vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=248042

Max Taxable 09 Feb 2015 22:48

Quote:

Originally Posted by oneobgyn (Post 2536792)
Presently I am running vBulletin 4.2.2 for my forum and am a strong advocate for the use of Spam O Matic which has reduced our moderator work load in eliminating spammers. Frankly we cannot be without it

We are now considering a conversion to vBulletin 5 and were made aware that plug ins will not transfer across in the conversion. We were also made aware that the present version of Spam O Matic will not function on vBulletin 5. Is this true and if so can anyone tell me if there will be a version of Spam O Matic which functions on VB5

TIA

The bolded represents the biggest mistake you can ever make. Surely you must have some really compelling reason.

And no, any vB addon that uses hooks won't work in v5, and nobody's interested in coding anything for that platform.

Which by the way I would never use or recommend SoM. It is too invasive, and blocks far too many legitimate people - admins included.

Pers 10 Feb 2015 03:22

I resolved my problem by deleting my entire site, replacing my database with a several week-old backup (our site isn't real busy so losing a few posts isn't really a big deal), and reinstalling 4.2.2 and then updating to patch level 4.

The problem persisted and turned out to be based on a poorly structured ModSecurity rule implemented as a security issue by our host. So, bottom line, I was chasing my tail. GlowHost wasn't the source of the problem at all.

Hope this helps someone else; my problem is solved (until another undisclosed edit to Modsecurity raises its ugly head at my expense, LOL).

mykkal 28 Feb 2015 01:38

Hey evryone. Is anyone using this with vb 4.2.x? i'm using 4.2.3 with php 5.5

bzcomputers 28 Feb 2015 11:00

Quote:

Originally Posted by mykkal (Post 2539032)
Hey evryone. Is anyone using this with vb 4.2.x? i'm using 4.2.3 with php 5.5

Yes, it'll work fine.

T2VSonya 05 Mar 2015 18:47

I need a little help with setting this up with Cloudflare.

Their instructions have be going into class_core.php and editing the following lines:

take the following steps.
-------------------
Open includes/class_core.php
Find function fetch_ip() { return $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']; }
and replace with function
fetch_ip() { if(isset($_SERVER['HTTP_CF_CONNECTING_IP'])) { return $_SERVER['HTTP_CF_CONNECTING_IP']; } return $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']; }


Find
function fetch_alt_ip() { $alt_ip = $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'];

if (isset($_SERVER['HTTP_CLIENT_IP'])) { $alt_ip = $_SERVER['HTTP_CLIENT_IP']; }

And replace with

function fetch_alt_ip() { $alt_ip = $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'];

if (isset($_SERVER['HTTP_CF_CONNECTING_IP'])) { $alt_ip = $_SERVER['HTTP_CF_CONNECTING_IP']; } else if (isset($_SERVER['HTTP_CLIENT_IP'])) { $alt_ip = $_SERVER['HTTP_CLIENT_IP']; }
--------------------

I can do the first step fine, but the second one is formatted differently by this mod. I have:
==============
function fetch_alt_ip()
{
$alt_ip = $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'];

if (isset($_SERVER['HTTP_X_FORWARDED_FOR']))
{
$altip = $_SERVER['HTTP_X_FORWARDED_FOR'];
}
else if (isset($_SERVER['HTTP_CLIENT_IP']))
{
$altip = $_SERVER['HTTP_CLIENT_IP'];
}
else if (isset($_SERVER['HTTP_FROM']))
{
$altip = $_SERVER['HTTP_FROM'];
}
else
{
$altip = false;
}

if ($altip AND $this->filter_ip($altip))
{
$alt_ip = $altip;
}

return $alt_ip;
}
===========

What do I need to change in there and how should it be formatted to get this mod to work with Cloudflare?

Thanks!

squidsk 05 Mar 2015 21:30

You should need to change nothing. On Cloudflare change the setting so that cloudflare passes on the origin IP to you instead of passing you their IP. Once that's done you don't need to make any changes to your site.

igor.c 06 Mar 2015 09:12

hello!
First I must to say very much thanks for great work on the module! You are the best!

