vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=236888

badawidollah 06 Apr 2010 17:37

myvi.png - Error: Image could not be moved.

Dylanblitz 06 Apr 2010 17:57

Quote:

Originally Posted by badawidollah (Post 2016891)
myvi.png - Error: Image could not be moved.

Try changing the permissions on images/garage/attach to 777

badawidollah 07 Apr 2010 02:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dylanblitz (Post 2016900)
Try changing the permissions on images/garage/attach to 777

already changed
still cant upload images

it said done
but nothing happen
blank only

after upload
it going to http://www.nusantaraku.org/forum/garage_vehicle.php

done
but nothing happen

i am using vb402 PL4

customcolor 07 Apr 2010 04:29

*installed* i have it up and working but i wanna add something to it if i can....would it be hard to add another user input area under the url link to have another url link like for a vid? or even another build thread?

badawidollah 07 Apr 2010 11:36

uninstalled

its very good mods
but cant use for my forum

any idea if we dont need upload images?
we just put url for images

thanks

badawidollah 07 Apr 2010 18:23

i saw this after klik upload in my vbulletin administrator cpanel.
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/external/2010/04/61.jpg

but at http://www.nusantaraku.org/forum/garage.php said no images upload.
what to do?

thanks

Dylanblitz 07 Apr 2010 18:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by badawidollah (Post 2017368)
uninstalled

its very good mods
but cant use for my forum

any idea if we dont need upload images?
we just put url for images

thanks

I never coded it to pull images from a url. Even if I did, it would still need to pull the image from the remote location and move it to the folder.
Sorry it didn't work for you, the only time I've run into issues with not being able to move images to their location is permissions issues with the attach folder, php safe_mode being on and no file space.

Dylanblitz 07 Apr 2010 18:27

Quote:

Originally Posted by badawidollah (Post 2017539)
i saw this after klik upload in my vbulletin administrator cpanel.
http://www.nusantaraku.org/forum/ima...76961_full.jpg

but at http://www.nusantaraku.org/forum/garage.php said no images upload.
what to do?

thanks

Thats weird, does your server log show any errors? It looks like it moved the full size image over but wasn't able to create the thumb and lightbox images.

Dylanblitz 07 Apr 2010 18:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by customcolor (Post 2017220)
*installed* i have it up and working but i wanna add something to it if i can....would it be hard to add another user input area under the url link to have another url link like for a vid? or even another build thread?

If you want to add a new field to the vehicle record or timeslip record you can do it through a plugin. Or you can tell me what type of field you want and the name and I'll create the plugin for you. In the next couple versions I'll be working on altering it so you will be able to add custom fields through the ACP.

customcolor 07 Apr 2010 23:31

i would like another url block under the the first one when adding a new vehicle ...and i would like it called "Video"

that would be great if admin could add new blocks as needed!!!

what other plug ins would add more input blocks?? interested! im learning and having fun!!:D

badawidollah 08 Apr 2010 00:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dylanblitz (Post 2017544)
Thats weird, does your server log show any errors? It looks like it moved the full size image over but wasn't able to create the thumb and lightbox images.

thumb and lightbox image?
hhmm...

this is because of vb optimize that move database to file?

Dylanblitz 08 Apr 2010 06:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by customcolor (Post 2017670)
i would like another url block under the the first one when adding a new vehicle ...and i would like it called "Video"

that would be great if admin could add new blocks as needed!!!

what other plug ins would add more input blocks?? interested! im learning and having fun!!:D

Ah video. I don't really have video support until the next version. You could make it so they could put the embed code in a field and it will embed the video on display, from like youtube. But upload videos and displaying videos from just a remote source file wont work right now. Youtube and stuff like that is possible though.

Good thing you want it under the URL field, that's the only place until the next version that you can put a field without having to do template edits :)

You can add any type of a field that you want. I have a hack on my site that will add like 5 fields geared towards drag racing. You can do pretty much anything you want.

Let me know if the embed video field is ok and I'll make a plugin.

Dylanblitz 08 Apr 2010 06:14

Quote:

Originally Posted by badawidollah (Post 2017710)
thumb and lightbox image?
hhmm...

this is because of vb optimize that move database to file?

The script creates 3 images. It creates a thumbnail image that's shown on the page. Then it creates a medium size image that will open up in a lightbox when the thumbnail is clicked. Then it will take the original image and make it the full size so the user can click the link to see the full size image in a new window.

I'm not sure what's causing it. Do you have it uninstalled or is it still there? If it's there I'll sign up and try to find out what's going on.

badawidollah 08 Apr 2010 10:45

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dylanblitz (Post 2017790)
The script creates 3 images. It creates a thumbnail image that's shown on the page. Then it creates a medium size image that will open up in a lightbox when the thumbnail is clicked. Then it will take the original image and make it the full size so the user can click the link to see the full size image in a new window.

I'm not sure what's causing it. Do you have it uninstalled or is it still there? If it's there I'll sign up and try to find out what's going on.

rebuilt thumbnail attachment
i got this
Quote:

Your version of PHP does not have image support. Please make sure you have enabled GD if your server does support it by going to Options -> vBulletin Options -> Image Settings
vbulletin.com say i dont have image processor.
i am confuse now.

badawidollah 08 Apr 2010 12:43

working now
problem with GD

my vps not yet install image processor

running now


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:30.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2021, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.