vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=175549

xlegends 16 May 2008 15:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by peterle1 (Post 1521638)
So I tried the last version named mini_tabbars_3.7cmps.xml, but it didn't show up.
The last mini_tabbars_3.7.x.xml works on forumhome, but not vbadvanced.

Any hints?:confused:


I cant get it to work on vbadnaced either, all the tabs get crunched up nicroscopic.

peterle1 16 May 2008 16:48

Quote:

Originally Posted by peterle1 (Post 1521638)
So I tried the last version named mini_tabbars_3.7cmps.xml, but it didn't show up.
The last mini_tabbars_3.7.x.xml works on forumhome, but not vbadvanced.

Any hints?:confused:

Got it, one should read, what you wrote in your first post.
Your too fast for me. :rolleyes:

But I didn't quite understood this part:
Quote:

Goto CMPS and add $minitabbar1 or minitabbar1 to global option in main options... save
Where is that?

Found it ... minitabbar1 fits best. With the $ it wont work.
Haven't got the tabs yet, but I can see the words of the tabs. I will upload the tabset ...
Works flawlessly. :)

Now I have to learn how to our old tabs with that mod ... :p

???
by Deepdog009
17 May 2008 00:51

Quote:

Originally Posted by peterle1 (Post 1521723)
Got it, one should read, what you wrote in your first post.
Your too fast for me. :rolleyes:

But I didn't quite understood this part:


Where is that?

Found it ... minitabbar1 fits best. With the $ it wont work.
Haven't got the tabs yet, but I can see the words of the tabs. I will upload the tabset ...
Works flawlessly. :)

Now I have to learn how to our old tabs with that mod ... :p


peterle1,,,
vBadvanced CMPS has a nice little option that requires the GLOBAL $var only from vBulletin so that it will process and eval onto frontpage... So I had to revamp this mod to interact with it...

By the way,,, Brian is doing a great job over at vBadvanced and he deserves much credit,,, so folks please support with KEEP the BALL rolling...:up:

Ok,,, installing the new CMPS update???
*******************************
  • Install new PLUGIN and overwrite old...
  • Upload your images to your CMPS root...
  • Goto CMPS options and open default options...
  • Look for Main Options and open...

Look for Global varibles and insert both $vars below... >>>
$minitabbar1 or minitabbar1
$minitabbarpopups or minitabbarpopups
Don't forget to hit the return carraige after each insertion...

$minitabbar1 also in navbar below <br/> at top of navbar template...

*******************************
The first $var prints out the minitabbars and the second $var adds the dropdowns...

Good Luck 2 ya!!!

peterle1 17 May 2008 05:49

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deepdog009 (Post 1522178)
Upload your images to your CMPS root...

I uploaded the minitabbar-folder with the images in an images directory and it works.
My first try was to upload the files only to the root of vbadvanced and this didn't work.

Photopost gallery and classifieds work without problems.

Any hints for using othe tab pictures? :o

peterle1 17 May 2008 15:32

You had a typo in tab 6 of your little pulldown demo.
I changed it.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


peterle1 18 May 2008 22:04

Here we have a mini_tabbars_html template with all tabs with pulldown menues.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


???
by Deepdog009
23 May 2008 05:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by peterle1 (Post 1522628)
You had a typo in tab 6 of your little pulldown demo.
I changed it.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



peterle1,,,
where is the typo???

Thanks 4 looking out and let me know if there's other issues... I will try to fix if time permits

peterle1 25 May 2008 20:38

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deepdog009 (Post 1528605)
peterle1,,,
where is the typo???

Thanks 4 looking out and let me know if there's other issues... I will try to fix if time permits


You wrote:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

but navbar_news_updates isn't in your Navbar dropdown titles so it breaks your demo.

You can change the titles instead.

Thanks for looking. :)

peterle1 02 Jun 2008 08:53

Maybe a dumb question, but what is the difference between this mod here and your Tabbar Suite? :confused:

???
by Deepdog009
08 Jun 2008 01:48

Quote:

Originally Posted by peterle1 (Post 1538476)
Maybe a dumb question, but what is the difference between this mod here and your Tabbar Suite? :confused:

peterle1,,,
YES there is peterle1...

The difference is that this Mod works very well with the default vBULLETIN dropdown javasrcipt... WHY???
Because it uses three images and a spacer image,,, and its inclosed within a table which allows more flexiblility to add other images without causing issues with javascipt loading...

Tabbarsuite and Invertedtabbars use TWO images to create tabbar,,, both dont work well with vBULLETIN dropdown javasrcipt,,, because they use div's and li's,,, not tables...

There are other differences with color editing and ability to make changes to CSS...

peterle1 08 Jun 2008 10:41

Quote:

Originally Posted by Butcher (Post 1486623)
nice hack but unfortunately the tabs simply won't fit any style. a better control over the tabs colour would make this far better

You can take a look at the tabs the mod offers and very easily create your own ones.
The only thing important I have found doing so, is the size of the pictures used as tabs and that there have to be three pictures for one tab.

Quote:

Originally Posted by indie2industry (Post 1486681)
Are there any limits to how many tabs you can have??

Not really, you can edit the mini_tabbars_html template and add as many tabs as you like, but you have to hard code it in the template.

peterle1 09 Jun 2008 10:47

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deepdog009 (Post 1543632)
Tabbarsuite and Invertedtabbars use TWO images to create tabbar,,, both dont work well with vBULLETIN dropdown javasrcipt,,, because they use div's and li's,,, not tables...

There are other differences with color editing and ability to make changes to CSS...

What do you mean by "don't work well"?
The design is different, but I haven't found any problems with the functionality of the drop down menues.

???
by Deepdog009
09 Jun 2008 19:57

Quote:

Originally Posted by peterle1 (Post 1544850)
What do you mean by "don't work well"?
The design is different, but I haven't found any problems with the functionality of the drop down menues.

peterle1,,,
Tabbarsuite and Invertedtabbars probably can work with vBulletin standard dropdown menu's,,, but after I've spent hours trying to make them work together,,, I finally gave up and found another option...CHROME DD... working ok...

vBulletin standard dropdowns work extremely well with Minitabbars... It has something to do with the image icon setup in the menu.js file...

Shazz 09 Jul 2008 04:46

I have contacted Deepdog009 about the the issue with IE7 showing this error:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Im gussing its the headinclude template that comes with the plugin, but the html template is pretty big as well... Can't find whats causing this.

Hornstar 10 Jul 2008 02:52

Finally got around to installing this, it looks very good, and was easy to install. Thanks.


All times are GMT. The time now is 23:25.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2021, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.