I already found a solution to the issue i'm talking about, but just look at the following post:

In my admincp I dont see any "GlowHost - Spam-O-Matic Logs" in "Admincp > Statistics and Logs", until I change in file cpnav_glowhostspamomatic.xml the string product="glowhostspamomatic" to product="vbulletin" or to other string with name of any of installed products in my forum, except glowhostspamomatic. I Dont understand, why I get the Issue. May be it was some SQL problems while installing the module - I don't know.

May be you have any ideas why I got this issue?

ForceHSS 06 Mar 2015 11:00

Quote:

Originally Posted by igor.c (Post 2539658)
hello!
First I must to say very much thanks for great work on the module! You are the best!

I already found a solution to the issue i'm talking about, but just look at the following post:

In my admincp I dont see any "GlowHost - Spam-O-Matic Logs" in "Admincp > Statistics and Logs", until I change in file cpnav_glowhostspamomatic.xml the string product="glowhostspamomatic" to product="vbulletin" or to other string with name of any of installed products in my forum, except glowhostspamomatic. I Dont understand, why I get the Issue. May be it was some SQL problems while installing the module - I don't know.

May be you have any ideas why I got this issue?

You need to set your self as superadmin from the config

T2VSonya 06 Mar 2015 17:44

squidsk, thanks for the help. Do you know where to change that setting on Cloudflare?

John Lester 08 Mar 2015 04:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by T2VSonya (Post 2539691)
squidsk, thanks for the help. Do you know where to change that setting on Cloudflare?

You change that in the /includes/config.php file you uploaded to your site. You'll need your user id # so first go into your admin control panel and search for your name. Your user id # is on the top, make note of it.

Then open your /includes/config.php in a text editor that is NOT word and search for "superadmin". Then enter your user id in the spot for it and upload the file back to /includes/config.php

squidsk 09 Mar 2015 16:49

Quote:

Originally Posted by T2VSonya (Post 2539691)
squidsk, thanks for the help. Do you know where to change that setting on Cloudflare?

When you log into cloudflare go to your dns settings and make sure that the icon on the right has the arrow going through the cloud (arrow should be orange) and not the grey arrow going over the cloud.

Quote:

Originally Posted by John Lester (Post 2539806)
You change that in the /includes/config.php file you uploaded to your site. You'll need your user id # so first go into your admin control panel and search for your name. Your user id # is on the top, make note of it.

Then open your /includes/config.php in a text editor that is NOT word and search for "superadmin". Then enter your user id in the spot for it and upload the file back to /includes/config.php

T2VSonya is looking for the location in cloudflare setting to make a change, it isn't a vbulletin setting.

John Lester 10 Mar 2015 22:52

Ahh I was referencing Force's post thinking that it was one you wrote and that T2VSonya was asking where to make herself superadmin :D

ForceHSS 11 Mar 2015 00:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by squidsk (Post 2539938)
When you log into cloudflare go to your dns settings and make sure that the icon on the right has the arrow going through the cloud (arrow should be orange) and not the grey arrow going over the cloud.



T2VSonya is looking for the location in cloudflare setting to make a change, it isn't a vbulletin setting.

They were asking as well about the Spam O Matic logs they could not see them, adding themselves to the config will allow them to see it

squidsk 11 Mar 2015 16:37

Quote:

Originally Posted by ForceHSS (Post 2540075)
They were asking as well about the Spam O Matic logs they could not see them, adding themselves to the config will allow them to see it

Others were but not T2VSonya. Cloudflare by default does not pass on the origin IP address to the server, at least not in the usual way, and everyone's IP will default to looking like they are coming from a cloudflare server. Cloudflare was suggesting making changes to the plugin to accommodate that, while I suggested changing the cloudflare setting to allow the IP addresses to be passed through.

ForceHSS 11 Mar 2015 18:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by squidsk (Post 2540142)
Others were but not T2VSonya. Cloudflare by default does not pass on the origin IP address to the server, at least not in the usual way, and everyone's IP will default to looking like they are coming from a cloudflare server. Cloudflare was suggesting making changes to the plugin to accommodate that, while I suggested changing the cloudflare setting to allow the IP addresses to be passed through.

Was talking about the guy I quoted above not T2VSonya as you can see my reply above


All times are GMT. The time now is 21:41.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2022, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.