vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=250418

michelle86 11 Mar 2012 20:59

Thank you thank you thank you! 5 stars!

EasyEazy 01 Apr 2012 04:26

Great work

Thanks

michaelbang 16 Apr 2012 16:22

I'm struggeling to get my new profilefield right under the username. I've read the previous post about it, but still can't figure out where to your code <vb:if condition="$post['fieldx']"><dt>My FieldX</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.fieldx}</dd></vb:if>.

Is it in postbit or postbit legacy? And exactly where do I put it? I've tried several places, with no succes.

Thanks a million. :)

Lynne 16 Apr 2012 17:32

Do you have your userinfo on top of the post (postbit) or on the left side of the post (postbit_legacy)? That determines which template to edit.

[email protected] 08 Jun 2012 16:16

There's a way to use profile fields also in other pages like cms articles?

Lynne 08 Jun 2012 17:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by [email protected] (Post 2337748)
There's a way to use profile fields also in other pages like cms articles?

I'm sure there is, but this article is not about that, it is about using them in the postbit template.

Cognitio 09 Jul 2012 23:08

I've set this up using the advanced method but when it displays I only get the binary number and not the array of choices selected... what am I doing wrong?

Lynne 10 Jul 2012 01:47

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cognitio (Post 2346489)
I've set this up using the advanced method but when it displays I only get the binary number and not the array of choices selected... what am I doing wrong?

I don't know. How about a screen shot of your admincp profile field set up and the exact code/hook for your plugin.

Cognitio 12 Jul 2012 03:02

2 Attachment(s)
I actually altered this into another mod - Profile Intro. The mod adds a memberprofile header that displays custom profile fields defined from the usercp. The mod itself displays input and textarea fields fine, but when it comes to multi_select fields they only display the binary code. I searched through and found this article and attempted to alter it into the Profile Intro mod, the basic function that would require a template modification every time I change a custom field works fine, but I rather have the more advanced option work for ease of use.

Here's the template code I used:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and here's the plugins code I used (profileintro_typefield is defined as the profilefieldid already):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Attached are two screen shots, the first is of the display results of the Profile Intro mod within the member.php, and the second screen shot is of the admincp of the customfields as requested. As seen in the first screen shot, the array is correctly shown in the 'About Me' section (which I couldn't find the coding on what to copy to project in the mod), but in the Profile Intro mod it's the binary code and the text I supplied within the coding to define each multi_select option.

Cognitio 02 Aug 2012 16:59

I'm just going to assume I'm being ignored...

TheSupportForum 09 Sep 2012 10:49

hi need help converting this into a plugin for postbit_legacy for the following template hook

$template_hook['postbit_userinfo_right_after_posts']



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Lynne 09 Sep 2012 16:55

Did you try converting it using this as an example?

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


omega79 25 Sep 2012 11:45

is there any plugin to download to just simply change it without adding code to some templates?

Lynne 25 Sep 2012 16:37

Quote:

Originally Posted by omega79 (Post 2368372)
is there any plugin to download to just simply change it without adding code to some templates?

Under the More Advanced section of my post, I posted the plugin codes. I cannot write a plugin for you to download since you need to enter the fieldid.

TheSupportForum 25 Sep 2012 20:57

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2364015)
Did you try converting it using this as an example?

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Lynee i always have issues inserting hyperlinks

i want to do something like this



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:24.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2021, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.