vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=155909

Replace URL's With Page Title
by Jafo232
22 Aug 2007 04:04

1 Attachment(s)

This product will automatically take any incoming parsed link and display the title of that page instead of showing the URL.

Example:

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/index.php

Is how URL's are displayed by default, after adding this plugin, automatically the page title of that URL will be displayed and linked:

VBulletin.org Forum

The only thing required to install is to upload the product file (see readme in attached file).

For those asking what the difference is between this mod, and a similar one, see my post here:

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...7&postcount=23

Limitations:
  • If the page has no title tag, only the URL will be displayed.
  • If the title tag does not appear within the first 1000 lines of the page, only the URL will be displayed. To keep the script from locking on URL's that go to large files or other large documents that could put a strain on the server and timeout a post, only the first 1000 lines are accepting when retrieving the page information.
  • Links on pages posted prior to adding this mod will not be updated.
Changelog:
  • Aug 22-2007: Fixed issue where functions might redeclare themselves, especially with shoutbox.
(note 49 downloads v1.0)

If you enjoy this mod, please nominate it for mod of the month (MOTM).


SuperTaz 22 Aug 2007 04:27

I like this...Thanks. Installed

cynthetiq 22 Aug 2007 04:29

what an interesting idea, thanks I'm going to sample it. installed

Jafo232 22 Aug 2007 04:30

I have been testing it for a few days, let me know if you come up with any issues.. So far I have really not found any..

SuperTaz 22 Aug 2007 04:32

Will do.

TTG 22 Aug 2007 06:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jafo232 (Post 1322856)
I have been testing it for a few days, let me know if you come up with any issues.. So far I have really not found any..

Creates a problem if you're using an Ajax shoutbox

Message in shoutbox :-
Quote:

Fatal error: Cannot redeclare convert_url_to_bbcode_callback_auto_title() (previously declared in /home/X/X/forums/public_html/forums/includes/functions_newpost.php(175) : eval()'d code:1)

Jafo232 22 Aug 2007 06:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by TTG (Post 1322880)
Creates a problem if you're using an Ajax shoutbox

You could rename the function in the plugin code and any call too it in either product.

Dave Hawley 22 Aug 2007 07:52

Any chance of this working with 3.5.4? I tried installing but it bugged out :(

United32 22 Aug 2007 08:07

I like this mod, and this is working except the vbshout! I'm not getting error messages but I cannot post messages in the shoutbox.

United32 22 Aug 2007 08:14

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jafo232 (Post 1322889)
You could rename the function in the plugin code and any call too it in either product.

What exactly I should do? Is everithing using Ajax effected in some way?

Jafo232 22 Aug 2007 08:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by United32 (Post 1322930)
What exactly I should do? Is everithing using Ajax effected in some way?

Should not affect Ajax at all.

If there is an issue with a conflicting function name in another plugin, just rename functions. As in the shoutbox example, you would open the plugin called Title_Replace and find any instances of this phrase:

convert_url_to_bbcode_callback_auto_title

Change that to a different name, example:

convert_url_to_bbcode_callback_auto_title_Changed

United32 22 Aug 2007 08:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jafo232 (Post 1322940)
Should not affect Ajax at all.

If there is an issue with a conflicting function name in another plugin, just rename functions. As in the shoutbox example, you would open the plugin called Title_Replace and find any instances of this phrase:

convert_url_to_bbcode_callback_auto_title

Change that to a different name, example:

convert_url_to_bbcode_callback_auto_title_Changed

Huh, I have done that, changed two instances of convert_url_to_bbcode_callback_auto_title in Title-Replace.

Only thing I can do in Shoutbox is to erase all the shout withe the prune-command, and post a smiley! After that I try to post smileys, text etc, nothing happens.

It is possible to erase everything with prune-command and post a thing. After that nothing is happening when I try to post something more. Then I must erase again if I want to post a new thing, and so again...

I think that this mode is in conflict with a function from Shoutbox. When I'm posting a new message then Shoutbox display username instead of http://www.mysite.net/forum/member.php?u=1, and your mode is also trying to do the same thing. I'm I right?

projectego 22 Aug 2007 10:57

Fantastic SEO hack. I'm definitely installing this. Thanks! :)

kaptanblack 22 Aug 2007 11:02

Thanks very nice hack

rainyleaves 22 Aug 2007 11:12

Awesome mod.

But didn't work.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

What's wrong?

Please fix.....
Thanks. :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:27.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12
Copyright © 2019, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.