vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=315650

Usergroup Manager
by Phillip
26 Nov 2014 19:59

So I have tried to change settings for usergroups and they end up being errors for SQL and such...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Is there anyway of fixing this?

HM666 26 Nov 2014 20:54

Do you have this setting in your admin usergroup as the color & style of the word Administrators?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If so you cannot include the back slashes. You can use CSS in that area but it has to be done like this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then your closing tag in the second box would be


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Not


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Phillip 26 Nov 2014 21:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by HM666 (Post 2524295)
Do you have this setting in your admin usergroup as the color & style of the word Administrators?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If so you cannot include the back slashes. You can use CSS in that area but it has to be done like this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then your closing tag in the second box would be


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Not


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


I do have this set in my use admincp...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And I still get the same error after hitting update.

kh99 26 Nov 2014 21:15

It looks like that's caused by a problem with your glowhost spam-o-matic installation. If you have it installed, then for some reason you have a column missing from the usergroup table. You can either try to add it back, or uninstall the product and reinstall it if you still want it.

If you have uninstalled it, then for some reason it seems that you still have a plugin from it. Maybe check the plugin manager and if you see it there you could try disabling or deleting it.

Phillip 26 Nov 2014 21:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by kh99 (Post 2524299)
It looks like that's caused by a problem with your glowhost spam-o-matic installation. If you have it installed, then for some reason a column is missing form the usergroup table. You can either try to add it back, or uninstall the product and reinstall it if you still want it.

If you have uninstalled it, then for some reason it seems that you still have a plugin from it. Maybe check the plugin manager and if you see it there you could try disabling or deleting it.


I'll see what I can do with that. I'll try and see if I can get it work if not I will show what it comes up as after.

--------------- Added 26 Nov 2014 at 21:35 ---------------

Still getting the same errors, is there a way like steps of removing Glowhost imported to phpmyadmin?

ozzy47 26 Nov 2014 23:45

When you say," Glowhost imported to phpmyadmin " what is it you mean?

Phillip 27 Nov 2014 00:01

Quote:

Originally Posted by ozzy47 (Post 2524329)
When you say," Glowhost imported to phpmyadmin " what is it you mean?

The table that was put into phpmyadmin...I'm really not sure how to explain it.

ozzy47 27 Nov 2014 00:03

So your install of phpmyadmin randomly added this table to your database?

Phillip 27 Nov 2014 00:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by ozzy47 (Post 2524339)
So your install of phpmyadmin randomly added this table to your database?

When I went in to install it...the table added itself after...but I can figure out how to remove that table cause it's not on the actually table set.

ozzy47 27 Nov 2014 00:07

Ok lets do this, disable plugins via the includes/config.php file.

To do that open your includes/config.php file and below <?php add the following.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

So it looks like this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Use a editor like notepad++ to edit any files, don't use Notepad or Wordpad.

Then navigate to the ACP, and un install the mod. Once that is done, remove or comment out that line in the config file, and see if you still have the same issue.

Phillip 27 Nov 2014 00:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by ozzy47 (Post 2524344)
Ok lets do this, disable plugins via the includes/config.php file.

To do that open your includes/config.php file and below <?php add the following.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

So it looks like this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Use a editor like notepad++ to edit any files, don't use Notepad or Wordpad.

Then navigate to the ACP, and un install the mod. Once that is done, remove or comment out that line in the config file, and see if you still have the same issue.


I have done this, but still the problem is caused. I have even looked on the net for the same problem that has been solved in the past and couldn't find it.

EDIT: I have fixed the problem. I still had the files from the upload file.

ozzy47 27 Nov 2014 00:22

Ok good, glad it is sorted. It is wise, any time you uninstall a mod, to remove all files that came with it, so this sort of thing is avoided. :)

Phillip 27 Nov 2014 00:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by ozzy47 (Post 2524348)
Ok good, glad it is sorted. It is wise, any time you uninstall a mod, to remove all files that came with it, so this sort of thing is avoided. :)


I thought I did, but I checked the include/xml file and there it was. So thank you.

ozzy47 27 Nov 2014 00:31

Not a problem. Just happy you are back running correctly. :)

Phillip 27 Nov 2014 00:38

Quote:

Originally Posted by ozzy47 (Post 2524351)
Not a problem. Just happy you are back running correctly. :)


I am as well, thank you for reminding me that there were also files to it.


All times are GMT. The time now is 19:43.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2021, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.