! i have updated 1st post with Title (rich text) code . Now just copy paste and edit your Title (plain text)

Novs67 07 Feb 2014 07:19

thx for your code !

i look for add 1 prefix automatically in thread ? any idea ?

ramesh_umk3 07 Feb 2014 14:34

automatic prefix even i never heard that bro, But you can make user to select atleast one prefix for posting

[Application]
[Cheat]
[Application] [Cheat] (you can follow that pattern)

Skyrider 21 Mar 2014 10:43

It looks great! however, doesn't appear to be working with:

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=230906

Make Prefixes Clickable to Filter Forumdisplay

Anyway it can be made compatible?

ramesh_umk3 21 Mar 2014 21:52

Mostly it should support with any plugin cause we don't use ordinary class names to get conflicts with any inner vB CSS classes if any they can be adjusted with minor changes :)

Regards,

ramesh_umk3 21 Mar 2014 21:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by Skyrider (Post 2488703)
It looks great! however, doesn't appear to be working with:

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=230906

Make Prefixes Clickable to Filter Forumdisplay

Anyway it can be made compatible?

I think the plugin which you mentioned will use hyperlink anyway so try to follow modification in

Thread Prefix Manager


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

or

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

or

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

if you don't like text effects just simply add one line in css which i mentioned in 1st post

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Regards,

Skyrider 25 Mar 2014 11:48

Lovely, thank you! Works fine now with clickable prefixes! :D

Easelm 28 Mar 2014 20:46

If you're having issue changing the color of the dotted border, I had to use the color hex.
Also, if you don't want it to act as a link, you can make this a <div> tag instead the same way.

Thanks for the release! After some tweaks to fit my website it looks nice. Makes the threads stand out more.

OUTL4W 07 Jan 2015 16:40

installed...any way to have these show up when selecting them from the drop down menu?

SᴩiDᴇЯ 27 Jan 2015 04:56

Can you setup this on vB4.2.2? as i am looking for this kind of modification for my site.

I tried adding the code here: vBulletin Option --> Style & Language Settings --> External CSS URL ( you can add the code in that css file ) but my whole lost all images and jumbled up text.

also i couldn't find additional.css

so please give me details on how to set this up please on vb 4.2.2

Thank you in advance.

Don't worry it's all fixed and running 100% see here site nice job to the coder.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:20.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2020, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.